# A nursery place: when can your child start?



A nursery place

# When can your child start?

Romania funded 119 new nurseries through its EU recovery plan (PNRR), with a deadline of 30 August 2026. A finished building still does not tell you when your child can start. Find your locality, then follow three cities where the records trace the road from building to first child.

Romania · Ploiești · Cluj-Napoca · SibiuRecords checked through 5 November 2026

[Find your locality ↓](#localitatea)

Money · to 22 Oct 2026

79%

of the 1.96 bn lei in the 119 contracts, paid to the beneficiaries (up to 82% if every 2022–2023 payment without a component were for nurseries). At the 30 August deadline: 66%–69%.

[Ministry PNRR payment files](https://mariuscomper.uk/plati-pnrr/)

Buildings · reported 29 Jul 2026

75 of 119

nurseries inaugurated: 55 accepted, 20 still in acceptance. Another 43 were in design or construction.

[Development Ministry, letter 176947](https://www.cdep.ro/interpel/2026/2r5706A.pdf)

Places · reported 29 Jul 2026

1,070 of 4,120

places occupied in PNRR nurseries, according to the ministry. The observation date is not given, and the total includes nurseries still in acceptance. The rest are not vacancies.

[Same letter, page 3](https://www.cdep.ro/interpel/2026/2r5706A.pdf)

01 · Romania

## At the deadline, nearly a third of the nursery money had not been paid.

The 119 contracts for new nurseries are worth 1.96 bn lei. Each line below is one locality: how much of its contract value had been paid, month by month, since August 2022. The thick line adds up all contracts. On 30 August 2026, the completion deadline, payments had reached 66%, or at most 69% if every 2022–2023 payment without a component had been for nurseries. Between 31 and 33 localities had received less than half.

little paidfully paidall contracts, by value Hover over a line or click it.

The largest payments came after the deadline. September 2026 brought 147.4 m lei and October, up to the 22nd, 134.8 m lei: the largest monthly sums since the programme began. After 30 August, 306.9 m lei was paid. On 22 October, 18–19 localities still had under half of the money.

A payment is not a building. The ministry pays for invoiced work, often later, so a late payment does not prove late construction. Negrești, Vaslui County: on 29 July the ministry listed its nursery as “in construction – 21%”; by the end of July it had received 24% of the money, and by 22 October 85%. [Ministry letter, p. 3](https://www.cdep.ro/interpel/2026/2r5706A.pdf)

02 · Search

## The nursery in your locality

All 109 localities with a PNRR nursery contract. Search for your town or commune or click the map: see the value, how much was paid by the deadline and by 22 October 2026, and its line lights up in the chart above.

Town or commune

0% paidin full

Empty circle: no nursery payment recorded (Ștefănești; the town received other PNRR payments). Dotted outline: 2022–2023 payments without a component exceed a tenth of the contract, so the real share may be higher (49 localities have such payments, 69.9 m lei in all). Larger circle: larger contract. 30 localities show payments above the value in the contract list (VAT or amended contracts); they appear fully paid. Bucharest Sectors 2 and 6 are placed approximately, at the sector centre.

All 109 localities, as a table

PNRR nursery contracts (list of 14 November 2025) and payments to 22 October 2026

Locality | Value | Paid by 30 Aug 2026 | Paid by 22 Oct 2026 | 

AbrudAlba | 12.3 m lei | 94% | 94% | 

AgnitaSibiu | 12.3 m lei | 100% | 100%+ | 

AiudAlba | 12.8 m lei | 90% | 91% | 

Alba IuliaAlba | 22.5 m lei | 47% | 100%+ | 

AlexandriaTeleorman | 12.4 m lei | 96% | 99% | 

BabadagTulcea | 13.1 m lei | 97% | 100%+ | 

BaciuCluj | 14.7 m lei | 86% | 86% | 

BacăuBacău | 24.5 m lei | 15% | 15% | 

Baia MareMaramureș · 2 contracts | 36.1 m lei | 90% | 94% | 

BaraoltCovasna | 12.3 m lei | 9% | 14% | 

BeiușBihor | 17.8 m lei | 86% | 87% | 

BistrițaBistrița-Năsăud | 13.4 m lei | 72% | 72% | 

BlajAlba | 12.6 m lei | 44% | 100%+ | 

BotoșaniBotoșani | 13.7 m lei | 93% | 97%+11% untagged | 

BrașovBrașov | 17.2 m lei | 55% | 66% | 

BreazaPrahova | 12.3 m lei | 22% | 28% | 

BuceceaBotoșani | 13.1 m lei | 74% | 100%+ | 

BălceștiVâlcea | 12.3 m lei | 51% | 100%+ | 

CalafatDolj | 13.1 m lei | 43% | 86% | 

CaracalOlt | 18.5 m lei | 87% | 100% | 

CaransebeșCaraș-Severin | 17.8 m lei | 91% | 93% | 

CareiSatu Mare | 12.8 m lei | 87% | 91% | 

CiucsângeorgiuHarghita | 12.3 m lei | 52% | 100% | 

Cluj-NapocaCluj | 32.7 m lei | 42% | 72% | 

ComăneștiBacău | 12.5 m lei | 100% | 100%+ | 

CorundHarghita | 13.8 m lei | 100% | 100%+ | 

CraiovaDolj · 2 contracts | 44.9 m lei | 17% | 32% | 

CristianBrașov | 18.3 m lei | 47% | 47% | 

Câmpia TurziiCluj | 12.7 m lei | 90% | 93% | 

CâmpinaPrahova | 14.3 m lei | 73% | 82% | 

CâmpulungArgeș | 17.3 m lei | 21% | 98% | 

Câmpulung MoldovenescSuceava | 18.4 m lei | 80% | 86% | 

CălărașiCălărași | 20.7 m lei | 93% | 93% | 

DevaHunedoara | 27.3 m lei | 88% | 92% | 

DorohoiBotoșani | 17.2 m lei | 99% | 100%+ | 

Drobeta-Turnu SeverinMehedinți · 2 contracts | 33.9 m lei | 77% | 83% | 

DumbrăveniVrancea | 12.6 m lei | 41% | 100%+ | 

DărmăneștiBacău | 19.8 m lei | 60% | 99% | 

FinișBihor | 12.3 m lei | 0% | 2% | 

FălticeniSuceava | 17.3 m lei | 1% | 1%+95% untagged | 

GalațiGalați · 2 contracts | 34.7 m lei | 41% | 59% | 

GeoagiuHunedoara | 12.4 m lei | 63% | 100%+ | 

GherlaCluj | 12.4 m lei | 88% | 91% | 

HușiVaslui | 22.8 m lei | 93% | 97% | 

HârșovaConstanța | 14.5 m lei | 78% | 78% | 

HărmanBrașov | 17.3 m lei | 49% | 100%+ | 

IsacceaTulcea | 12.3 m lei | 57% | 100%+ | 

LugojTimiș | 25.7 m lei | 93% | 100% | 

LupeniHunedoara | 12.3 m lei | 11% | 12% | 

LăzăreniBihor | 12.3 m lei | 34% | 34% | 

MarghitaBihor | 18.6 m lei | 66% | 66% | 

MediașSibiu | 12.9 m lei | 89% | 89% | 

Moldova NouăCaraș-Severin | 17.3 m lei | 18% | 100%+ | 

MoreniDâmbovița | 19.4 m lei | 94% | 94% | 

MotruGorj | 12.3 m lei | 29% | 75% | 

MurfatlarConstanța | 14.5 m lei | 84% | 84% | 

MurgeniVaslui | 15.2 m lei | 83% | 83% | 

NegreștiVaslui | 12.3 m lei | 24% | 85% | 

NădlacArad | 12.4 m lei | 100% | 100%+ | 

OdobeștiVrancea | 17.2 m lei | 100% | 100%+ | 

OltenițaCălărași | 22.5 m lei | 71% | 100%+ | 

OneștiBacău | 17.1 m lei | 15% | 23% | 

OradeaBihor · 2 contracts | 34.7 m lei | 81% | 81% | 

OrăștieHunedoara | 13.2 m lei | 88% | 96% | 

PecicaArad | 17.2 m lei | 27% | 30% | 

PetroșaniHunedoara | 13.6 m lei | 63% | 94% | 

Piatra-NeamțNeamț · 2 contracts | 30.1 m lei | 86% | 86% | 

PiteștiArgeș · 2 contracts | 31.2 m lei | 90% | 94% | 

PloieștiPrahova | 13.0 m lei | 94% | 98% | 

PotlogiDâmbovița | 12.3 m lei | 30% | 100%+ | 

PraidHarghita | 12.3 m lei | 81% | 100%+ | 

PătârlageleBuzău | 12.3 m lei | 25% | 31% | 

ReșițaCaraș-Severin | 14.1 m lei | 85% | 89% | 

RomanNeamț | 23.1 m lei | 88% | 89% | 

Râmnicu VâlceaVâlcea · 2 contracts | 42.0 m lei | 89% | 91% | 

SalontaBihor | 12.7 m lei | 85% | 87% | 

SebeșAlba | 13.7 m lei | 93% | 93% | 

Sectorul 2București | 28.0 m lei | 67% | 78% | 

Sectorul 6București · 2 contracts | 60.3 m lei | 35% | 55%+37% untagged | 

SibiuSibiu · 2 contracts | 40.1 m lei | 66% | 100%+ | 

Sighetu MarmațieiMaramureș | 17.1 m lei | 81% | 97% | 

SimeriaHunedoara | 17.3 m lei | 100% | 100%+ | 

SiretSuceava | 12.3 m lei | 100% | 100%+ | 

SlatinaOlt | 22.4 m lei | 31% | 35% | 

SloboziaIalomița | 17.3 m lei | 36% | 36% | 

Slobozia BraduluiVrancea | 22.5 m lei | 55% | 100%+ | 

SuceavaSuceava | 25.2 m lei | 84% | 87% | 

SânsimionHarghita | 12.4 m lei | 42% | 60% | 

SăceleBrașov | 17.3 m lei | 35% | 35% | 

Tarna MareSatu Mare | 14.4 m lei | 86% | 90% | 

TechirghiolConstanța | 12.3 m lei | 67% | 100%+ | 

TecuciGalați | 19.8 m lei | 87% | 91% | 

TimișoaraTimiș | 17.3 m lei | 100% | 100%+ | 

TismanaGorj | 13.8 m lei | 58% | 84% | 

TulceaTulcea | 17.3 m lei | 0% | 1%+21% untagged | 

TuluceștiGalați | 13.0 m lei | 70% | 100%+ | 

Târgu SecuiescCovasna | 12.3 m lei | 87% | 91% | 

TârnăveniMureș | 14.2 m lei | 92% | 92% | 

UricaniHunedoara | 12.3 m lei | 89% | 100%+ | 

VasluiVaslui | 13.2 m lei | 94% | 100%+ | 

Vicovu de SusSuceava | 12.3 m lei | 20% | 25% | 

VlăhițaHarghita | 12.7 m lei | 34% | 34% | 

VânătoriMureș | 17.4 m lei | 100% | 100%+ | 

ZalăuSălaj | 27.1 m lei | 83% | 83% | 

ZlatnaAlba | 12.7 m lei | 100% | 100%+ | 

ZărneștiBrașov | 18.2 m lei | 78% | 85% | 

ȘimoneștiHarghita | 12.4 m lei | 68% | 68% | 

ȘtefăneștiArgeș | 12.3 m lei | 0% | 0% | 

ȚețcheaBihor | 15.3 m lei | 84% | 84% | 

[Download the data (CSV)](/locul-la-cresa/assets/national.csv) · [PNRR payments, read from the ministry files](https://mariuscomper.uk/plati-pnrr/)

03 · Ploiești

## The building was accepted. Children arrived over a year later.

At Sfânta Ana on Aleea Strunga, the records follow the same building from acceptance to opening. A ceremony and the day children arrive can be different events.

Sfânta Ana · Ploiești

One chair represents one place

40 places in total. For a new application, what matters is how many remain after re-enrolment.

Symbolic diagram, not a floor plan. For Sfânta Ana in Ploiești, the table dated 22 May 2026 lists 40 places, 34 submitted re-enrolment requests and six places remaining for registration. [See the table.](https://creseploiesti.ro/upload/inscrieri/4/Situatie%20locuri%20libere%20in%20crese%20dupa%20etapa%20de%20reinscriere%20anul%20scolar%202026-2027.pdf)

376

calendar days

30 October 2024 → 10 November 2025

Calculated from the records: opening date minus the date of the construction acceptance record. The interval does not establish how many days were avoidable or who was responsible for each stage.

30 October 2024

### Construction accepted

Date of the construction acceptance and handover records, cited in council resolution 47/2025.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-047-2025/)

20 February 2025

### An administrator is assigned

Resolution 47 assigns the assets to Nursery No. 39.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-047-2025/)

30 June 2025

### 18 posts approved

The staffing structure is approved. This does not establish that all posts were filled.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-291-2025/)

19 September 2025

### The school network is amended

Resolution 474 cites a ministerial order of 29 August extending operations to the new site.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-474-2025/)

10 November 2025

### Children arrive

Opening date reported by the city on 14 November. Capacity: 40 places.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/fara-categorie/cresa-sfanta-ana-din-aleea-strunga-nr-2b-si-a-deschis-portile-pentru-micutii-anteprescolari/)

04 · Choose a place

## What do the records say about a nursery?

Choose a building and follow its records in order. Every status is dated: an older notice does not establish what is happening today. These are documented cases in three Romanian cities, not a complete nursery directory.

CityNursery

### Sfânta Ana

Ploiești · Aleea Strunga nr. 2B

Opening confirmed10 November 2025

40 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The city announced that children were received on 10 November 2025. The six places in the May 2026 admissions table describe a past stage, not vacancies today.

[Check the institution’s notices ↗](https://creseploiesti.ro/inscrieri)

30 October 2024

### Construction accepted

Date of the construction acceptance and handover records, cited in council resolution 47/2025.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-047-2025/)

20 February 2025

### An administrator is assigned

Resolution 47 assigns the assets to Nursery No. 39.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-047-2025/)

30 June 2025

### 18 posts approved

The staffing structure is approved. This does not establish that all posts were filled.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-291-2025/)

19 September 2025

### The school network is amended

Resolution 474 cites a ministerial order of 29 August extending operations to the new site.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-474-2025/)

10 November 2025

### Children arrive

Opening date reported by the city on 14 November. Capacity: 40 places.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/fara-categorie/cresa-sfanta-ana-din-aleea-strunga-nr-2b-si-a-deschis-portile-pentru-micutii-anteprescolari/)

All buildings and records

### Sfânta Ana

Ploiești · Aleea Strunga nr. 2B

Opening confirmed10 November 2025

40 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The city announced that children were received on 10 November 2025. The six places in the May 2026 admissions table describe a past stage, not vacancies today.

[Check the institution’s notices ↗](https://creseploiesti.ro/inscrieri)

30 October 2024

### Construction accepted

Date of the construction acceptance and handover records, cited in council resolution 47/2025.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-047-2025/)

20 February 2025

### An administrator is assigned

Resolution 47 assigns the assets to Nursery No. 39.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-047-2025/)

30 June 2025

### 18 posts approved

The staffing structure is approved. This does not establish that all posts were filled.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-291-2025/)

19 September 2025

### The school network is amended

Resolution 474 cites a ministerial order of 29 August extending operations to the new site.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/hotarari/hcl-474-2025/)

10 November 2025

### Children arrive

Opening date reported by the city on 14 November. Capacity: 40 places.

[Source document](https://ploiesti.ro/fara-categorie/cresa-sfanta-ana-din-aleea-strunga-nr-2b-si-a-deschis-portile-pentru-micutii-anteprescolari/)

### Borhanci

Cluj-Napoca · Strada Borhanciului No. 121 (provisional address in the city certificate)

Admissions notice checked5 November 2026

110 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The operator advertises applications until the end of November 2026. The sources reviewed did not establish a first day of attendance. Check current notices before applying.

[Check the institution’s notices ↗](https://www.creseclujnapoca.ro/inscrieri)

3 October 2022

### The funded project specified 100 places

The funding announcement describes 100 places across 11 groups.

[Source document](https://primariaclujnapoca.ro/informatii-publice/comunicate/a-fost-semnat-contractul-de-finantare-europeana-pentru-cresa-din-cartierul-borhanci/)

11 August 2026

### Construction complete; 110 places announced

The city says acceptance, handover and staff recruitment are still to follow.

[Source document](https://primariaclujnapoca.ro/informatii-publice/comunicate/lucrarile-la-cresa-din-hub-ul-educational-borhanci-au-fost-finalizate/)

14 August 2026

### Construction accepted

Acceptance record No. 723143 of 14 August is cited in city certificate No. 275, issued on 24 September 2026. Acceptance does not establish when children began attending.

[Source document](https://primariaclujnapoca.ro/autorizari-constructii/certificate-de-atestare/certificat-de-atestare-275-din-2026/)

5 November 2026

### Admissions notice without a publication date

Date checked; the notice itself is undated. Its stated deadline is the end of November 2026.

[Source document](https://www.creseclujnapoca.ro/files/ANUN_NSCRIERI_CREA_BORHANCI.pdf)

### Piața Cluj

Sibiu · Piața Cluj nr. 1

Authorisation and hiring still needed2 September 2026

30 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

This is the status in the official notice of 2 September. It does not establish that the nursery is closed today. The same project’s 60 kindergarten places are separate.

[Check the institution’s notices ↗](https://sibiu.ro)

17 April 2026

### The city announces building completion

30 nursery places are announced; furnishing and hiring are still to follow.

[Source document](https://sibiu.ro/primaria/comunicat/14552)

2 September 2026

### Authorisation and hiring still needed

The city lists the building as completed, but says children will be received after authorisation and hiring.

[Source document](https://sibiu.ro/primaria/comunicat/14981)

### The new Calea Poplăcii building

Sibiu · Calea Poplăcii nr. 11 bis / FN

A land-title step is approved24 September 2026

70 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The new building and the older nursery share an administrative structure. A start-of-year notice for the older nursery does not confirm that the 70 new places opened.

[Check the institution’s notices ↗](https://gradinita22sibiu.ro/)

29 June 2026

### Inauguration; September opening envisaged

The notice lists acceptance, authorisation, administrative transfer, staffing posts and admissions among the next steps.

[Source document](https://sibiu.ro/primaria/comunicat/14788)

2 September 2026

### Authorisation and hiring still needed

The city lists the building as completed, but says children will be received after authorisation and hiring.

[Source document](https://sibiu.ro/primaria/comunicat/14981)

24 September 2026

### 29 m² for the nursery site

The council approves transferring a 29 m² parcel from the municipality’s private to its public domain for later consolidation. The report links this to a minimum five-metre distance from the property boundary.

[Source document](https://www.sibiu.ro/ro2/hotarari/prohot2026/24.09.2026/6.pdf)

### Viitorului Street

Sibiu · Str. Viitorului nr. 28A

Building enters municipal records24 September 2026

110 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The resolution documents the building’s transfer and administration. It does not establish an opening day or a number of children attending.

[Check the institution’s notices ↗](https://sibiu.ro)

17 August 2026

### The city announces construction completion

110 places are announced. Acceptance, transfer, authorisation and hiring remain necessary steps.

[Source document](https://sibiu.ro/primaria/comunicat/14920)

2 September 2026

### Authorisation and hiring still needed

The city lists the building as completed, but says children will be received after authorisation and hiring.

[Source document](https://sibiu.ro/primaria/comunicat/14981)

24 September 2026

### The council approves taking over the building

Resolution 352 records the investment as a municipal asset and assigns it to the public service administering education buildings.

[Source document](https://www.sibiu.ro/ro2/hotarari/prohot2026/24.09.2026/8.pdf)

### Cosminele

Ploiești · Strada Cosminele No. 11A, lot 2 (in project records)

Design contract awarded1 September 2025

70 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The 2022 design-and-build procedure was cancelled in April 2023. A later design contract was signed in September 2025. These records do not establish construction or opening. The address is absent from the seven-nursery table dated 22 May 2026.

[Check the institution’s notices ↗](https://creseploiesti.ro/inscrieri)

1 August 2022

### Design-and-build tender launched

Notice SCN1111787 concerns the medium-sized nursery on Strada Cosminele No. 11A, lot 2. The procurement documentation makes contracting conditional on funding.

[Source document](https://sicap.ai/licitatii/contract/100367373)

11 April 2023

### Procedure recorded as cancelled

Notice SCNA1084906 records cancellation. Cancellation of this procedure does not establish that the project was permanently abandoned.

[Source document](https://sicap.ai/licitatii/contract/100367373)

1 September 2025

### A design contract is signed

A 225,250 lei design and technical-assistance contract with Tegra Plus, according to notice SCNA1125018 published on 4 September. Its description refers to the South-Muntenia Regional Programme’s requirements; this alone does not establish construction funding.

[Source document](https://sicap.ai/licitatii/contract/100572755)

05 · Ploiești · 2026–2027

## Of 590 places, 341 remained for registration.

Children already enrolled can continue at nursery. On 22 May 2026, the seven nurseries in the municipal table had 249 submitted re-enrolment requests. The difference from total capacity was the offer for the next admissions stage.

Choose a nursery or the total

Ploiești, 22 May 2026. Each chair represents one place in the stated capacity.

Remaining for registrationRe-enrolment requests590places: total capacity249submitted re-enrolment requests341places remaining for registration

This is the offer on 22 May 2026, before later admissions stages. It is not a list of vacancies today. Re-enrolment requests are not a count of children attending.

Full table and addresses

After re-enrolment · 22 May 2026

Nursery | Capacity | Re-enrolment requests | Remaining for registration | 

Creșa nr. 10Str. Rariștei nr. 62B | 50 | 24 | 26 | 

Creșa nr. 23Str. Râșnovenilor nr. 46 | 50 | 16 | 34 | 

Creșa nr. 39Str. General Eremia Grigorescu nr. 11 | 175 | 69 | 106 | 

Creșa nr. 40Str. Anotimpului nr. 1 | 75 | 25 | 50 | 

Creșa nr. 49Str. Arinului nr. 2 | 100 | 40 | 60 | 

Creșa UpetromAleea Lăcrămioarei nr. 3A | 100 | 41 | 59 | 

Creșa Sfânta AnaAleea Strunga nr. 2B | 40 | 34 | 6 | 

Total | 590 | 249 | 341 | 

[Source: Ploiești municipal nurseries, table dated 22 May 2026.](https://creseploiesti.ro/upload/inscrieri/4/Situatie%20locuri%20libere%20in%20crese%20dupa%20etapa%20de%20reinscriere%20anul%20scolar%202026-2027.pdf)

### Another Ploiești project: Cosminele

The 70-place project on Strada Cosminele has a separate history. Its 2022 design-and-build tender was cancelled in 2023; a new design and technical-assistance contract was signed in September 2025. A cancelled tender alone does not establish that the investment was abandoned.

[Follow the Cosminele records.](#crese?facility=cosminele)

### A funding application is not a contract

The city’s Cosminele project notice places its recovery-plan application on the reserve list. The notice is undated; it establishes the proposed capacity and the application status it describes, without proving that funding was secured.

[City project notice.](https://old.ploiesti.ro/PROIECTE/2022/9.%20Construire%20cresa.pdf)

06 · Cluj-Napoca · 2015–2027

## In Cluj, capacity and the annual admissions offer followed different paths.

The municipal operator’s table covers 12 school years. For 2026–2027 it lists 1,500 total places and 1,013 at registration. Choose a year to compare the offer with the reported outcomes.

Choose a year below for the complete figures.

Total capacityPlaces at registrationSchool year

2026–2027: 1,226 applications, 982 children admitted and 244 rejected, according to the operator’s table.

The table does not explain each series’ cutoff, whether applications are unique, or differences between offered places and children admitted. In six years, admissions exceed the number of places listed at registration. For 2026–2027, the difference of 31 between the offer and admissions does not establish 31 vacancies.

All 12 years in a table

Data published by Cluj-Napoca’s nursery operator

School year | Capacity | At registration | Applications | Admitted | Rejected | 

2015-2016 | 970 | 476 | 856 | 501 | 355 | 

2016-2017 | 990 | 473 | 1,013 | 539 | 474 | 

2017-2018 | 1,102 | 550 | 1,170 | 581 | 589 | 

2018-2019 | 1,142 | 760 | 1,475 | 760 | 715 | 

2019-2020 | 1,232 | 674 | 1,641 | 674 | 967 | 

2020-2021 | 1,382 | 175 | 1,418 | 180 | 1,238 | 

2021-2022 | 1,397 | 637 | 1,633 | 642 | 991 | 

2022-2023 | 1,487 | 753 | 1,669 | 753 | 916 | 

2023-2024 | 1,616 | 982 | 1,527 | 982 | 545 | 

2024-2025 | 1,570 | 994 | 1,644 | 994 | 650 | 

2025-2026 | 1,649 | 1,174 | 1,555 | 1,190 | 365 | 

2026-2027 | 1,500 | 1,013 | 1,226 | 982 | 244 | 

[Source: municipal operator’s statistics. Undated document, accessed 5 November 2026.](https://www.creseclujnapoca.ro/files/statistica_locuri_crese_2015-2026.pdf)

### A new building may accept applications later

For Borhanci, the operator’s notice gives an application deadline at the end of November 2026. Construction had been announced as complete on 11 August.

[Check the current notice before applying.](https://www.creseclujnapoca.ro/files/ANUN_NSCRIERI_CREA_BORHANCI.pdf)

### 100 at funding, 110 at completion

The 2022 Borhanci funding announcement stated 100 places; the August 2026 completion notice stated 110. Each number is kept with its stage and source.

[See the Borhanci timeline.](#crese?facility=borhanci)

### 334 places in one row do not establish one 334-place nursery

The inspectorate’s 17 August 2026 report lists the administrative unit Creșa pentru Educație Timpurie Cluj-Napoca with 17 groups and 334 places. In May and June it had three groups and 60 places. Its code identifies the administrative operator; the report does not allocate those places to buildings. The increase of 274 cannot automatically be assigned to the new 110-place Borhanci nursery.

The 17 August report is the latest located in this check, but predates final adjustment results scheduled for 28 August. Its zero unoccupied places do not establish that 334 children were attending.

Compare the row across three reports

Same administrative unit: SIIIR code 1261105692

Report date | Groups | Planned places | Free / unoccupied in report | 

22.05.2026 | 3 | 60 | 20 | 

18.06.2026 | 3 | 60 | 0 | 

17.08.2026 | 17 | 334 | 0 | 

The May row also contains a mismatch: 60 places minus 46 re-enrolled children is 14, but the report lists 20 available. The page keeps the source value and flags the discrepancy.

[May, p. 5, row 54](https://www.isjcj.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/Lista-locuri-libere-_Ante_Prescolar-2026-2027_v1.pdf) · [June, p. 22, row 250](https://www.isjcj.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/06/Locuri-libere-ante_prescolar_etapa-II_v2.pdf) · [August, p. 22, row 250](https://www.isjcj.ro/wp-content/uploads/2026/08/Locuri-libere-ante_prescolar_17.08.2026_S.pdf)

07 · Calea Poplăcii

## After inauguration, the council approves a 29 m² land transfer for the nursery.

The 70-place nursery was inaugurated on 29 June 2026. On 24 September, the local council approved a step towards adding 29 m² to its site. The technical report explains why: the building permit required at least five metres between the building and its rear property boundary.

29 m²

municipal land approved for transfer from the private to the public domain, for later consolidation

4 September 2026

### Cadastral documentation accepted

The cadastral office accepts the parcel-division documentation.

10 September 2026

### The city registers the document

24 September 2026

### The council approves the parcel transfer

The minutes record adoption of resolution 350 with 22 votes.

[Technical report, p. 2; draft resolution, p. 1.](https://www.sibiu.ro/ro2/hotarari/prohot2026/24.09.2026/6.pdf) [Adoption: minutes, p. 5.](https://www.sibiu.ro/ro2/hotarari/prohot2026/24.09.2026/Proces_Verbal_Sedinta_Consiliu_Local_24.09.2026.pdf)

The records establish this administrative step. They do not show that the parcel explains the entire wait or establish an opening day. No public cadastral plan was identified that would allow the parcel’s shape to be drawn.

### One name, different buildings

The school network lists both the older Calea Poplăcii No. 11 address and the new building under Nursery No. 4. A notice about children returning to the old nursery can be mistaken for the opening of the new investment.

[2026–2027 school network, resolution 446/2025.](https://www.sibiu.ro/ro2/pdf2025/HCL_446_2025.pdf)

### 210 places announced across three buildings

Piața Cluj: 30. Calea Poplăcii: 70. Viitorului: 110. On 2 September 2026, the city described them as completed investments, with authorisation and hiring needed before receiving children.

[Notice of 2 September.](https://sibiu.ro/primaria/comunicat/14981)

08 · For parents

## What to ask before applying

For your child, the relevant place is one offered now, at the right address and for the right age group. These four questions help you check a notice.

Which building will your child attend, and from when?Ask for the actual start date and building address. An inauguration or the name of a school structure does not answer these questions on its own.

How many places are for new children in the relevant age group?Ask what remains after re-enrolment and which admissions stage the number describes. Total nursery capacity can include continuing children.

Which admissions notice applies now?Check deadlines, documents and criteria with the nursery operator. The ministry says application order is not an admissions criterion. In Cluj, the inspectorate’s calendar allows midyear applications in exceptional cases when project-built nurseries or kindergartens are brought into use.

Who can confirm that the nursery can receive children?Ask the institution about authorisation, the start date and a contact person. A document you cannot find online does not establish that authorisation is missing.

[Ministry of Education admissions questions and answers.](https://www.edu.ro/inscriere_invatamant_prescolar_anteprescolar_faq) [Cluj inspectorate calendar.](https://www.isjcj.ro/inscriere-in-invatamantul-prescolar/)

09 · What the totals measure

## Why do nursery announcements use different numbers?

A contract, an inaugurated building and an occupied place describe different stages. These documents also have different dates. The counts cannot be added or read as a series of places available to parents.

Dated national reports, with each measure defined

Count | What it measures | Date and interpretation | 

119 | Recovery-plan funding contracts | 9 July 2026

Contracts reported by the ministry. They are not a count of open nurseries.

[Source](https://www.cdep.ro/interpel/2026/r5611A.pdf) | 

75 | Inaugurated recovery-plan nurseries | 29 July 2026

The ministry separates 55 accepted buildings from 20 still undergoing acceptance.

[Source](https://www.cdep.ro/interpel/2026/2r5706A.pdf) | 

1,070 / 4,120 | Reported occupied / existing places | 29 July 2026

Recovery-plan figures in the ministry reply; the CNI observation date is unspecified.

[Source](https://www.cdep.ro/interpel/2026/2r5706A.pdf) | 

110 / 6,520 | Built nurseries / announced places | 26 August 2026

Minister’s statement reported by Edupedu on 27 August. It is not an admissions or attendance register.

[Source](https://www.edupedu.ro/ministrul-cseke-attila-am-atins-tinta-pnrr-cu-110-crese-noi-construite-si-6-520-de-locuri-pentru-copii-fata-de-minimum-4-500-asumate-in-total-programul-sfanta-ana-a-ajuns-la-112/) | 

7,180 | Places calculated from project templates | 9 July 2026

65 × 40 + 34 × 70 + 20 × 110. Calculated across 119 contracts, without establishing each building’s operation.

[Source](https://www.cdep.ro/interpel/2026/r5611A.pdf) | 

Nurseries financed through the national public and social construction programme are a separate funding stream. The 9 July reply separately reports 14 inaugurated and 99 under construction. They are not included in any total of operating places. [Ministry reply.](https://www.cdep.ro/interpel/2026/r5611A.pdf)

### Murgeni: inauguration and acceptance are different events

AGERPRES reported the Murgeni nursery’s inauguration on 16 September 2025. The ministry’s reply of 29 July 2026 still describes the 40-place nursery as undergoing acceptance. The records identified here do not confirm what happened afterwards.

[AGERPRES report](https://agerpres.ro/social/2025/09/16/vaslui-cresa-construita-prin-programul-guvernamental-sfanta-ana-inaugurata-la-murgeni--1484845) · [Ministry reply, p. 3](https://www.cdep.ro/interpel/2026/2r5706A.pdf)

### Huși: the plan changed again in September

On 7 September 2026, the inspectorate approved 25 additional planned places for a nursery structure in Huși. This shows why a May table may be incomplete. It does not establish how many children enrolled or allow every place to be assigned automatically to the new 110-place building.

[Inspectorate decision, p. 3, article 19.](https://isj.vs.edu.ro/download/HOTARAREA-CA-ISJ-VASLUI-NR.-03-07.09.2026_compressed.pdf)

10 · Sources and limits

## How the places were traced

The page links records describing the same building: council resolutions, acceptance records cited in official acts, opening announcements and admissions tables. Cases in Ploiești, Cluj-Napoca and Sibiu were selected because these histories can be followed publicly. They are not a representative sample of Romania.

Design capacity, operator-reported capacity, places offered for registration, applications, admissions and attendance stay separate. No child or parent names were collected. This is documentary research; it includes no nursery visits or telephone confirmations.

Sources were consulted through 5 November 2026. Document dates, event dates and dates checked are distinguished where they differ. An opening not confirmed in the sources reviewed remains unknown.

Why there is no current national occupancy rate here

In a parliamentary reply dated 29 July 2026, the Ministry of Development reported 1,070 occupied places out of 4,120 in nurseries funded by Romania’s recovery plan: about 26%. The reference date of the latest CNI report is not specified. The remaining 3,050 cannot be treated as vacancies offered to parents. [Ministry reply, p. 3.](https://www.cdep.ro/interpel/2026/2r5706A.pdf)

The distinction between construction and operation had already been reported, including by Factual. This page connects records by building and stage and explains the admissions numbers. [Factual’s September 2026 fact-check.](https://www.factual.ro/declaratii/partial-adevarat-cseke-attila-spune-ca-guvernul-a-creat-6-660-de-locuri-in-112-crese-noi/)

Download the transcriptions and calculations to inspect them: [Ploiești · CSV](/locul-la-cresa/assets/ploiesti.csv?v=ed4b093705) · [Cluj · CSV](/locul-la-cresa/assets/cluj.csv?v=8fff5bd81e) · [Timelines and sources · JSON](/locul-la-cresa/assets/records.json?v=731d73faf8).

Main documents

[Ploiești: places after re-enrolment, 22 May 2026](https://creseploiesti.ro/upload/inscrieri/4/Situatie%20locuri%20libere%20in%20crese%20dupa%20etapa%20de%20reinscriere%20anul%20scolar%202026-2027.pdf)

[Cluj-Napoca: 2015–2026 statistics](https://www.creseclujnapoca.ro/files/statistica_locuri_crese_2015-2026.pdf)

[Sibiu: resolution 350 packet, including cadastral report](https://www.sibiu.ro/ro2/hotarari/prohot2026/24.09.2026/6.pdf)

[Sibiu: meeting of 24 September 2026](https://www.sibiu.ro/ro2/hotarari/prohot2026/24.09.2026/Proces_Verbal_Sedinta_Consiliu_Local_24.09.2026.pdf)

[Sibiu: school-year investments, 2 September 2026](https://sibiu.ro/primaria/comunicat/14981)

[Ministry of Education: admissions FAQ](https://www.edu.ro/inscriere_invatamant_prescolar_anteprescolar_faq)



Marius Comper · https://mariuscomper.uk/en/
