mariuscomper.uk RO

Bucharest · district heating · 2022–2026

In 2026, almost half of Bucharest’s days without hot water came from the works replacing its heating pipes

Most flats in Bucharest, Romania’s capital, get hot water from the city’s district-heating network, through a local heat substation (a “punct termic”) that serves a group of blocks of flats. Termoenergetica, the city heating company, announces every shutdown and its cause. I read those notices hour by hour, from December 2021 to 23 October 2026. This year is the worst yet: 280,294 block-days without hot water (one block, one day), 10% more than in the same months last year. 47% of them came from the modernisation works, against 2% in 2022.

Pick your street to see how many days the substation that supplies it went without hot water, and why.

most days: worksmost days: breakdownsmost days: maintenance and otherno dayssize: days without hot water

#2026 has the most days without hot water since at least 2022

47%of 2026’s block-days without hot water came from the modernisation works (2022: 2%)
280,294block-days without hot water from 1 January to 23 October 2026, the most in five years
4.3 daysmedian length of a works shutdown in 2026 (2022: 1.7 days; a breakdown: 9 hours)
573heat substations shut at least once for works in 2026, of 893 shut for any reason

Each column below is one day. Its height shows how many heat substations had their hot water shut off that day, and the colour says why. Until 2024 almost all of it is red: breakdowns, burst pipes repaired in a hurry. From 2025 the orange grows: shutdowns announced for the network’s modernisation. In summer 2026 orange covers most of the picture.

Heat substations with hot water shut off, each day, by announced cause
modernisation worksbreakdownsmaintenance and other causes
20222023202420252026JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec14 Sep: City Hall says 95% of sites donemax. 466 substations in one day

A substation’s day is counted once, by the cause announced most often that day. Days with no capture of the page (at most 11 a year) are blank.

Breakdowns did not rise. Between 1 January and 23 October, breakdown block-days fell from 175,701 in 2025 to 127,389 in 2026, while works block-days doubled from 61,270 to 131,640, so the total rose. Part of the fall in breakdowns is only apparent: a substation shut for works cannot be counted as a breakdown on the same day. At substations with no works shutdown in 2025 or 2026, breakdowns fell by 6%.

#In September City Hall said 95% of the sites were done

On 14 September 2026 City Hall’s headline was “95% of the heating building sites are done!”. In the same statement the 95% referred to 37 km of pipe at an advanced stage; another 63 km were still under way. City Hall promised that “by winter, 438 more blocks will have hot water and heating without problems” and that all sites would close this year. The project replaces 212 km of pipes in five lots and costs 1.76 billion lei, of which 1.3 billion are grants.

From 1 to 23 October, 70% of block-days without hot water still came from the works; in July it had been 74%. When it named the winners in October 2022, City Hall said work would start in spring 2023 and take four years.

Share of block-days without hot water caused by works, month by month, 2026
0%25%50%75%100%2026-01: 0%0Jan2026-02: 14%14Feb2026-03: 19%19Mar2026-04: 30%30Apr2026-05: 47%47May2026-06: 67%67Jun2026-07: 74%74Jul2026-08: 34%34Aug2026-09: 31%31Sep2026-10: 70%70Oct

#Did the new pipes help? The data cannot say yet

On 14 September 2026 City Hall said 28 km of main pipe had recently been finished, 37 km were at an advanced stage and 63 km were still under way. Much of the new network is too recent to judge whether it fails less often. Still, 58 heat substations had their works shutdowns end by mid-2025, with a full year of data after the works.

At these substations, days with breakdowns on the primary network (the large pipes that the works replace) fell from 1,559 in the year before the works to 803 in the year after, 48% fewer. But breakdowns also fell elsewhere in the city, and the answer depends on the comparison.

Days with primary-network breakdowns, in the year before the works and the year after (other substations: same periods)
year beforeyear afterchange
58 substations with works finished1,559803−48%
similar substations, works not yet started1,5031,294−14%
similar substations, never shut for works1,288628−51%

Against substations still waiting for their works, those with finished works do better. Against substations that never had works, there is no clear difference. Neither comparison passes the checks set in advance. The substations without works were already cutting their breakdowns by 48% before the works began elsewhere, so they were not comparable. And on the secondary network (the pipes between substation and blocks), substations with finished works did worse than those still waiting, a sign that the two groups differ in more than the works. The test can be repeated once the network finished in 2026 has run for a year.

#The largest works shutdowns of 2026

One job shuts dozens of substations, with hundreds of blocks, at once. The table groups substations shut on the same day by the same notice and ranks them by length times the number of substations. The deadline is the first one Termoenergetica announced.

PeriodDaysSubstationsBlocksFirst announced endWhat the notice says (Romanian)
20 Jul – 5 Aug16.4961,3462 AugLucrari POIM - Reabilitarea sistemului de termoficare al Municipului Bucuresti - LOT 4 ,Obiectivele 17,18,19,20.
27 Apr – 12 May15.1871,08311 MayLucrari POIM - OBIECTIVE 17 si 20, LOT 4- lucreaza FIRMA ERBASU (Construcții Erbașu)
28 Sep – 15 Oct16.9759369 OctReabilitarea sistemului de termoficare ,lucrari POIM ,Lot 4, Obiective 17,19,21
22 Jun – 3 Jul11.21031,1973 JulReabilitare sistem de termoficare. Lucrari in cadrul proiectului POIM, Obiectiv 17, Obiectiv 20, Lotul 4
20 Jul – 7 Aug18.0627532 AugExecuție lucrări de modernizare - firma ELSACO pe Magistrala II Sud (Elsaco)
13 Jul – 22 Jul9.35590118 JulLucrări de modernizare în cadrul Lotului 5, Obiectivul 14, parte a obiectivului de investiții „Reabilitarea sistemului de termoficare al Municipiului …
11 Aug – 20 Aug8.65675414 AugLucrari de modernizare SACET-Obiectiv3 si Reabilitarea sistemului de termoficare al Municipiului Bucuresti-Obiectiv 1 Magistrala I Sud
28 May – 1 Aug65.5771 JunReabilitare conducte DN 1000 - magistrala III SUD
13 Jul – 1 Aug19.01824531 JulLucrari de modernizare conducta Dn-600 retea termica primara, magistrala II-III Grozavesti,obiectiv 4,executate de ENERGETICA (Energetica)
12 May – 22 May10.42932419 MayLucrări de modernizare - SACET (Compania Municipală Energetica București)

#Which firms the notices name

The five lots were won by consortia led by Elsaco Electronic (lots 1 and 2), Construcții Erbașu (3 and 4) and Energomontaj (5). Only some shutdown notices name the firm at work: 30% of works block-days since 2022. The table shows the firm exactly as the notice names it, with nothing inferred. Here block-days come from each shutdown’s length times its blocks.

Firm named in the noticeShutdownsSubstationsBlock-days
Elsaco70725631,282
Construcții Erbașu38118119,178
Energetica Servicii3421079,849
Energetica106507,537
Compania Municipală Energetica București32311,340
Turbo Energy Power1212445
Clay Work Bucharest228
No firm named3,640776160,194
The five lots, from City Hall’s statement of 6 October 2022
LotMain lineWinning consortium (leader)
1II SouthElsaco Electronic
2II–III GrozăveștiElsaco Electronic
3V GrozăveștiConstrucții Erbașu
4Progresu–BerceniConstrucții Erbașu
5sections of several main linesEnergomontaj

#What you can do

The current state of your substation is on Termoenergetica’s “Starea sistemului” page and in its Termoalert app. Breakdowns are reported on the free 24-hour line 0800 820 002. For the history of every street, split into breakdowns and planned work, see Fără Apă Caldă (faraapacalda.ro), an independent project using the same archive.

#How I counted

Termoenergetica lists on its website the substations whose supply is shut off, with the blocks affected, the cause and an estimated restoration. An independent project has saved this page about once an hour since 19 December 2021; I used 27,401 usable captures, up to 23 October 2026.

The basic unit is a substation’s day: a day on which it appears at least once with hot water shut off (“Oprire ACC” or “Oprire ACC/INC”). Low pressure or temperature is not a shutdown and is not counted. Block-days multiply those days by the number of blocks in the notice; when only some blocks are shut, only those count.

The cause comes from the notice text. “Modernisation works” are notices that mention the EU-backed programme (POIM), a contract lot or work package (“obiectiv”), modernisation, rehabilitation or the joining-up of new pipes, plus notices that only name a firm at work. “Breakdowns” are unplanned fixes and repairs. The rest are maintenance at the plants, network manoeuvres and missing supply from the producer. I checked by hand the 60 most frequent texts in each category.

Years are compared over the same period, 1 January – 23 October. In 2026 the page was saved a little less often (15 captures a day against 17 before), so short 2026 shutdowns are, if anything, undercounted.

The test about the new pipes was written down before I saw the results, with the rule for what I would write. An independent check found an error in the second comparison; once corrected, neither comparison passes its checks, so the page draws no conclusion.

Download the data by substation and year (CSV) · The test as written, with its results