mariuscomper.uk Română

Bucharest · trade register, 19 October 2026

The Bucharest flat that is the registered seat of almost 26,000 sole traders

On the ground floor of a block on Bulevardul Bucureștii Noi, in north-west Bucharest, flat 5 is the registered seat of 25,951 businesses in the trade register. Almost all are PFAs, Romania's sole-trader status for freelancers, and almost all were registered after 2021. Of the PFAs set up in Romania in 2024, one in five has its seat here today, and so do 68.5% of the new courier PFAs.

  • 66.4%of the PFAs set up in Bucharest in 2024 are registered here today
  • 1 in 5sole traders set up in Romania in 2024 are registered here today
  • 68.5%of 2024's new courier sole traders
25,951businesses with their seat here, by month of registration
Each dot is a business with its seat in flat 5, placed in the month it was registered. Colour shows its authorised activities; pale dots have since been struck off. The plan is a sketch: the flat's real plan is not public.

#One in five of the sole traders set up in Romania in 2024, in a single flat

For every PFA, Romania's trade register gives the date it was registered and where its seat is today. Only a handful of PFAs set up before 2021 are in flat 5. Of the PFAs set up in 2022, 2,702 have their seat there today; of those from 2023, 5,589; of those from 2024, 5,546.

PFAs set up each year in Romania, by today's seat: the rest of the country, the rest of Bucharest and flat 5 at Bucureștii Noi 136
PFAs set up each year in Romania, by today's seat: the rest of the country, the rest of Bucharest and flat 5 at Bucureștii Noi 136010,00020,00030,00040,00050,0002015: rest of Romania 27,9422015: rest of Bucharest 4,12620152016: rest of Romania 19,0602016: rest of Bucharest 1,9172016: flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136 320162017: rest of Romania 22,0472017: rest of Bucharest 2,1192017: flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136 220172018: rest of Romania 22,1422018: rest of Bucharest 2,5262018: flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136 220182019: rest of Romania 22,8832019: rest of Bucharest 2,7792019: flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136 820192020: rest of Romania 19,9182020: rest of Bucharest 3,0152020: flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136 920202021: rest of Romania 26,0432021: rest of Bucharest 3,1942021: flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136 23920212022: rest of Romania 26,0082022: rest of Bucharest 3,8472022: flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136 2,70220228.3%2023: rest of Romania 31,0152023: rest of Bucharest 3,6592023: flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136 5,589202313.9%2024: rest of Romania 20,7992024: rest of Bucharest 2,8012024: flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136 5,546202419%2025: rest of Romania 35,3982025: rest of Bucharest 6,0902025: flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136 6,108202512.8%2026: rest of Romania 30,9152026: rest of Bucharest 5,6642026: flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136 5,6362026*13.4%
  • rest of Romania
  • rest of Bucharest
  • flat 5, Bucureștii Noi 136

* 2026 to 19 October. Percentages above the bars are the flat's share. PFAs since struck off are included; those that moved their seat are counted at today's seat.

In 2024, 29,146 PFAs that are still on the register were set up across Romania, and 5,546 of them have their seat in flat 5: 19%. In 2025 and 2026 the number of new PFAs across Romania rose, and the flat's share fell to 12.8% and 13.4%. Still, 6,108 PFAs set up in 2025 and 5,636 set up up to 19 October 2026 have their seat in the flat.

The couriers

Courier PFAs are those authorised for CAEN code 5320, "other postal and courier activities": the status app delivery riders typically work under. Of the courier PFAs set up across Romania in 2024, 68.5% have their seat in flat 5. Of those with a seat in Bucharest, 95.9%.

Courier PFAs set up each year in Romania, with their seat in flat 5 or elsewhere
Courier PFAs set up each year in Romania, with their seat in flat 5 or elsewhere01,0002,0003,0002018: elsewhere 36120182019: elsewhere 6392019: in flat 5 120192020: elsewhere 1,0752020: in flat 5 120202021: elsewhere 1,8322021: in flat 5 11020215.7%2022: elsewhere 1,3312022: in flat 5 546202229.1%2023: elsewhere 1,1522023: in flat 5 1,608202358.3%2024: elsewhere 8692024: in flat 5 1,888202468.5%2025: elsewhere 1,6792025: in flat 5 1,350202544.6%2026: elsewhere 1,4682026: in flat 5 9972026*40.4%
  • elsewhere
  • in flat 5

#Who they are: couriers, programmers, tutors, consultants

The register does not name a main activity, but it lists every activity each business is authorised for, and a PFA usually has one or a few. The chart compares the 25,581 PFAs in the flat set up since 2022 with the other 22,061 Bucharest PFAs set up over the same period. A business can count in more than one row.

What the flat's PFAs set up since 2022 are authorised to do, compared with Bucharest's other PFAs from the same period
What the flat's PFAs set up since 2022 are authorised to do, compared with Bucharest's other PFAs from the same periodProgramming and IT consultancyPFAs in the flat (since 2022): 20.9%20.9%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 16.6%16.6%Land transport (taxi, ride-hailing, freight)PFAs in the flat (since 2022): 6.5%6.5%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 26.8%26.8%CourierPFAs in the flat (since 2022): 25%25%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 2.7%2.7%Education (courses, tutoring)PFAs in the flat (since 2022): 12%12%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 14.3%14.3%Management consultancyPFAs in the flat (since 2022): 9.6%9.6%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 12.2%12.2%Data, hosting and other IT servicesPFAs in the flat (since 2022): 13.9%13.9%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 6.1%6.1%Other professional work (design, translation, photography)PFAs in the flat (since 2022): 10.1%10.1%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 9%9%Publishing, including softwarePFAs in the flat (since 2022): 13.2%13.2%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 5.3%5.3%Office and business supportPFAs in the flat (since 2022): 11.2%11.2%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 7.1%7.1%Advertising and market researchPFAs in the flat (since 2022): 11.3%11.3%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 6.6%6.6%Retail, including onlinePFAs in the flat (since 2022): 2.6%2.6%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 10.9%10.9%Activities auxiliary to finance and insurancePFAs in the flat (since 2022): 8.4%8.4%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 2.7%2.7%Other personal servicesPFAs in the flat (since 2022): 3.4%3.4%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 6.2%6.2%Arts and performing artsPFAs in the flat (since 2022): 3.7%3.7%other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022: 4.9%4.9%
  • PFAs in the flat (since 2022)
  • other Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022

A quarter of the PFAs in the flat may work as couriers, 9 times as often as the others. Many are desk jobs: programming, IT services, software, advertising, consultancy, courses. Land transport (taxi, ride-hailing, freight) is rare here: 6.5%, against 26.8% among the others.

9,321 of the 25,951 businesses have already been struck off, 35.9%. The struck-off share is higher among couriers: 50%, against 24.7% in software and IT.

#Why the same flat

A PFA needs a professional seat, usually the owner's home, with the property owner's consent. People who rent, do not want to give their home address or want everything done online can use a hosted seat: an address someone else provides, where the hosted PFA declares that it does no business.

What the public documents show

  1. SOLO, an accounting app for PFAs, offers a "free registered seat" in Bucharest when it sets one up, included in the subscription, and advertises "25,000+ PFAs set up with SOLO".
  2. SOLO's terms and conditions (art. 2.2 and 2.10.2) say the hosted seat is on "B-dul Bucureștii Noi, Sector 1", under a loan-for-use contract with a SOLO collaborator who owns the space. The client signs a statement that it does no business at the seat, and SOLO does not undertake to collect post.
  3. In the trade register, flat 5 at Bucureștii Noi 136 is also the seat of SOLO ESOP SRL, registered on 27 March 2026. SOLO Fintech SRL, the company that runs the app, was registered on 10 September 2021, the year the flat's wave begins.

Sources: SOLO's PFA set-up page and terms (solo.ro), read on 26 October 2026; ONRC register of 19 October 2026.

The register does not say through whom each business chose its seat, nor who owns the flat. SOLO's terms name the boulevard, not the number or the flat, so the cited sources do not establish who operates flat 5 or how many of the businesses here are SOLO clients. A hosted seat is legal. Since 2025, limited companies (SRLs) have started to appear in the flat too: 85 so far.

Of the businesses with their seat in the flat, 775 were registered in March 2026, the busiest month. For 2025 and 2026, on days when at least one of them was registered, the average is 26.6 a day.

#What one flat does to Bucharest's statistics

Until 2021, Bucharest had around 11% of Romania's new PFAs. From 2022 its share rose to 20.1%–28.6%. Without flat 5 it would have stayed around 10.6%–15.5%.

Bucharest's share of the PFAs set up each year in Romania, with and without flat 5
Bucharest's share of the PFAs set up each year in Romania, with and without flat 50%10%20%30%2015: 12.9%2016: 9.2%2017: 8.8%2018: 10.2%2019: 10.9%2020: 13.2%2021: 11.6%2022: 20.1%2023: 23%2024: 28.6%2025: 25.6%2026: 26.8%2015: 12.9%2016: 9.1%2017: 8.8%2018: 10.2%2019: 10.8%2020: 13.1%2021: 10.9%2022: 12.9%2023: 10.6%2024: 11.9%2025: 14.7%2026: 15.5%201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026*28.6%11.9%
  • with flat 5
  • without

The same pattern appears across Bucharest's sectors. Of the Bucharest PFAs set up since 2022, 59.6% have their seat in Sector 1. Without the flat, Sector 1 would have 13.1%. Any ranking of PFAs by county or sector drawn from the register by seat includes hosted seats.

#How many businesses are registered in your building?

All 777,367 businesses with a seat in Bucharest, struck-off ones included, by their address in the register. 77.7% of them are on the map, placed on an OpenStreetMap address point; the rest have addresses written differently from OpenStreetMap and can only be found through the search.

The map and the search name no business and show no flat, except this one. For buildings with fewer than five businesses, the page says only "fewer than 5".

under 1001001,00010,000= businesses at the address

#The Bucharest addresses with the most businesses

Half of the businesses with a seat in Bucharest are at 4,250 addresses, out of 109,137 in the register. 14 addresses have more than a thousand businesses each, and 747 at least a hundred.

At most of them the register shows mainly limited companies: these are hosted seats, in office buildings or in flats. According to Newsweek Romania, the Court of Accounts found, at 31 December 2023, a flat on Strada Arhitect Grigore Ionescu with 2,736 companies owing 124.8 million lei to the state. Bucureștii Noi 136 is different: almost only sole traders, almost all since 2021.

The Bucharest addresses with the most businesses in the register
#AddressSectorBusinessesStruck offSole traders (PFA, II, IF)SRLBusiest year
1Bulevardul Bucureștii Noi 136126,0499,35725,960892025
2Strada Grigore Ionescu 6323,4057841303,2702022
3Splaiul Independenței 27362,3381,0123002,0352018
4Nerva Traian 27-3331,9901292081,7752025
5Iuliu Maniu 761,7125146141,0652025
6Bulevardul Decebal 1231,668531671,5982019
7Strada Argentina 2511,5044141121,3542022
8Strada Poiana cu Aluni 621,456359141,4422023
9Independenţei 202 B61,384197951,2872022
10Colentina 1621,3212371201,1992024
11Calea Moșilor 15821,308357171,2852018
12Strada General Culcer V. Ioan 661,20538691,1922017
13Lămâiului 411,167180181,1432022
14Intrarea Gheorghe Simionescu 1911,1261381241,0012024
15Calea Moșilor 8839671781068562023
16Bulevardul Națiunile Unite 3-54959312159392019
17Strada Nucului 6392927129272012
18Aleea Barajul Lotru 11390333828952018
19Strada Pitar Moș 271896287178792022
20Aleea Hrisovului 2-41889313198682017
21Avionului 26186832018632022
22Bulevardul Dimitrie Cantemir 214840375128222019
23Constantin Brâncoveanu 1164775248247492017
24Șoseaua Mihai Bravu 13627728737682026
25Bulevardul Mărășești 424743296127292017
26Victoriei 1551716319366392017
27Splaiul Independenței 202K670530635702026
28Strada Cupolei 16688161436442021
29Strada Viitorului 45268435126712025
30Șoseaua Pantelimon 2552659246595942019

#How the count was made

The data is Romania's trade register, published by the National Trade Register Office (ONRC) on data.gov.ro, in the version of 19 October 2026 (CC BY 4.0 licence): businesses, their status and their authorised CAEN codes. Struck-off businesses are included, because the register keeps them.

The address is today's. A PFA set up in 2023 that has since moved its seat is counted at its new address, so the yearly numbers show how many of the businesses registered that year have their seat somewhere today, not how many registered there. 2026 runs to 19 October.

The flat means the rows with a seat in Bucharest, street Bucureștii Noi (in any spelling: "B-dul", "(Bld)", with or without diacritics), number 136 and flat 5. The same filter is used throughout the page. Another 98 businesses have the same street and number but another flat or none recorded; they count only in the address row of the table.

Activities are the authorised ones, grouped by CAEN division (for example, division 53 for code 5320). Since 2025 the register also uses CAEN Rev. 3, which moved some classes between divisions (web portals and news agencies left division 63, for example), so the groups are approximate.

For the map, each register address was looked up among OpenStreetMap addresses (extract of 28 September 2026) by street name, number and sector. For ranges ("27-33") and numbers with a letter ("202B") missing from OpenStreetMap, the point is that of the first number or the number without the letter, so the position is approximate. Addresses that could not be matched are not on the map but are in the search and in every count.

The map and the search show only numbers: no names of businesses or people and no flats other than flat 5. For buildings with fewer than five businesses it says only "fewer than 5".