mariuscomper.ukRO

Santander Cycles · June 2025 to May 2026

London’s hire bikes, followed one by one: 9 million hires and 427,000 moves without one

TfL publishes every hire of a Santander Cycle with the number of the bike. Put each bike’s hires in order and a second network appears: a bike left at one dock whose next hire begins at another, with no hire in between. In the year to May 2026 that happened 427,191 times, about 32 times for every bike, and the clearest of those moves run against the flow of riders.

From TfL’s journey files: 9,091,864 hires of 13,474 bikes at 805 docks.

Tryor tap a dock on the map.

The map could not be drawn here. The numbers for every dock are in the table below.

Thursday 17 July 2025

One Thursday: 31,945 hires, and 1,464 that began at a different dock

Each moving light is a hire, drawn straight from dock to dock (the rider took the streets). A dashed blue line appears when a hire begins at a different dock from where that bike was last left: it joins the two docks. It appears at the moment of the new hire; the bike was moved some time before.

In the morning most hires end in the City and the West End. Between 8 and 10 o’clock, 344 dashed lines appear: watch which way they point.

The year to 31 May 2026

One time in 21, a bike’s next hire began somewhere else

Across the year 13,474 bikes made 9,091,864 hires. Between one hire and the next, a bike should stay where its last rider docked it. 427,191 times it did not: the next hire began at another dock, and no hire in the files took it there.

That is one gap between hires in 21, or about 32 times a year for the average bike. Only 47 bikes never changed dock this way.

E-bikes, 19% of hires, changed dock between hires less often: 3.8 times per 100 hires, against 4.9 for pedal bikes.

Where riders leave more bikes than they take

Over a year, the busiest docks do not balance. The City and the West End receive more bikes than they send out: the two Queen Street docks by Bank received 74,236 and sent out 55,609.

Waterloo’s three docks are the opposite: 126,631 hires began there and 109,496 ended there. Waterloo Station 3 alone is the busiest dock in London. Filled circles mark docks where riders bring more than they take; open circles, docks they empty.

The bikes moved without a hire go the other way

Count only the clearest moves: the next hire within a day and at least 300 metres away. There were 212,495 of them.

They leave the docks riders fill and arrive at the docks riders empty. The Queen Street docks lost 10,893 bikes this way and gained 530. Waterloo’s three docks gained 22,811.

Half of these arrivals are at just 59 of the 805 docks.

They run against the flow of riders

Of the clearest moves, 76% went from a dock where riders leave a surplus to a dock riders empty, and 5% went the other way.

Hires between two docks at least 300 metres apart split almost evenly between those two directions: 24% and 27%. The rest, 49%, connect two docks of the same kind.

This also limits how much a gap in the files could explain. A hire missing from the files would show up here as a move. If missing hires go the way published hires do, then even if every move from a dock riders empty to a dock riders fill were a missing hire, missing hires could be at most about 18% of the clearest moves.

Moved mostly by day

The files give only a window: the time the bike was docked and the time it was next hired. On weekdays, bikes that were later moved were most often docked between 8 and 9 in the morning; 59% were docked between 7 and 10.

For 58% of the clearest moves, the whole window lay between 7 in the morning and 9 at night on the same day. For 4%, the bike was docked in the evening and next hired the following morning. In 42% of them, the bike was hired again within six hours of being docked.

00:0006:0012:0018:00dockednext hired
Weekdays, the clearest moves: the hour the bike was docked before the move, and the hour of its next hire after it. The move itself happened somewhere in between.

Waterloo’s docks, refilled

22,811 times a bike reached Waterloo’s three docks by the clearest kind of move: about 18 for every 100 hires that began there. In the other direction there were 9,131.

The largest numbers came from Storey’s Gate (Westminster), Warwick Row (Westminster) and Fore Street Avenue (Guildhall).

In 2010 TfL told the London Assembly that Serco, the operator, had 48 redistribution staff, and that ten more were being trained to stand at specific docks for the morning and evening peaks. The files do not say whether that still happens at Waterloo.

Bike 57283

One bike’s year: 1,493 hires at 611 docks

The busiest bike in the files was hired 1,493 times between 3 June 2025 and 31 May 2026, about 4.1 times a day.

It stood at 611 different docks, about three in every four in the network. 44 times its next hire began somewhere other than where it had been left, at any distance; the dashed lines on the map.

Some bikes are gone for days

77,147 of the moves (18%) came after the bike had been absent from the files for three days or more. The files do not say why: a repair, storage or a dock that closed are all possible.

1,013 hires ended at TfL’s two mechanical workshops, in Penton and Clapham, the only workshops that appear in the files.

Long absences ended most often at Waterloo Station 3 (Waterloo), Argyle Street (Kings Cross) and Hyde Park Corner (Hyde Park).

What the files cannot tell

They never say who moved a bike, or how: by van, by trailer or ridden by staff outside the hire system. No current TfL figure for the number of bikes moved was found. The latest official figures found are from 2010, when TfL told the London Assembly that Serco had 48 redistribution staff providing 24-hour cover and 31 vehicles.

290,143 hire numbers in the year, 3.1% of the sequence, are absent from the files. If some were rides between two docks, they would appear here as moves. They turn up in every hour of the day, between 1.9 and 3.5 per 100 hires from 6 in the morning to 11 at night, and very short hires are not filtered out: 49,691 published hires lasted under 30 seconds.

Neighbouring docks are another source of doubt. 38,208 moves were under 300 metres, such as between Waterloo’s three docks; the clearest count leaves them out.

Barcelona’s hire bikes pile up for another reason: they roll downhill to the sea.

Every dock: hires and moves without a hire

805 docks used between June 2025 and May 2026, busiest first. Moves counted as above: next hire within a day, at least 300 metres away.

DockHires startedHires endedArrived without a hireLeft without a hire
Waterloo Station 3, Waterloo59,76551,8731,534749
Hyde Park Corner, Hyde Park55,50650,0113,832336
Waterloo Station 1, Waterloo45,49941,43214,8327,799
Argyle Street, Kings Cross39,81136,2755,1393,081
Wormwood Street, Liverpool Street38,72738,919144177
Albert Gate, Hyde Park37,32735,7811,152205
Hop Exchange, The Borough36,72544,4951073,985
Duke Street Hill, London Bridge35,00136,216193855
Battersea Park Road, Nine Elms34,54334,7246690
Black Lion Gate, Kensington Gardens33,38533,330321178
Exhibition Road, Knightsbridge32,42839,5903405,586
Brushfield Street, Liverpool Street32,20542,4143046,824
Tooley Street, Bermondsey32,04132,424137249
Soho Square , Soho31,72339,3101354,930
Old Street Station, St. Luke’s30,58830,73985100
London Street, Paddington30,13426,8343,181260
St. James’s Square, St. James’s29,55441,7093487,002
Royal London Hospital, Whitechapel28,93529,272164171
Allington Street, Victoria28,71928,8515495
Warren Street Station, Euston28,55328,45715850
Little Argyll Street, West End28,17930,3651421,724
Queen Street 2, Bank28,09835,9302925,711
Queen Street 1, Bank27,51138,3062385,182
Westminster Pier, Westminster26,83327,41683327
Battersea Power Station, Battersea Park26,46826,59769110
Cheapside, Bank25,51624,9501,5131,358
Imperial College, Knightsbridge25,43530,5301983,406
Baylis Road, Waterloo24,91225,12793153
Moorfields, Moorgate24,90931,6632713,703
Islington Green, Angel24,73923,935843122
Serpentine Car Park, Hyde Park24,72324,666242123
Eastbourne Mews, Paddington24,68022,0751,99641
Crosswall, Tower24,54526,14848831
Bethnal Green Road, Shoreditch24,44623,59075160
Finsbury Circus, Liverpool Street24,44230,9182924,164
Craven Street, Strand23,73324,15899290
Limerston Street, West Chelsea23,70423,7406439
Fulham Broadway, Walham Green23,36323,23214949
Strata, Elephant & Castle22,95822,80916961
Eagle Wharf Road, Hoxton22,86518,5422,10661
Derry Street, Kensington22,61522,83129114
Malet Street, Bloomsbury22,56723,127109289
Kennington Lane Rail Bridge, Vauxhall22,12622,1825738
Storey’s Gate, Westminster22,06926,3381,4754,899
Moor Street, Soho22,04722,28955173
Great Tower Street, Monument22,03326,4381512,829
London Fields, Hackney Central22,03022,074163180
Drury Lane, Covent Garden21,97823,5251011,032
Whitehall Place, Strand21,81724,936571,666
Boston Place, Marylebone21,68415,9454,922606
Chicheley Street, South Bank21,55121,80654137
Newgate Street , St. Paul’s21,49126,0313042,372
Bayswater Road, Hyde Park21,42817,8652,81157
Regent’s Row , Haggerston21,39921,446130132
Waterloo Station 2, Waterloo21,36716,1916,445583
Ethelburga Estate, Battersea Park21,22621,017212125
Blackfriars Station, St. Paul’s21,08923,2092011,367
Gas Holders, Battersea Park20,87620,9036128
Braham Street, Aldgate20,76620,8882933
Eccleston Place, Victoria20,69120,8903399
Flood Street, Chelsea20,68120,7128363
Vauxhall Cross, Vauxhall20,67720,6975836
William IV Street, Strand20,26021,117108515
Cleveland Way, Stepney20,22319,42258627
Triangle Car Park, Hyde Park20,20019,81242499
Tower Gardens , Tower20,15720,68561258
Maplin Street, Mile End20,07919,65423637
Holborn Circus, Holborn20,03229,9253504,603
Wellington Street , Strand19,93320,33355208
Green Park Station, Mayfair19,89620,23762272
Lambeth Palace Road, Waterloo19,79119,8545146
Warwick Row, Westminster19,31322,906712,860
South Kensington Station, South Kensington19,23719,32190122
Wright’s Lane, Kensington19,20620,18342434
Nesham Street, Wapping19,14618,98222932
Panton Street, West End19,12719,849311682
Aldersgate Street, Barbican19,04019,15694109
Wellington Arch, Hyde Park19,03618,95122185
Park Lane , Hyde Park19,01219,10511590
Strand, Strand19,00619,73128395
Bath Street, St. Luke’s18,91318,9488637
Shoreditch High Street, Shoreditch18,89118,81214340
Clapham Common Station, Clapham Common18,81818,54712885
Old Quebec Street, Marylebone18,79518,8974579
Good’s Way, King’s Cross18,72918,8735180
Stepney Green Station, Stepney18,72618,65812338
Park Road (Baker Street), The Regent’s Park18,49618,39117549
Queensway, Kensington Gardens18,20516,9291,07148
Palace Gate, Kensington Gardens18,15418,2088982
Queen’s Gate, Kensington Gardens18,14518,28669161
Falcon Road, Clapham Junction18,07218,1798462
Finsbury Leisure Centre, St. Luke’s18,06316,99387335
Gloucester Road Station, South Kensington18,01918,1234589
Walworth Square, Walworth18,00817,70625491
Notting Hill Gate Station, Notting Hill17,92516,1711,14753
Bramham Gardens, Earl’s Court17,86415,0602,01041
Flamborough Street, Limehouse17,82817,58423347
Hampstead Road, Euston17,82017,8833625
Bucknall Street, Covent Garden17,73117,851106135
New Road 1 , Whitechapel17,67717,8252445
St Mary’s Hospital, Paddington17,58817,28831339
Westbridge Road, Battersea17,58517,04126533
Wells Street, Fitzrovia17,54818,13222332
Wardour Street, Soho17,53617,68560101
Liverpool Road (N1 Centre), Angel17,36617,39176121
Hatton Wall, Holborn17,34117,058589230
Bonny Street, Camden Town17,09015,899558127
Lancaster Gate , Bayswater17,05411,1923,59224
Drayton Gardens, West Chelsea16,99516,9975625
Curlew Street, Shad Thames16,98716,9988449
Howland Street, Fitzrovia16,89217,39693370
Aquatic Centre, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park16,85916,9804951
Riverlight North, Nine Elms16,81916,8702220
Broadwick Street, Soho16,72117,12440288
Endsleigh Gardens, Euston16,70814,9381,28762
Guilford Street , Bloomsbury16,65616,867256369
Central House, Aldgate16,65416,6985529
Bishop’s Bridge Road West, Bayswater16,65316,20039734
Birkenhead Street, King’s Cross16,56316,323588325
Kennington Cross, Kennington16,54715,57841487
Bunhill Row, Moorgate16,49017,65548706
Alderney Street, Pimlico16,46215,0791,24224
Greenland Road, Camden Town16,45516,519231218
Howick Place, Westminster16,43219,6213302,770
Pitfield Street North,Hoxton16,34014,99280535
Taviton Street, Bloomsbury16,33015,06771444
Leman Street, Aldgate16,28915,11885352
Porchester Place, Paddington16,25115,16593347
Jubilee Plaza, Canary Wharf16,21818,88033721
Podium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park16,19516,4883773
Leonard Circus , Shoreditch16,18816,56371142
Snowsfields, London Bridge16,15116,561122213
West Smithfield Rotunda, Farringdon16,05615,76652121
Castlehaven Road, Camden Town16,04215,40033749
Bermondsey Street, Bermondsey16,03515,52742998
Red Lion Street, Holborn15,97416,858430891
Dorset Square, Marylebone15,97215,762500221
South Lambeth Road, Vauxhall15,95515,9199749
Hammersmith Road, Hammersmith15,84515,9681747
Sedding Street, Sloane Square15,75216,99751591
Fanshaw Street, Hoxton15,72713,5631,27631
Pritchard’s Road, Bethnal Green15,68614,83043433
Burgess Park Albany Road, Walworth15,67315,6285123
Brunswick Square, Bloomsbury15,61415,706228185
Ansell House, Stepney15,55314,44266935
Montpelier Street, Knightsbridge15,45915,5183440
Page Street, Westminster15,42416,3901,2021,958
Canada Water Station, Rotherhithe15,39115,80135189
Museum of London, Barbican15,28615,17023472
Hinde Street, Marylebone15,25917,340421,620
British Museum, Bloomsbury15,20515,55366180
Stratford Station, Stratford15,20415,63555161
Hatton Garden, Holborn15,13813,864172334
Queen Mary’s, Mile End15,11214,566381144
Elizabeth Bridge, Victoria15,05216,79350719
Bonner Gate, Victoria Park15,04414,80016753
Golden Square, Soho15,02216,11130778
Queen’s Circus, Battersea Park14,96415,37993222
Coomer Place, West Kensington14,92114,8554821
Import Dock, Canary Wharf14,91615,42911117
Monument Street, Monument14,90816,38966936
Doric Way , Somers Town14,90512,9521,25455
Macclesfield Rd, St Lukes14,88811,2242,30836
Wapping Lane, Wapping14,87814,07553430
Maida Vale, Maida Vale14,84314,26927123
Dock Street, Wapping14,80813,84768547
Cranmer Road, Stockwell14,71414,63710626
Southampton Street, Strand14,68114,7602641
Natural History Museum, South Kensington14,66916,826261,291
Devonshire Terrace, Bayswater14,62313,2501,15026
Fournier Street, Whitechapel14,62014,6774639
Tate Modern, Bankside14,59315,09317189
Bricklayers Arms, Borough14,58114,13931955
Frith Street, Soho14,56814,73741124
Bridge Avenue, Hammersmith14,56314,6772053
Worship Street, Shoreditch14,54315,22729347
Upper Bank Street, Canary Wharf14,50815,40419292
Imperial Wharf Station, Sands End14,49614,5173028
Binfield Road, Stockwell14,46914,345158235
Southwark Station 2, Southwark14,33814,723149286
Normand Park, West Kensington14,32914,03323410
Russell Square Station, Bloomsbury14,32114,589192235
Empire Square, The Borough14,28714,18410633
Great Dover Street, The Borough14,25413,18057324
Handyside Street, King’s Cross14,22114,00212820
Green Street, Mayfair14,21614,40244112
Sun Street, Liverpool Street14,20314,94043406
Emperor’s Gate, South Kensington14,16014,12610739
Palace Gardens Terrace, Notting Hill14,11012,61484730
Clerkenwell Green, Clerkenwell14,02513,95712042
Graham Street, Angel13,99911,4741,31039
All Saints Church, Portobello13,97613,73918553
George Row, Bermondsey13,88113,738216118
Cadogan Gardens, Chelsea13,83713,9343169
Tanner Street, Bermondsey13,81414,039131156
North Audley Street, Mayfair13,80114,58525559
Marylebone Lane, Marylebone13,78713,99628130
Warwick Road, Olympia13,77513,51520536
Sackville Street, Mayfair13,77415,00233926
Bell Lane, Liverpool Street13,75113,8042750
Parsons Green Station, Parsons Green13,69113,4636236
Pall Mall East, West End13,67115,806291,422
Parson’s Green , Parson’s Green13,65613,6046321
Foley Street, Fitzrovia13,64613,85859149
Salmon Lane, Limehouse13,62912,82940535
Hoxton Station, Hoxton13,59613,05928919
Bank of England Museum, Bank13,58813,82639186
St. George’s Square, Pimlico13,57512,2491,06027
Woodstock Grove, Shepherd’s Bush13,54413,7091881
Granby Street, Shoreditch13,54312,43564535
New Inn Yard, Shoreditch13,50313,4839722
Rampayne Street, Pimlico13,48212,34883556
Northington Street , Holborn13,45713,558107152
Sutton Street, Shadwell13,43612,44758737
Ossulston Street, Somers Town13,41912,542648116
Monier Road, Hackney Wick13,41913,4864140
Goldsmith’s Row, Haggerston13,40012,33665344
Phillimore Gardens, Kensington13,39514,13884250
High Holborn , Covent Garden13,34913,93923350
St. John’s Road, Clapham Junction13,33614,24729257
Seville Street, Knightsbridge13,30613,4615691
Westferry Circus, Canary Wharf13,29913,85025126
Wenlock Road , Hoxton13,25810,9921,25324
Baker Street, Marylebone13,24713,82553464
Furze Green, Bow13,22412,69618535
Southwick Street, Paddington13,18711,3861,711116
Ackroyd Drive, Bow13,17212,37035925
Simpson Street, Clapham Junction13,15512,80710627
Godliman Street, St. Paul’s13,12313,998311815
Ilchester Gardens, Bayswater13,10011,4001,20219
Gauden Road, Clapham13,06412,626153218
Berry Street, Clerkenwell13,06112,473553184
Store Street, Bloomsbury12,98913,20935103
Sadlers Sports Centre, Finsbury12,97912,52737631
Wren Street, Holborn12,96213,0023624
Queen Mother Sports Centre, Victoria12,88813,299103222
Tysoe Street, Clerkenwell12,88612,72317664
Westferry DLR, Limehouse12,85113,89428206
Gloucester Street, Pimlico12,84910,9141,544120
Shoreditch Park, Hoxton12,84012,14835818
Horseferry Road, Westminster12,82713,8083541,115
Haggerston Road, Haggerston12,78012,8285441
Grant Road East, Clapham Junction12,69512,9031964
Queen Victoria Street, St. Paul’s12,67612,883596538
Gloucester Road (North), Kensington12,67312,7072728
Tower Wharf, Bermondsey12,64312,6148044
Queen’s Gate (North), Kensington12,52214,018711,194
Penywern Road, Earl’s Court12,50811,78250323
Broadcasting House, Marylebone12,49712,98711296
Pott Street, Bethnal Green12,46012,28717331
Windsor Terrace, Hoxton12,44610,92393626
Vicarage Crescent, Battersea12,41011,69918724
Lindfield Street, Poplar12,38812,00911113
Blackfriars Road, Southwark12,35212,80384137
Bolsover Street, Fitzrovia12,34312,3008425
Barons Court Station, West Kensington12,31911,50945929
Stephendale Road, Sands End12,30611,7918812
Shadwell Station, Shadwell12,27711,57646124
Belgrave Road, Victoria12,25312,69098216
Hampton Street, Walworth12,24912,2816446
Bankside Mix, Bankside12,24214,41928731
New Fetter Lane, Holborn12,2299,904153195
Belvedere Road 1, South Bank12,22713,375272448
LMU Commercial Road, Whitechapel12,21412,12612730
Ram Street, Wandsworth12,17312,3541984
Chapel Place, Marylebone12,16312,51232238
Crawford Street, Marylebone12,14912,31221101
Crimscott Street, Bermondsey12,13811,83221559
South Wharf Road, Paddington12,12511,78135538
Percy Street, Bloomsbury12,09412,2157088
Warwick Square, Pimlico12,08210,0511,66030
Bermondsey Station, Bermondsey12,08112,27561131
Ferndale Road, Brixton12,07912,2204198
Vereker Road, West Kensington12,04311,81716127
Ravenscourt Park Station, Hammersmith12,01512,32213104
Old Brompton Road, South Kensington12,00210,99260620
Portland Place, Marylebone11,98812,1295593
Bell Street , Marylebone11,95311,70122710
George Street, Marylebone11,93814,008211,421
Seymour Place, Marylebone11,91111,70324349
Bow Church Station, Bow11,89611,56214528
Harcourt Terrace, West Brompton11,89610,57386926
Dunston Road , Haggerston11,89311,38827815
Tavistock Street, Covent Garden11,88613,06336460
Abbey Orchard Street, Westminster11,84214,2998762,701
Halford Road, West Kensington11,81811,70612012
Christian Street, Whitechapel11,81610,20698212
Queen’s Gate (South), South Kensington11,78811,8596764
BBC White City, White City11,75211,9961396
Lollard Street, Vauxhall11,73811,30928026
Columbia Road, Shoreditch11,72311,43022625
New Kent Road, The Borough11,70111,16928324
Battersea Church Road, Battersea11,69611,13321815
Regency Street, Westminster11,69010,93652038
Trebovir Road, Earl’s Court11,67911,31525617
Buckingham Gate, Westminster11,67612,454100622
Beaumont Street, Marylebone11,66711,6902621
Crisp Road, Hammersmith11,66112,018969
Baldwin Street, St. Luke’s11,65411,55711321
St. Mary Axe, Aldgate11,63311,6931637
Sloane Avenue, Knightsbridge11,62911,7402679
Doddington Grove, Kennington11,62210,76032424
Cartwright Gardens , Bloomsbury11,61310,82653444
Burdett Road, Mile End11,61111,6444832
York Way, Kings Cross11,60111,6092121
Queen’s Gate (Central), South Kensington11,60011,90249156
Warwick Avenue Station, Maida Vale11,58511,23925740
Albert Square, Stockwell11,56311,16519256
Globe Town Market, Bethnal Green11,56011,07830717
Sea Containers, South Bank11,55311,7801955
Albert Bridge Road, Battersea Park11,53510,91717620
Murray Grove , Hoxton11,5149,3161,05417
Waterloo Place, St. James’s11,51111,40229292
New Cavendish Street, Marylebone11,50112,14813327
Charing Cross Hospital, Hammersmith11,49911,4851914
Vauxhall Street, Vauxhall11,49211,5231515
Gaywood Street, Elephant & Castle11,48910,77631536
Smith Square, Westminster11,47713,3476482,202
Great Russell Street, Bloomsbury11,41911,6231489
Watney Street, Shadwell11,41510,48563316
Union Street, The Borough11,40011,4544758
Tachbrook Street, Victoria11,38211,21915042
Bevington Road West, North Kensington11,37111,4072629
Kensington Church Street, Kensington11,36611,3955018
Exhibition Road Museums 1, South Kensington11,36312,01541448
Paddington Street, Marylebone11,35311,4552949
Holy Trinity Brompton, Knightsbridge11,35011,79726183
Barbican Centre, Barbican11,34111,4663373
Ada Street, Hackney Central11,30011,421189170
Webber Street , Southwark11,29011,12615997
Norton Folgate, Liverpool Street11,28011,54239123
Mile End Park Leisure Centre, Mile End11,27710,91813622
Pitfield Street Central, Hoxton11,27310,29739516
Aintree Street, Fulham11,27010,37055511
Abingdon Green, Westminster11,25412,9543881,546
Grosvenor Square, Mayfair11,24812,46229937
Caldwell Street, Stockwell11,24010,57031989
Lincoln’s Inn Fields, Holborn11,23116,0281562,922
St. Luke’s Church, Chelsea11,23011,2514624
Greyhound Road, Hammersmith11,20810,85618818
Albert Gardens, Stepney11,16610,42232019
Lambeth North Station, Waterloo11,15511,2264143
Kingsway Southbound, Strand11,14715,086721,934
York Hall, Bethnal Green11,11010,75222328
Erin Close, Walham Green11,08911,1213842
Ontario Street, Elephant & Castle11,07011,057128113
Gower Place , Euston11,05611,1091920
Charles II Street, West End11,05111,50551981
Hereford Road, Bayswater10,99910,29054052
Somerset House, Strand10,95611,83030217
Brandon Street, Walworth10,94810,46223219
Houndsditch, Aldgate10,94515,887613,053
Stamford Street, South Bank10,91411,875120334
St. Bride Street, Holborn10,89010,905268181
St. John’s Wood Road, St. John’s Wood10,8317,1482,16212
Twig Folly Bridge, Mile End10,8179,78051412
Philpot Street, Whitechapel10,79810,24930321
Lexham Gardens, Kensington10,78510,55522918
Clifton Road, Maida Vale10,78010,12139516
Wellington Row, Bethnal Green10,75510,37925239
East Village, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park10,73510,8674550
Temple Gardens, Temple10,71211,37335321
Old Montague Street, Whitechapel10,71110,63510325
Durant Street, Bethnal Green10,6929,20788617
Courland Grove, Wandsworth Road10,69010,22720188
Finsbury Square , Moorgate10,67412,233125758
Devons Road, Bow10,66110,5289362
Bow Road Station, Bow10,6529,94820415
Tavistock Place, Bloomsbury10,6069,99746031
Long Lane , Bermondsey10,58210,37812022
Ashley Place, Victoria10,56811,49943504
De Vere Gardens, Kensington10,5679,85443626
World’s End Place, West Chelsea10,53910,4486214
Beryl Road, Hammersmith10,53110,5421814
Pont Street, Knightsbridge10,52910,88511191
The Vale, Chelsea10,50810,4575227
Theobald’s Road , Holborn10,49910,378257111
Kennington Road Post Office, Oval10,48110,3638626
Golden Lane, Barbican10,47910,44010858
Lowndes Square, Knightsbridge10,47610,86716147
Vincent Street, Pimlico10,47410,11522827
Knaresborough Place, Earl’s Court10,4229,95933818
Prince Consort Road, Knightsbridge10,41213,274522,210
Finlay Street, Fulham10,40810,14713613
Victoria Park Road, Hackney Central10,36710,03314924
Albany Street, The Regent’s Park10,3548,4101,10022
City Road, Angel10,3498,85956391
Hibbert Street, Battersea10,33710,1995622
Southampton Place, Holborn10,33411,04127568
Manresa Road, Chelsea10,31910,3543121
Kennington Road, Vauxhall10,3069,91419443
Northumberland Avenue, Strand10,30211,47170575
Brick Lane Market, Shoreditch10,25610,24812628
St. Peter’s Terrace, Fulham10,2099,43932710
Austin Road, Battersea Park10,1809,7659314
Clapham South, Clapham South10,11210,1653647
Turquoise Island, Notting Hill10,0939,92216538
Bethnal Green Garden, Bethnal Green10,0919,72822516
Sardinia Street, Holborn10,07712,152781,399
Harrowby Street, Marylebone10,0649,44751317
Normandy Road, Stockwell10,0369,8656739
Lower Marsh, Waterloo10,03510,0894244
Phene Street, Chelsea9,9759,9483724
Jewry Street, Aldgate9,9299,9811941
Cephas Street, Bethnal Green9,9229,1684389
North Wharf Road, Paddington9,9159,40830327
Great Titchfield Street, Fitzrovia9,91310,0923597
Westbourne Grove, Bayswater9,9059,16545429
Aston Street, Stepney9,8929,44024621
Elgin Avenue, Maida Hill9,8919,8364015
Chepstow Villas, Notting Hill9,8689,20545627
Exhibition Road Museums 2, South Kensington9,85810,28128283
Claverton Street, Pimlico9,8448,86945411
Commercial Street, Shoreditch9,8349,8423217
Frampton Street, Paddington9,8289,01143316
Tallis Street, Temple9,81913,1193932,582
Breams Buildings, Holborn9,79510,4901,1961,253
Watney Market, Stepney9,7869,45416423
Grove End Road, St. John’s Wood9,7828,68668116
Hertford Road, De Beauvoir Town9,7819,02128836
Ebury Bridge, Pimlico9,7589,63717896
Copper Box Arena, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park9,7579,9821885
Cadogan Close, Victoria Park9,7359,7923541
Borough Road, Elephant & Castle9,7059,8265839
Bourne Street, Belgravia9,6979,7251811
Black Prince Road, Vauxhall9,6939,5908524
Gascoyne Road, Victoria Park9,6809,650138105
Millbank Tower, Pimlico9,6719,7891231
Reardon Street, Wapping9,6698,69859715
Ashley Crescent, Battersea9,6619,16415928
East Road, Hoxton9,6547,5971,19116
Clapham Common North Side, Clapham Common9,6538,61116843
Westfield Ariel Way, White City9,65210,31639227
Collingham Gardens, Earl’s Court9,6459,22932720
Euston Square Gardens, Euston9,6269,6812325
Cheshire Street, Bethnal Green9,6238,6855389
Surrey Lane, Battersea9,6179,11611265
Hewison Street, Old Ford9,5999,4784718
Milroy Walk, South Bank9,5859,9093294
Portman Square, Marylebone9,58010,21115390
Selby Street, Whitechapel9,5529,44310425
St. George Street, Mayfair9,53713,339563,034
Harrington Square 1, Camden Town9,5338,19057732
Fashion Street, Whitechapel9,5319,38812829
Prince Albert Road, The Regent’s Park9,5158,93823734
Hartington Road, Stockwell9,5099,4387964
Sail Street, Vauxhall9,5059,13121730
Swan Street, The Borough9,4929,11418314
Dorothy Road, Clapham Junction9,4739,1486218
Ford Road, Old Ford9,4709,2689926
Borough High Street, The Borough9,4519,4238336
Westfield Library Corner, Shepherd’s Bush9,4439,7392386
Falkirk Street, Hoxton9,4138,60338614
Lansdowne Drive, Hackney Central9,3979,3444165
Hortensia Road, West Brompton9,3499,1491158
Royal Avenue 2, Chelsea9,3489,3811920
Sopwith Way, Battersea Park9,3479,4422144
Lansdowne Road, Ladbroke Grove9,3349,15210113
William Morris Way, Sands End9,2869,2152610
Harford Street, Mile End9,2608,64628918
Walnut Tree Walk, Vauxhall9,2098,95010222
Sandilands Road, Walham Green9,1649,1314419
Great Suffolk Street, The Borough9,1599,0359521
Jubilee Street, Stepney9,1517,98058013
Coram Street, Bloomsbury9,1398,39152681
Cloudesley Road, Angel9,1296,0641,37580
St. Martin’s Street, West End9,1059,575124396
Driffield Road, Old Ford9,0998,69016615
Chesilton Road, Fulham9,0918,7959416
Bedford Way, Bloomsbury9,0868,90515830
Charlotte Street, Fitzrovia9,0769,1601054
Ormonde Gate, Chelsea9,0769,28647109
Humbolt Road, Fulham9,0648,63920312
Bancroft Road, Bethnal Green9,0628,06962113
Blythe Road, Olympia9,0598,9276810
Fire Brigade Pier, Vauxhall9,0568,17139644
Fisherman’s Walk West, Canary Wharf9,0529,1452825
Saltoun Road, Brixton9,0489,52327260
Guildhouse Street, Victoria9,0338,85014021
Saunders Ness Road, Cubitt Town9,0289,51328108
Nutford Place, Marylebone9,0178,6482917
Harris Academy, Bermondsey8,9678,80011116
St. Katharine’s Way, Tower8,9578,57122315
Tyers Gate, Bermondsey8,8969,26450136
Wellington Road, St. John’s Wood8,8818,34727524
Scala Street, Fitzrovia8,8348,9801375
Kennington Station, Kennington8,8348,37919417
Royal College Street, Camden Town8,8217,7471,3261,103
Shepherd’s Bush Road North, Shepherd’s Bush8,8179,0111080
Belvedere Road 2, South Bank8,7839,599296356
Newton Street, Covent Garden8,7819,47914307
Bishop’s Avenue, Fulham8,7738,6613822
Rochester Row, Westminster8,7688,98978207
Farringdon Lane, Clerkenwell8,7448,6727129
Smugglers Way, Wandsworth8,7348,7841818
Ampton Street , Clerkenwell8,6977,87642113
Palissy Street, Shoreditch8,6818,11630811
Butler Place, Westminster8,6799,08077293
Lambeth Road, Vauxhall8,6568,6327044
Blenheim Crescent, Ladbroke Grove8,6308,6017727
The Blue, Bermondsey8,6288,6922029
Great Percy Street, Clerkenwell8,6087,55554419
Arundel Street, Temple8,6058,8211398
West Cromwell Road, Earl’s Court8,5967,70444114
New Globe Walk, Bankside8,5868,6953053
Lightermans Road, Millwall8,5728,7291842
Southerton Road, Hammersmith8,5579,1814162
Mile End Stadium, Mile End8,5428,28912414
Kensington Gore, Knightsbridge8,5328,51071100
Richmond Way, Shepherd’s Bush8,5008,5042612
Rotherhithe Roundabout, Rotherhithe8,4868,5421819
Orbel Street, Battersea8,4807,72418615
Kennington Oval, Oval8,4578,397237
Gunmakers Lane, Old Ford8,4468,22011718
Victoria & Albert Museum, South Kensington8,4399,20637540
Bury Place, Holborn8,4308,66137153
Timber Lodge, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park8,4278,5661427
Little Brook Green, Brook Green8,3988,801387
Lavington Street, Bankside8,3748,84737167
Hermitage Court, Wapping8,3707,92036210
Putney Pier, Wandsworth8,3578,5981553
Eversholt Street , Camden Town8,3367,91026919
Wandsworth Town Station, Wandsworth8,2928,7812113
Houghton Street, Strand8,2838,43423206
Sumner Place, South Kensington8,2818,3144031
George Place Mews, Marylebone8,2748,3652241
Curzon Street, Mayfair8,2609,727361,193
St. John’s Wood Church, The Regent’s Park8,2496,00587614
Alfreda Street, Battersea Park8,2478,2153745
Stainsby Road , Poplar8,2367,92412619
Roscoe Street, St. Luke’s8,2248,16710434
Longford Street, The Regent’s Park8,2117,29649018
Aylward Street, Stepney8,2097,6092968
Pennington Street, Wapping8,2048,01210626
Gloucester Road (Central), South Kensington8,1948,2751732
Goswell Road (City Uni), Finsbury8,1927,78725620
Usk Road, Clapham Junction8,1837,9462510
Albert Embankment, Vauxhall8,1687,95310124
Kensington Olympia Station, Olympia8,1587,84517917
Farringdon Street, Holborn8,1477,9343871
Snow Hill, Farringdon8,1467,94331472
Gloucester Terrace, Bayswater8,1107,16448113
Carnegie Street, King’s Cross8,0986,26455862
Chelsea Green, Chelsea8,0928,1252617
Cadogan Place, Knightsbridge8,0879,02935315
Embankment (Savoy), Strand8,0869,38030301
Star Road, West Kensington8,0807,85915127
Margery Street, Clerkenwell8,0747,95110018
Waterloo Road, South Bank8,0678,57917188
Garnet Street, Shadwell8,0527,45330110
Chelsea Bridge, Pimlico8,0288,0741210
Silverthorne Road, Battersea8,0227,8157228
Percival Street, Finsbury8,0097,06848928
Euston Road, Euston8,0058,064717
Fore Street, Guildhall7,99510,3906012,420
Claremont Square, Angel7,9706,826820158
Rodney Road , Walworth7,9637,52315322
Rectory Square, Stepney7,9547,36432312
Lee Valley VeloPark, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park7,9448,0711436
Prince of Wales Drive, Battersea Park7,9307,7447250
Union Grove, Wandsworth Road7,8908,100110207
Crabtree Lane, Fulham7,8817,6491098
Stonecutter Street, Holborn7,81511,7291,1693,530
Woodstock Street, Mayfair7,8137,99012105
Cotton Garden Estate, Kennington7,7477,03226616
Shouldham Street, Marylebone7,7257,26338720
Aberdeen Place, St. John’s Wood7,7226,9364608
Fulham Park Road, Fulham7,7147,364983
Gwendwr Road, West Kensington7,6677,437959
Ashmole Estate, Oval7,6627,29920634
St. John Street, Finsbury7,6587,07029823
Grosvenor Road, Pimlico7,6416,84931613
Michael Road, Walham Green7,6297,5855625
Kings Gate House, Westminster7,6158,04395313
Mostyn Grove, Bow7,6086,92316411
Red Lion Square, Holborn7,5887,5908760
Archbishop’s Park, Waterloo7,5717,6892225
Rathbone Street, Fitzrovia7,5557,5942835
Whiston Road, Haggerston7,5396,6543847
Cleveland Gardens, Bayswater7,5286,85447614
Dickens Square, Borough7,4876,94218423
Lower Thames Street, Monument7,4667,5121517
St. Chad’s Street, King’s Cross7,4487,6835771
Osiers Road, Wandsworth7,4117,1752829
Finsbury Library , Finsbury7,4016,40443346
Sidney Road, Stockwell7,3957,4023845
Park Street, Bankside7,3897,4681323
Antill Road, Mile End7,3896,98514012
Pembridge Villas, Notting Hill7,3837,2687321
Denyer Street, Knightsbridge7,3787,3275631
South Park, Sands End7,3727,0765313
Sheepcote Lane, Battersea7,3617,1393530
South Parade, Chelsea7,3577,3332815
Bromley High Street, Bow7,3497,3273210
Clinton Road, Mile End7,3437,3486318
Everington Street, Fulham7,3367,093904
Cromer Street, Bloomsbury7,3336,90822734
Sugden Road, Clapham7,2996,99210624
Christopher Street, Liverpool Street7,2887,95545336
Gloucester Avenue, Camden Town7,2837,1298666
Nevern Place, Earl’s Court7,2646,4094948
Westminster University, Marylebone7,2637,3101930
Bruton Street, Mayfair7,2587,315921
Pancras Road, King’s Cross7,2507,2633313
Teversham Lane, Stockwell7,2347,288103124
Hardwick Street, Clerkenwell7,2245,19188818
Albert Street, Camden Town7,2137,0917253
Portugal Street, Holborn7,2067,68667404
Northdown Street, King’s Cross7,1976,8827547
Imperial Road, Sands End7,1956,8471045
Thorndike Close, West Chelsea7,1916,80413913
King Edward Street, St Pauls7,1886,6131963
West Kensington Station, West Kensington7,1877,062616
Wandsworth Rd, Isley Court, Wandsworth Road7,1726,83411846
Fore Street Avenue, Guildhall7,16910,4392913,141
Rainville Road, Hammersmith7,1497,069387
Danvers Street, West Chelsea7,1197,113339
Finnis Street, Bethnal Green7,1166,54929512
Princes Square, Bayswater7,1086,24064618
Argyll Road, Kensington7,0947,178729
LSBU (Borough Road), Elephant & Castle7,0656,6981165
The Tennis Courts, The Regent’s Park7,0447,0821515
Poured Lines, Bankside7,0167,44424125
Harper Road, The Borough6,9946,9218640
Upcerne Road, West Chelsea6,9896,759728
River Street , Clerkenwell6,9705,3481,00641
Westbourne Green, Westbourne6,9666,7988218
Knightsbridge, Hyde Park6,9502,7941,68311
Carey Street, Holborn6,9217,279121262
Clifton Street, Shoreditch6,8556,931928
Hansard Mews, Holland Park6,8457,032358
Concert Hall Approach, South Bank6,8406,9541844
St. Mark’s Road, North Kensington6,7726,7841415
Stanley Grove, Battersea6,7686,23110915
Orchard Place, Blackwall Tunnel6,7266,56811422
Chrisp Street Market, Poplar6,7186,720155
Shoreditch Court, Haggerston6,7126,632308
Victory Place, Walworth6,7066,42512210
Hoxton Street, Hoxton6,6876,07726516
Thurtle Road, Haggerston6,6855,5664356
Blythe Road West, Shepherd’s Bush6,6826,6931212
Clarkson Street, Bethnal Green6,6386,14821915
Drummond Street , Euston6,6186,1352712
Clarence Walk, Stockwell6,6046,3917440
Abingdon Villas, Kensington6,5926,5663216
Queensbridge Road, Haggerston6,5405,7592707
Wapping High Street, Wapping6,5316,1991879
Jubilee Crescent, Cubitt Town6,4996,4842324
Putney Bridge Station, Fulham6,4516,4532117
Canton Street, Poplar6,3806,271505
Belgrave Square, Belgravia6,3746,3433720
Broadley Terrace, Marylebone6,3505,6373905
Preston’s Road, Cubitt Town6,3466,37597
Charlotte Terrace, Angel6,3164,93344926
Royal Avenue 1, Chelsea6,3016,3351419
Arlington Road, Camden Town6,2686,1997122
Clifford Street, Mayfair6,2579,158232,321
Lots Road, West Chelsea6,2406,0815615
The Guildhall, Guildhall6,2378,0056682,015
Park Lane, Mayfair6,2326,2651321
Penfold Street, Marylebone6,1585,8841819
Calshot Street , King’s Cross6,1205,30235220
Westbourne Park Road, Portobello6,1015,72720112
Vauxhall Bridge , Pimlico6,0986,1091814
Charlbert Street, St. John’s Wood6,0975,5992128
Southwark Street, Bankside6,0456,2031337
New Spring Gardens Walk, Vauxhall6,0117,93128624
Hawley Crescent, Camden Town6,0045,92010035
Wood Street, Guildhall6,0018,2016932,364
Wendon Street, Old Ford5,9905,9274815
Mallory Street, Marylebone5,8884,9085094
East India DLR, Blackwall5,8846,4739112
Neville Gill Close, Wandsworth5,8816,185666
Felsham Road, Putney5,8725,988414
Princedale Road , Holland Park5,8495,768516
Holland Park, Kensington5,8224,30662411
South Audley Street, Mayfair5,8206,3075273
Vicarage Gate, Kensington5,8015,60017516
Eel Brook Common, Walham Green5,7795,6494313
Disraeli Road, Putney5,7765,8821447
Camley Street, Camden Town5,7575,61911549
London Zoo Car Park, The Regent’s Park5,7555,32811026
Irene Road, Parsons Green5,7495,4878210
Sancroft Street, Vauxhall5,7485,6764225
New North Road 2, Hoxton5,7174,92834118
Alpha Grove, Millwall5,6805,714710
London Zoo, The Regent’s Park5,6775,34011631
Vauxhall Walk, Vauxhall5,6695,74679
Farm Street, Mayfair5,6446,34122467
Millennium Hotel, Mayfair5,6266,36026390
Stanhope Gate, Mayfair5,6225,6493673
Grafton Street, Mayfair5,6057,511381,390
Bishop’s Bridge Road East, Bayswater5,5954,80142710
Russell Gardens, Olympia5,5775,4894913
South Bermondsey Station, Bermondsey5,5715,6431713
Waterloo Bridge, South Bank5,5265,96733151
Lisson Grove, St. John’s Wood5,5024,83633815
Cleaver Street, Kennington5,4945,435428
Clarges Street, Mayfair5,4516,47020846
Merchant Street, Bow5,4485,2286311
Vincent Square, Westminster5,4355,3687134
Old Ford Road, Bethnal Green5,4344,8732215
Pindar Street, Liverpool Street5,3975,99613227
Grenfell Road, Avondale5,2545,298916
Hollybush Gardens, Bethnal Green5,2495,1525811
Risinghill Street, Angel5,2374,303522223
Eaton Square (South), Belgravia5,2095,4965591
Addison Road, Holland Park5,1815,1063310
Riverlight South, Nine Elms5,1615,1811116
Brook Green South, Brook Green5,1115,1002213
Naval Row, Blackwall5,1015,154314
Limburg Road, Clapham Junction5,0985,0781813
Torrens Street, Angel5,0805,0882113
All Saints’ Road, Portobello5,0444,56319414
Geraldine Street, Elephant & Castle5,0024,880415
Greenberry Street, St.John’s Wood4,9823,3235973
Upper Richmond Road, Putney4,9564,8541715
Greycoat Street , Westminster4,9175,0131657
Fawcett Close, Battersea4,9124,482575
Culvert Road, Battersea4,9084,5518320
Plough Terrace, Clapham Junction4,9064,805157
St Martins Close, Camden Town4,9024,66315830
Spindrift Avenue, Millwall4,8955,180234
Campden Hill Road, Notting Hill4,8714,6201678
Ranelagh Gardens, Fulham4,7144,556209
Clapham Road, Lingham Street, Stockwell4,7024,4494828
Marloes Road, Kensington4,6934,588719
Southern Grove, Bow4,6834,5337011
Victoria Rise, Clapham Common4,6574,5026435
Kingsway, Covent Garden4,6374,7826146
Buxton Street 1, Shoreditch4,5984,25518017
Wynne Road, Stockwell4,4914,4621413
Grosvenor Crescent, Belgravia4,4564,428328
Crinan Street, King’s Cross4,4284,4513219
Clarendon Road, Avondale4,4174,409215
Clements Road, Bermondsey4,4154,4781827
Elysium Place, Fulham4,3344,2461811
Kensington Town Hall, Kensington4,3234,3302410
Aberfeldy Street, Poplar4,3024,335813
Langdon Park, Poplar4,2984,190135
The Metropolitan, Portobello4,2984,07612216
Holden Street, Battersea4,2293,883883
Stewart’s Road, Wandsworth Road4,2274,1333722
Manbre Road, Hammersmith4,2044,18749
Lancaster Drive, Blackwall4,1724,217119
St John’s Crescent, Brixton4,1554,3651430
Eaton Square, Belgravia4,1504,119389
Lord’s, St. John’s Wood4,0812,7605096
St. John’s Park, Cubitt Town4,0794,0682321
Rifle Place, Avondale4,0674,132414
Queensdale Road, Shepherd’s Bush4,0664,192537
Colombo Street, Southwark4,0454,1141721
Paddington Green, Paddington4,0383,6371756
Heath Road, Battersea4,0263,7883321
East Ferry Road, Cubitt Town3,9724,062717
Ilchester Place, Kensington3,9523,4032079
Alma Road, Wandsworth3,9183,244499
Newby Place, Poplar3,8753,966213
Napier Avenue, Millwall3,8673,930420
Putney Rail Station, Putney3,8413,783116
Westfield Southern Terrace ,Shepherd’s Bush3,7444,2011596
Walmer Road, Avondale3,7413,693136
Abbotsbury Road, Holland Park3,7373,3531082
Montserrat Road , Putney3,7183,940827
Broomhouse Lane, Parsons Green3,7073,70427
Peterborough Road, Sands End3,7073,63174
Cantrell Road, Bow3,6763,214745
Adeline Place, Bloomsbury3,6083,605237
Belford House, Haggerston3,6043,313754
St. Pancras Way, Camden Town3,5973,12417610
Freston Road, Avondale3,5703,749522
Here East North, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park3,5483,7001536
Killick Street, King’s Cross3,5223,2865818
Here East South, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park3,4373,5152216
Nantes Close, Wandsworth3,3203,280383
Putney Bridge Road, East Putney3,1693,0971421
Malmesbury Road, Bow3,1172,833437
Lansdowne Walk, Ladbroke Grove3,1122,6941314
Hurlingham Park, Parsons Green3,0342,948120
Stebondale Street, Cubitt Town3,0253,509770
Millharbour, Millwall3,0203,103515
Orsett Terrace, Bayswater3,0032,764905
Brockwell Lido, Brixton2,9102,816297
Chadwell Street, Angel2,8732,7398812
Evesham Street, Avondale2,8322,944216
St. Mary & St. Michael Church, Stepney2,7832,490841
Westminster Bridge Road, Elephant & Castle2,7512,627268
Ingrave Street, Clapham Junction2,7172,876520
Ladbroke Grove Central, Ladbroke Grove2,7032,1161948
Spanish Road, Clapham Junction2,6901,857662
Mexfield Road, East Putney2,6472,439191
Santos Road, Wandsworth2,6302,252134
Morie Street, Wandsworth2,3902,688739
Esmond Street, Putney2,3882,3931110
Oxford Road, Putney2,3792,434621
Northfields, Wandsworth2,3642,2781311
South Quay East, Canary Wharf2,3272,7491031
Mudchute DLR, Cubitt Town2,3162,438719
Spencer Park, Wandsworth Common2,2242,075114
Colet Gardens, Hammersmith2,2082,173174
Upper Grosvenor Street, Mayfair2,1632,2822340
Teviot Street, Poplar2,1312,041122
Heron Quays DLR, Canary Wharf1,9892,158215
Agar Grove, Camden Town1,9581,8136514
Sirdar Road, Avondale1,5401,55974

Questions

How are Santander Cycles moved between docks?

No current TfL figure was found for how many bikes are moved, or how. Serco runs the scheme for TfL under a contract that runs to 2031. Counting from the journey files, 427,191 times in the year to May 2026 a bike’s next hire began at a different dock from where it was left; 212,495 of those within a day and at least 300 metres away.

Which Santander Cycles dock is the busiest?

Waterloo Station 3, Waterloo, with 59,765 hires starting there between June 2025 and May 2026. Taken together, Waterloo’s three docks saw 126,631 hires begin.

How many times is a London hire bike used in a year?

On average 675 times: 9,091,864 hires shared by 13,474 bikes. The busiest bike was hired 1,493 times.

Are e-bikes moved less often than pedal bikes?

In the files, yes: an e-bike’s next hire began at another dock 3.8 times per 100 hires, a pedal bike’s 4.9 times. The files do not say why.

Does this data show when the vans come?

No. It shows when a bike was docked and when it was next hired. For 58% of the clearest moves both times fell between 7 in the morning and 9 at night on the same day.

Sources and method

Every hire from 1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026 in TfL’s cycle hire journey files (421–444), ordered by bike number and start time. A move is counted when a bike’s next hire starts at a different dock from the end of its previous hire. Docks renumbered during the year (11, whose old number is marked “_OLD”) are merged with their new number; hires ending at the two workshops restart a bike’s chain. Distances are straight lines between dock coordinates from TfL’s BikePoint list, with the copy of 21 April 2025 in the Internet Archive for docks removed since.

Two counts. All changes of dock (427,191) give the headline, the replayed day and the bike’s year. The clearest ones, with the next hire within 24 hours and at least 300 metres away (212,495), give every dock’s figures, the year maps and the tests. The day on the map is a busy weekday chosen by a fixed rule: the Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday, outside August and December, at the upper quartile of hires.

  • TfL, cycle hire usage data, journey extracts 421–444 (Powered by TfL Open Data) cycling.data.tfl.gov.uk
  • TfL Unified API, BikePoint (dock names, positions and sizes), read 25 October 2026 api.tfl.gov.uk
  • BikePoint as archived on 21 April 2025, Internet Archive web.archive.org
  • London Assembly Transport Committee, written submissions on the cycle hire scheme, TfL submission (2010), p. 16 london.gov.uk
  • TfL press release, 11 December 2025: Serco contract to 2031, 2,000 e-bikes, in-dock charging from summer 2026 tfl-newsroom.prgloo.com
  • A. Sarkar, Cambridge thesis on bicycle-sharing systems (2013), on moving bikes against the morning surge advait.org
  • The Alan Turing Institute, Turing Data Stories: London’s mobility patterns with Boris Bikes (2023) alan-turing-institute.github.io
  • Map: © OpenStreetMap contributors, Open Database Licence (parks, water, roads, railways) openstreetmap.org