Marius Comper
RO

A nursery place

When can your child start?

Romania funded 119 new nurseries through its EU recovery plan (PNRR), with a deadline of 30 August 2026. A finished building still does not tell you when your child can start. Find your locality, then follow three cities where the records trace the road from building to first child.

Romania · Ploiești · Cluj-Napoca · Sibiu
Records checked through 5 November 2026

Find your locality ↓

01 · Romania

At the deadline, nearly a third of the nursery money had not been paid.

#

The 119 contracts for new nurseries are worth 1.96 bn lei. Each line below is one locality: how much of its contract value had been paid, month by month, since August 2022. The thick line adds up all contracts. On 30 August 2026, the completion deadline, payments had reached 66%, or at most 69% if every 2022–2023 payment without a component had been for nurseries. Between 31 and 33 localities had received less than half.

little paidfully paidall contracts, by value Hover over a line or click it.

The largest payments came after the deadline. September 2026 brought 147.4 m lei and October, up to the 22nd, 134.8 m lei: the largest monthly sums since the programme began. After 30 August, 306.9 m lei was paid. On 22 October, 18–19 localities still had under half of the money.

A payment is not a building. The ministry pays for invoiced work, often later, so a late payment does not prove late construction. Negrești, Vaslui County: on 29 July the ministry listed its nursery as “in construction – 21%”; by the end of July it had received 24% of the money, and by 22 October 85%. Ministry letter, p. 3

02 · Search

The nursery in your locality

#

All 109 localities with a PNRR nursery contract. Search for your town or commune or click the map: see the value, how much was paid by the deadline and by 22 October 2026, and its line lights up in the chart above.

0% paidin full

Empty circle: no nursery payment recorded (Ștefănești; the town received other PNRR payments). Dotted outline: 2022–2023 payments without a component exceed a tenth of the contract, so the real share may be higher (49 localities have such payments, 69.9 m lei in all). Larger circle: larger contract. 30 localities show payments above the value in the contract list (VAT or amended contracts); they appear fully paid. Bucharest Sectors 2 and 6 are placed approximately, at the sector centre.

All 109 localities, as a table
PNRR nursery contracts (list of 14 November 2025) and payments to 22 October 2026
LocalityValuePaid by 30 Aug 2026Paid by 22 Oct 2026
AbrudAlba12.3 m lei94%94%
AgnitaSibiu12.3 m lei100%100%+
AiudAlba12.8 m lei90%91%
Alba IuliaAlba22.5 m lei47%100%+
AlexandriaTeleorman12.4 m lei96%99%
BabadagTulcea13.1 m lei97%100%+
BaciuCluj14.7 m lei86%86%
BacăuBacău24.5 m lei15%15%
Baia MareMaramureș · 2 contracts36.1 m lei90%94%
BaraoltCovasna12.3 m lei9%14%
BeiușBihor17.8 m lei86%87%
BistrițaBistrița-Năsăud13.4 m lei72%72%
BlajAlba12.6 m lei44%100%+
BotoșaniBotoșani13.7 m lei93%97%+11% untagged
BrașovBrașov17.2 m lei55%66%
BreazaPrahova12.3 m lei22%28%
BuceceaBotoșani13.1 m lei74%100%+
BălceștiVâlcea12.3 m lei51%100%+
CalafatDolj13.1 m lei43%86%
CaracalOlt18.5 m lei87%100%
CaransebeșCaraș-Severin17.8 m lei91%93%
CareiSatu Mare12.8 m lei87%91%
CiucsângeorgiuHarghita12.3 m lei52%100%
Cluj-NapocaCluj32.7 m lei42%72%
ComăneștiBacău12.5 m lei100%100%+
CorundHarghita13.8 m lei100%100%+
CraiovaDolj · 2 contracts44.9 m lei17%32%
CristianBrașov18.3 m lei47%47%
Câmpia TurziiCluj12.7 m lei90%93%
CâmpinaPrahova14.3 m lei73%82%
CâmpulungArgeș17.3 m lei21%98%
Câmpulung MoldovenescSuceava18.4 m lei80%86%
CălărașiCălărași20.7 m lei93%93%
DevaHunedoara27.3 m lei88%92%
DorohoiBotoșani17.2 m lei99%100%+
Drobeta-Turnu SeverinMehedinți · 2 contracts33.9 m lei77%83%
DumbrăveniVrancea12.6 m lei41%100%+
DărmăneștiBacău19.8 m lei60%99%
FinișBihor12.3 m lei0%2%
FălticeniSuceava17.3 m lei1%1%+95% untagged
GalațiGalați · 2 contracts34.7 m lei41%59%
GeoagiuHunedoara12.4 m lei63%100%+
GherlaCluj12.4 m lei88%91%
HușiVaslui22.8 m lei93%97%
HârșovaConstanța14.5 m lei78%78%
HărmanBrașov17.3 m lei49%100%+
IsacceaTulcea12.3 m lei57%100%+
LugojTimiș25.7 m lei93%100%
LupeniHunedoara12.3 m lei11%12%
LăzăreniBihor12.3 m lei34%34%
MarghitaBihor18.6 m lei66%66%
MediașSibiu12.9 m lei89%89%
Moldova NouăCaraș-Severin17.3 m lei18%100%+
MoreniDâmbovița19.4 m lei94%94%
MotruGorj12.3 m lei29%75%
MurfatlarConstanța14.5 m lei84%84%
MurgeniVaslui15.2 m lei83%83%
NegreștiVaslui12.3 m lei24%85%
NădlacArad12.4 m lei100%100%+
OdobeștiVrancea17.2 m lei100%100%+
OltenițaCălărași22.5 m lei71%100%+
OneștiBacău17.1 m lei15%23%
OradeaBihor · 2 contracts34.7 m lei81%81%
OrăștieHunedoara13.2 m lei88%96%
PecicaArad17.2 m lei27%30%
PetroșaniHunedoara13.6 m lei63%94%
Piatra-NeamțNeamț · 2 contracts30.1 m lei86%86%
PiteștiArgeș · 2 contracts31.2 m lei90%94%
PloieștiPrahova13.0 m lei94%98%
PotlogiDâmbovița12.3 m lei30%100%+
PraidHarghita12.3 m lei81%100%+
PătârlageleBuzău12.3 m lei25%31%
ReșițaCaraș-Severin14.1 m lei85%89%
RomanNeamț23.1 m lei88%89%
Râmnicu VâlceaVâlcea · 2 contracts42.0 m lei89%91%
SalontaBihor12.7 m lei85%87%
SebeșAlba13.7 m lei93%93%
Sectorul 2București28.0 m lei67%78%
Sectorul 6București · 2 contracts60.3 m lei35%55%+37% untagged
SibiuSibiu · 2 contracts40.1 m lei66%100%+
Sighetu MarmațieiMaramureș17.1 m lei81%97%
SimeriaHunedoara17.3 m lei100%100%+
SiretSuceava12.3 m lei100%100%+
SlatinaOlt22.4 m lei31%35%
SloboziaIalomița17.3 m lei36%36%
Slobozia BraduluiVrancea22.5 m lei55%100%+
SuceavaSuceava25.2 m lei84%87%
SânsimionHarghita12.4 m lei42%60%
SăceleBrașov17.3 m lei35%35%
Tarna MareSatu Mare14.4 m lei86%90%
TechirghiolConstanța12.3 m lei67%100%+
TecuciGalați19.8 m lei87%91%
TimișoaraTimiș17.3 m lei100%100%+
TismanaGorj13.8 m lei58%84%
TulceaTulcea17.3 m lei0%1%+21% untagged
TuluceștiGalați13.0 m lei70%100%+
Târgu SecuiescCovasna12.3 m lei87%91%
TârnăveniMureș14.2 m lei92%92%
UricaniHunedoara12.3 m lei89%100%+
VasluiVaslui13.2 m lei94%100%+
Vicovu de SusSuceava12.3 m lei20%25%
VlăhițaHarghita12.7 m lei34%34%
VânătoriMureș17.4 m lei100%100%+
ZalăuSălaj27.1 m lei83%83%
ZlatnaAlba12.7 m lei100%100%+
ZărneștiBrașov18.2 m lei78%85%
ȘimoneștiHarghita12.4 m lei68%68%
ȘtefăneștiArgeș12.3 m lei0%0%
ȚețcheaBihor15.3 m lei84%84%

Download the data (CSV) · PNRR payments, read from the ministry files

03 · Ploiești

The building was accepted. Children arrived over a year later.

#

At Sfânta Ana on Aleea Strunga, the records follow the same building from acceptance to opening. A ceremony and the day children arrive can be different events.

Sfânta Ana · Ploiești

One chair represents one place

40 places in total. For a new application, what matters is how many remain after re-enrolment.

Symbolic diagram, not a floor plan. For Sfânta Ana in Ploiești, the table dated 22 May 2026 lists 40 places, 34 submitted re-enrolment requests and six places remaining for registration. See the table.
376

calendar days

30 October 2024 → 10 November 2025

Calculated from the records: opening date minus the date of the construction acceptance record. The interval does not establish how many days were avoidable or who was responsible for each stage.

  1. Construction accepted

    Date of the construction acceptance and handover records, cited in council resolution 47/2025.

    Source document
  2. An administrator is assigned

    Resolution 47 assigns the assets to Nursery No. 39.

    Source document
  3. 18 posts approved

    The staffing structure is approved. This does not establish that all posts were filled.

    Source document
  4. The school network is amended

    Resolution 474 cites a ministerial order of 29 August extending operations to the new site.

    Source document
  5. Children arrive

    Opening date reported by the city on 14 November. Capacity: 40 places.

    Source document

04 · Choose a place

What do the records say about a nursery?

#

Choose a building and follow its records in order. Every status is dated: an older notice does not establish what is happening today. These are documented cases in three Romanian cities, not a complete nursery directory.

Sfânta Ana

Ploiești · Aleea Strunga nr. 2B

Opening confirmed

40 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The city announced that children were received on 10 November 2025. The six places in the May 2026 admissions table describe a past stage, not vacancies today.

Check the institution’s notices ↗
  1. Construction accepted

    Date of the construction acceptance and handover records, cited in council resolution 47/2025.

    Source document
  2. An administrator is assigned

    Resolution 47 assigns the assets to Nursery No. 39.

    Source document
  3. 18 posts approved

    The staffing structure is approved. This does not establish that all posts were filled.

    Source document
  4. The school network is amended

    Resolution 474 cites a ministerial order of 29 August extending operations to the new site.

    Source document
  5. Children arrive

    Opening date reported by the city on 14 November. Capacity: 40 places.

    Source document
All buildings and records

Sfânta Ana

Ploiești · Aleea Strunga nr. 2B

Opening confirmed

40 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The city announced that children were received on 10 November 2025. The six places in the May 2026 admissions table describe a past stage, not vacancies today.

Check the institution’s notices ↗
  1. Construction accepted

    Date of the construction acceptance and handover records, cited in council resolution 47/2025.

    Source document
  2. An administrator is assigned

    Resolution 47 assigns the assets to Nursery No. 39.

    Source document
  3. 18 posts approved

    The staffing structure is approved. This does not establish that all posts were filled.

    Source document
  4. The school network is amended

    Resolution 474 cites a ministerial order of 29 August extending operations to the new site.

    Source document
  5. Children arrive

    Opening date reported by the city on 14 November. Capacity: 40 places.

    Source document

Borhanci

Cluj-Napoca · Strada Borhanciului No. 121 (provisional address in the city certificate)

Admissions notice checked

110 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The operator advertises applications until the end of November 2026. The sources reviewed did not establish a first day of attendance. Check current notices before applying.

Check the institution’s notices ↗
  1. The funded project specified 100 places

    The funding announcement describes 100 places across 11 groups.

    Source document
  2. Construction complete; 110 places announced

    The city says acceptance, handover and staff recruitment are still to follow.

    Source document
  3. Construction accepted

    Acceptance record No. 723143 of 14 August is cited in city certificate No. 275, issued on 24 September 2026. Acceptance does not establish when children began attending.

    Source document
  4. Admissions notice without a publication date

    Date checked; the notice itself is undated. Its stated deadline is the end of November 2026.

    Source document

Piața Cluj

Sibiu · Piața Cluj nr. 1

Authorisation and hiring still needed

30 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

This is the status in the official notice of 2 September. It does not establish that the nursery is closed today. The same project’s 60 kindergarten places are separate.

Check the institution’s notices ↗
  1. The city announces building completion

    30 nursery places are announced; furnishing and hiring are still to follow.

    Source document
  2. Authorisation and hiring still needed

    The city lists the building as completed, but says children will be received after authorisation and hiring.

    Source document

The new Calea Poplăcii building

Sibiu · Calea Poplăcii nr. 11 bis / FN

A land-title step is approved

70 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The new building and the older nursery share an administrative structure. A start-of-year notice for the older nursery does not confirm that the 70 new places opened.

Check the institution’s notices ↗
  1. Inauguration; September opening envisaged

    The notice lists acceptance, authorisation, administrative transfer, staffing posts and admissions among the next steps.

    Source document
  2. Authorisation and hiring still needed

    The city lists the building as completed, but says children will be received after authorisation and hiring.

    Source document
  3. 29 m² for the nursery site

    The council approves transferring a 29 m² parcel from the municipality’s private to its public domain for later consolidation. The report links this to a minimum five-metre distance from the property boundary.

    Source document

Viitorului Street

Sibiu · Str. Viitorului nr. 28A

Building enters municipal records

110 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The resolution documents the building’s transfer and administration. It does not establish an opening day or a number of children attending.

Check the institution’s notices ↗
  1. The city announces construction completion

    110 places are announced. Acceptance, transfer, authorisation and hiring remain necessary steps.

    Source document
  2. Authorisation and hiring still needed

    The city lists the building as completed, but says children will be received after authorisation and hiring.

    Source document
  3. The council approves taking over the building

    Resolution 352 records the investment as a municipal asset and assigns it to the public service administering education buildings.

    Source document

Cosminele

Ploiești · Strada Cosminele No. 11A, lot 2 (in project records)

Design contract awarded

70 placesAnnounced nursery capacity

The 2022 design-and-build procedure was cancelled in April 2023. A later design contract was signed in September 2025. These records do not establish construction or opening. The address is absent from the seven-nursery table dated 22 May 2026.

Check the institution’s notices ↗
  1. Design-and-build tender launched

    Notice SCN1111787 concerns the medium-sized nursery on Strada Cosminele No. 11A, lot 2. The procurement documentation makes contracting conditional on funding.

    Source document
  2. Procedure recorded as cancelled

    Notice SCNA1084906 records cancellation. Cancellation of this procedure does not establish that the project was permanently abandoned.

    Source document
  3. A design contract is signed

    A 225,250 lei design and technical-assistance contract with Tegra Plus, according to notice SCNA1125018 published on 4 September. Its description refers to the South-Muntenia Regional Programme’s requirements; this alone does not establish construction funding.

    Source document

05 · Ploiești · 2026–2027

Of 590 places, 341 remained for registration.

#

Children already enrolled can continue at nursery. On 22 May 2026, the seven nurseries in the municipal table had 249 submitted re-enrolment requests. The difference from total capacity was the offer for the next admissions stage.

Ploiești, 22 May 2026. Each chair represents one place in the stated capacity.
Remaining for registrationRe-enrolment requests
590places: total capacity
249submitted re-enrolment requests
341places remaining for registration

This is the offer on 22 May 2026, before later admissions stages. It is not a list of vacancies today. Re-enrolment requests are not a count of children attending.

Full table and addresses
After re-enrolment · 22 May 2026
NurseryCapacityRe-enrolment requestsRemaining for registration
Creșa nr. 10Str. Rariștei nr. 62B502426
Creșa nr. 23Str. Râșnovenilor nr. 46501634
Creșa nr. 39Str. General Eremia Grigorescu nr. 1117569106
Creșa nr. 40Str. Anotimpului nr. 1752550
Creșa nr. 49Str. Arinului nr. 21004060
Creșa UpetromAleea Lăcrămioarei nr. 3A1004159
Creșa Sfânta AnaAleea Strunga nr. 2B40346
Total590249341

Source: Ploiești municipal nurseries, table dated 22 May 2026.

06 · Cluj-Napoca · 2015–2027

In Cluj, capacity and the annual admissions offer followed different paths.

#

The municipal operator’s table covers 12 school years. For 2026–2027 it lists 1,500 total places and 1,013 at registration. Choose a year to compare the offer with the reported outcomes.

Choose a year below for the complete figures.

Total capacityPlaces at registration
2026–2027: 1,226 applications, 982 children admitted and 244 rejected, according to the operator’s table.

The table does not explain each series’ cutoff, whether applications are unique, or differences between offered places and children admitted. In six years, admissions exceed the number of places listed at registration. For 2026–2027, the difference of 31 between the offer and admissions does not establish 31 vacancies.

All 12 years in a table
Data published by Cluj-Napoca’s nursery operator
School yearCapacityAt registrationApplicationsAdmittedRejected
2015-2016970476856501355
2016-20179904731,013539474
2017-20181,1025501,170581589
2018-20191,1427601,475760715
2019-20201,2326741,641674967
2020-20211,3821751,4181801,238
2021-20221,3976371,633642991
2022-20231,4877531,669753916
2023-20241,6169821,527982545
2024-20251,5709941,644994650
2025-20261,6491,1741,5551,190365
2026-20271,5001,0131,226982244

Source: municipal operator’s statistics. Undated document, accessed 5 November 2026.

A new building may accept applications later

For Borhanci, the operator’s notice gives an application deadline at the end of November 2026. Construction had been announced as complete on 11 August.

Check the current notice before applying.

100 at funding, 110 at completion

The 2022 Borhanci funding announcement stated 100 places; the August 2026 completion notice stated 110. Each number is kept with its stage and source.

See the Borhanci timeline.

07 · Calea Poplăcii

After inauguration, the council approves a 29 m² land transfer for the nursery.

#

The 70-place nursery was inaugurated on 29 June 2026. On 24 September, the local council approved a step towards adding 29 m² to its site. The technical report explains why: the building permit required at least five metres between the building and its rear property boundary.

29 m²

municipal land approved for transfer from the private to the public domain, for later consolidation

  1. Cadastral documentation accepted

    The cadastral office accepts the parcel-division documentation.

  2. The city registers the document

  3. The council approves the parcel transfer

    The minutes record adoption of resolution 350 with 22 votes.

Technical report, p. 2; draft resolution, p. 1. Adoption: minutes, p. 5.

The records establish this administrative step. They do not show that the parcel explains the entire wait or establish an opening day. No public cadastral plan was identified that would allow the parcel’s shape to be drawn.

One name, different buildings

The school network lists both the older Calea Poplăcii No. 11 address and the new building under Nursery No. 4. A notice about children returning to the old nursery can be mistaken for the opening of the new investment.

2026–2027 school network, resolution 446/2025.

210 places announced across three buildings

Piața Cluj: 30. Calea Poplăcii: 70. Viitorului: 110. On 2 September 2026, the city described them as completed investments, with authorisation and hiring needed before receiving children.

Notice of 2 September.

08 · For parents

What to ask before applying

#

For your child, the relevant place is one offered now, at the right address and for the right age group. These four questions help you check a notice.

  1. Which building will your child attend, and from when?Ask for the actual start date and building address. An inauguration or the name of a school structure does not answer these questions on its own.
  2. How many places are for new children in the relevant age group?Ask what remains after re-enrolment and which admissions stage the number describes. Total nursery capacity can include continuing children.
  3. Which admissions notice applies now?Check deadlines, documents and criteria with the nursery operator. The ministry says application order is not an admissions criterion. In Cluj, the inspectorate’s calendar allows midyear applications in exceptional cases when project-built nurseries or kindergartens are brought into use.
  4. Who can confirm that the nursery can receive children?Ask the institution about authorisation, the start date and a contact person. A document you cannot find online does not establish that authorisation is missing.

Ministry of Education admissions questions and answers. Cluj inspectorate calendar.

09 · What the totals measure

Why do nursery announcements use different numbers?

#

A contract, an inaugurated building and an occupied place describe different stages. These documents also have different dates. The counts cannot be added or read as a series of places available to parents.

Dated national reports, with each measure defined
CountWhat it measuresDate and interpretation
119Recovery-plan funding contracts

Contracts reported by the ministry. They are not a count of open nurseries.

Source
75Inaugurated recovery-plan nurseries

The ministry separates 55 accepted buildings from 20 still undergoing acceptance.

Source
1,070 / 4,120Reported occupied / existing places

Recovery-plan figures in the ministry reply; the CNI observation date is unspecified.

Source
110 / 6,520Built nurseries / announced places

Minister’s statement reported by Edupedu on 27 August. It is not an admissions or attendance register.

Source
7,180Places calculated from project templates

65 × 40 + 34 × 70 + 20 × 110. Calculated across 119 contracts, without establishing each building’s operation.

Source

Nurseries financed through the national public and social construction programme are a separate funding stream. The 9 July reply separately reports 14 inaugurated and 99 under construction. They are not included in any total of operating places. Ministry reply.

10 · Sources and limits

How the places were traced

#

The page links records describing the same building: council resolutions, acceptance records cited in official acts, opening announcements and admissions tables. Cases in Ploiești, Cluj-Napoca and Sibiu were selected because these histories can be followed publicly. They are not a representative sample of Romania.

Design capacity, operator-reported capacity, places offered for registration, applications, admissions and attendance stay separate. No child or parent names were collected. This is documentary research; it includes no nursery visits or telephone confirmations.

Sources were consulted through 5 November 2026. Document dates, event dates and dates checked are distinguished where they differ. An opening not confirmed in the sources reviewed remains unknown.

Why there is no current national occupancy rate here

In a parliamentary reply dated 29 July 2026, the Ministry of Development reported 1,070 occupied places out of 4,120 in nurseries funded by Romania’s recovery plan: about 26%. The reference date of the latest CNI report is not specified. The remaining 3,050 cannot be treated as vacancies offered to parents. Ministry reply, p. 3.

The distinction between construction and operation had already been reported, including by Factual. This page connects records by building and stage and explains the admissions numbers. Factual’s September 2026 fact-check.

Download the transcriptions and calculations to inspect them: Ploiești · CSV · Cluj · CSV · Timelines and sources · JSON.

Main documents
  1. Ploiești: places after re-enrolment, 22 May 2026
  2. Cluj-Napoca: 2015–2026 statistics
  3. Sibiu: resolution 350 packet, including cadastral report
  4. Sibiu: meeting of 24 September 2026
  5. Sibiu: school-year investments, 2 September 2026
  6. Ministry of Education: admissions FAQ