Marius Comper · public projects

Maps, games and explainers about how the world works.

1342 projects, 1259 of them in English, on history, language, nature, the body, money and how societies work. Search for what interests you, or start with what’s new.

Try: LondonsleepearthquakeLatinsunmoney

The best of the last few weeks

The maps, simulations and investigations I put the most work into. Each one starts from a question you might ask yourself today.

Physics & mathematics · Simulations & modelsFalling into a black hole: what the sky looks like on the way inYou scroll and fall, from 40 radii out to just short of the centre, and can drag the picture to look around or behind you. Choose one of four real black holes and a height to see where tidal force would start to pull a body apart and how long the fall lasts. The last stretch into the Milky Way’s black hole can be watched in real time. At the end are the two photographs of black holes, with the computed size of the dark disc beside the measured ring.Open
History · Simulations & modelsA birthday on the globe: what happened in the world on each of the year’s 366 daysA 3D globe for every day of the year: the events on Wikipedia’s day list, as rays of light on their places, and the people born then. With a birth year the page opens on your own day and shows, where records exist: the number-one song, the Moon and the star sign, the weather, an animal recorded that day, a rocket that left, every birthday since. With a name it becomes a link to send. In Romanian, English, Spanish and Chinese.Open

The newest projects

Six projects to start with

If this is your first visit, these show best what you can do here: search, compare, play.

Nature & planet · Simulations & models

The last day of the dinosaurs: the Chicxulub asteroid, minute by minute

You scroll and the clock runs from a day before the impact to today, on the Earth as it then was, with Europe an archipelago and India an island. Type a town to see how long the seismic waves, the fragments and the wave in the air took to reach the rock beneath it. The crater forms in section, to scale, in ten minutes. At the end, who died out and who was left, with the place of each count, and the whole animation without text.

What do you want to do now?

Some projects are for reading, others for exploring on a map, for a decision or for playing.

8 paths through the collection

Each path starts from one curiosity and holds four hand-picked projects.

Inside the body

Pressure, pulse, sight and breathing. Four projects that measure processes the body regulates before we notice them.

More about the body

Your mind fools you. Can you catch it?

An anchor, a loss, a false memory and forty-eight retested ideas: four instruments that test your own mind, ending in your score or verdict, not just an explanation.

More about psychology

Words carry their past

A Homeric riddle, colours split 110 different ways, tea's two trade routes and formality built into how you address a stranger.

More about words

What your senses can measure

How high a fading tone can climb before you lose it, how fast sound actually travels, why noon by the sun and noon by the clock disagree, and the 23 cents a piano has quietly cheated for three centuries.

More instruments to try

Earth, water, sky

Disappearing stars, a country swallowed by the sea, a sound channel that carries a whale's call across an ocean and depths without oxygen. Four scales for the same planet.

More about climate and nature

At the scale of small things

A mucus barrier, old bubbles in ice, an electric field and a droplet caught before impact.

More scientific mechanisms

History left in view

Cucuteni–Trypillia’s lost cities, a theatre tent surrounded twice by riot police, the ancestors hidden in your family tree and the giant glass building inspired by a water-lily leaf.

More about history

Play with precision

Level a beam, cut exactly in half, stop one second and let a machine challenge your intuition.

More projects to play

Anthropology

How anthropologists compare a life to every other life on record

Who inherits the land, what a wedding costs the groom's family, what happens to the body after death, and how a stranger is addressed: the same handful of questions, asked of hundreds of societies and languages at once. Nine projects built on the largest comparative archives in anthropology and linguistics — Murdock's Ethnographic Atlas, the Standard Cross-Cultural Sample, D-PLACE, Kinbank and WALS — each turning a worldwide dataset into something to explore.

Projects that explain each other

Each group puts side by side works from different worlds that share a mechanism or a question.

Tools for decisions too large for a single answer

University choices, medical studies and healthcare require comparison, evidence and real access. These guides organise the options and the checks you need to make your decision.

Romania, One Point on a Global Map

Four pages each take one worldwide dataset — 186 societies on death, 1,291 on everyday life, 207 languages on politeness, 36 countries on marriage age — and turn it into something to explore. Romania appears in all four, but never as the subject: just one point among many, on a much larger map.

Visiting Romania, with fares and hours

Roads, trains and river cruises, visiting hours and fares, wineries, birds and bears, coffee in Bucharest or a layover at Otopeni. Practical guides to choose where to go, how to get there and what to check before you leave.

History you can check

Maps with places sourced one by one, travellers followed along their routes, a Roman wall walked mile by mile and a country drowned beneath the North Sea — from Viking Dublin to Ibn Battuta's thirty years on the road. Every work shows its sources.

What kind of projects each subject holds

Rows are subjects, columns are kinds of project. The darker the cell, the more projects it holds. Choose one to see them all.

Projects by subject and kind
SubjectGames & testsMaps & data atlasesSimulations & modelsGuides & toolsInvestigations & auditsArticles & explanations
History15129731424176
Nature & planet588141121133
Government, money & public life55620235334
Anthropology & society96827112244
Language & words1131857104
Physics & mathematics1191195·20
Body & health7979161425
Mind & perception425273422
Travel216433123
Film, music & art316162633
Technology & AI1217101320
Security & geopolitics22662423
Sport11·212

All 1259 projects in English, in one place.

Search for a name, a place or a question. In the list you can filter by subject, by kind of project and by language.

Not sure what you’re looking for? Let the site pick something for you.

About me

I'm Marius Comper. I make these projects because I'm curious, and I welcome any idea that gives me something new to explore.

I use various AI tools, including GPT, Claude, Gemini, Muse Spark and Grok. These projects are also a way to test how those tools are progressing.

Have a question, a source or an idea worth exploring? Write to me. If you spotted a mistake, include the project link and, if you can, a supporting source.

ideas@mariuscomper.uk

You don't have to know what you're looking for.

Culture & play · Explore

The Archangel's Sword

It lets you test a story through coordinates and deviations without reducing its mystery to a verdict.

Open project
Project preview