mariuscomper.uk
English
RomânăDeutschFrançaisEspañolItalianoMagyar中文日本語

DN67C · Novaci – Ranca – Urdele – Obarsia – Sugag – Sebes

How do you drive Transalpina?

Short version — from Bucharest or Targu Jiu: the south gate, Novaci; from Sibiu: the north gate, Sebes; the traverse: 134.7 km / 3h39 with no stops. DN67C with measured access from 3 bases, segments, stops and the official rules. Below: the full verdict, the segments and measured access.

The quick verdict

Pick your gate by base, then your pace. Plan-to-need matches are editorial recommendations; distances and times are measured (OSRM, no traffic).

Pick your verdict

South gateNovaciFrom Bucharest (Unirii) 259.4 km / 245 min; from Targu Jiu 44.2 / 56 — the nearest base to a gate. Traverse to Sebes: 134.7 / 219 (measured sum).
North gateSebesFrom Sibiu 55.8 km / 60 min. Traverse to Novaci: 134.6 / 219 (measured sum). Pick it if coming from Transylvania.
A single dayOnly from Sibiu or Targu JiuFrom Sibiu: 60 min to Sebes + traverse; from Targu Jiu: 56 min to Novaci. Not doable from Bucharest in a day: just getting to Novaci is 259.4 km.
WeekendTwo days, no rushDay 1: gate + climb to Ranca–Urdele; day 2: Obarsia–Sebes. Measured segments: 18.6 / 29.5 / 86.5 km.
Alpine onlyNovaci–Ranca–ObarsiaNovaci–Ranca 18.6/42 + Ranca–Obarsia 29.5/71. From Targu Jiu via Novaci: 62.7/98 to Ranca. Ranca–Curpat sector: 30 km/h, closed at night.
With photo stopsAdd breaksEditorial recommendation: the measured 219 min assume no stops — Urdele (2,145 m), Ranca and Obarsia take extra time. Leave in the morning.

Access, measured by road

Three bases, four points on the route. OSRM times are continuous driving, no stops, no traffic — on Transalpina, bends and trailers stretch them.

Method: OSRM car routes on OpenStreetMap, measured on 17 September 2026. Times are continuous driving, no stops and no traffic, one way.

FromTokmmin
Piața UniriiNovaci259.4245
Piața UniriiRânca274.9284
Piața UniriiObârșia Lotrului286.8262
Piața UniriiSebeș325.9293
SibiuNovaci178.6212
SibiuRânca117.0202
SibiuObârșia Lotrului87.5131
SibiuSebeș55.860
Târgu JiuNovaci44.256
Târgu JiuRânca62.798
Târgu JiuObârșia Lotrului85.4137
Târgu JiuSebeș185.1224

Shortest access listed: Targu Jiu–Novaci, 44.2 km / 56 min. From Bucharest the south gate (Novaci, 259.4) is nearer than the north gate (Sebes, 325.9).

Map

Positions from each site's coordinates; towns for orientation. Relief: Copernicus GLO-90 model. Scale bar: 20 km.

The stops, in order

The segments, compared

The three segments, each measured in both directions. Traverses are sums of measured segments, not direct measurements.

StretchDistanceTime
Novaci – Ranca18.6 km (both directions)42 min
Ranca – Obarsia Lotrului29.5 km (both directions)71 min
Obarsia Lotrului – Sebes86.5–86.6 km (directions measured separately)106 min
Traverse Novaci → Sebes134.7 km (measured sum)219 min
Traverse Sebes → Novaci134.6 km (measured sum)219 min

The 0.1 km between directions on Obarsia–Sebes is real (separate OSRM routes). 219 min means 3h39 with zero stops.

Novaci south gate

  • South gate of the measured route: DN67C to Ranca 18.6 km / 42 min.
  • From Bucharest (Unirii) 259.4 km / 245 min; from Targu Jiu 44.2 / 56.
  • Last town before the climb — leave with a full tank (editorial advice: no official source found for fuel on the alpine sector).

Access: Route entry from the south; the day's status: the CNAIR dispatch.

Road status

Rânca km 34.8

  • The alpine sector Ranca–Curpat starts here (km 34.8–79.2, CNAIR dispatch).
  • 2026 rules: 30 km/h, over 3.5 t banned, closed at night.
  • From Novaci 18.6/42; from Targu Jiu via Novaci 62.7/98 (measured).

Access: A stop on the route; current restrictions: the CNAIR dispatch.

Road status

Pasul Urdele 2,145 m

  • The road's highest point: 2,145 m (single municipal source — Visit Alba Iulia).
  • The highest road in Romania, on DN67C between Ranca and Obarsia.
  • Ranca–Obarsia segment: 29.5 km / 71 min (measured).

Access: Photo stop on the alpine segment, by day (closed at night).

Road status

Obârșia Lotrului middle

  • A stop midway on the route, on DN67C.
  • From Ranca 29.5/71; toward Sebes 86.6/106 (direction measured separately).
  • From Sibiu 87.5/131; from Unirii 286.8/262 (measured).

Access: Halfway between the two gates.

Road status

Șugag northbound

  • A commune on DN67C, on the descent toward Sebes.
  • The Obarsia–Sebes sector passes here: 86.5–86.6 km / 106 min.
  • North end of the long mountain sector (Curpat, km 79.2, ends the alpine sector).

Access: On the route to Sebes, past Obarsia Lotrului.

Road status

Sebeș north gate

  • North gate: DN67C to Obarsia 86.5 km / 106 min.
  • From Sibiu 55.8/60 — the nearest base to a gate.
  • Full traverse to Novaci: 134.6/219 (measured sum).

Access: Route entry from the north; the day's status: the CNAIR dispatch.

Road status

Ranca altitude, ski tariffs, fuel on the alpine sector and the Novaci–Ranca winter schedule have no official source read — all uncited. Season history lives in the Transfagarasan guide, not here.

Practical

Status

In 2026, Ranca–Curpat reopened on 29 May and was listed as valid until 31 October. On 25 September, CNAIR announced that from 26 September the daily 09:00–18:00 schedule applied on the Ranca (km 34+800)–Obarsia Lotrului (km 59+800) stretch because of weather above 1,500 m; the announcement gives no end date. Check dispecerat.andnet.ro and road signs before setting out. Season history: the Transfagarasan guide.

Rules

On Ranca–Curpat (km 34.8–79.2): 30 km/h, over 3.5 t banned, closed at night. Separately, on 25 September CNAIR announced that from 26 September daily access from 09:00 to 18:00 applied on Ranca (km 34+800)–Obarsia Lotrului (km 59+800), due to adverse weather above 1,500 m. The announcement gives no end date; check the dispatch and road signs before setting out.

Money

Check the Romanian road vignette (rovinieta) on CNAIR’s official eToll portal. Emergencies: 112.

Bases

Unirii → Novaci 259.4/245; Sibiu → Sebes 55.8/60; Tg-Jiu → Novaci 44.2/56 (no traffic). Leave with a full tank from the gate: alpine fuel has no official source.

Questions

How high does the road go?

2,145 m at Pasul Urdele — the highest road in Romania (single municipal source). The Ranca–Obarsia segment, with Urdele midway, is 29.5 km / 71 min.

How long is the traverse?

134.7 km / 219 min Novaci→Sebes with no stops (measured sum). With photo breaks at Urdele and Ranca, allow a full day (editorial advice).

Which gate do I use?

From Bucharest or Targu Jiu: the south gate, Novaci (259.4 / 44.2 km). From Sibiu: the north gate, Sebes (55.8 km).

Can I drive it at night?

Not at night on Ranca–Curpat: the dispatch explicitly says the stretch is closed. In an announcement dated 25 September, CNAIR set daily access from 09:00 to 18:00 on the Ranca–Obarsia Lotrului stretch (km 34+800–59+800) from 26 September; it gives no end date. Check the schedule and road signs before travelling.

Is the whole route paved?

DN67C was properly paved in 2009 (municipal source) — it is a national road, not a forest track. The hairpins and the 30 km/h limit remain (dispatch).

Can I take a caravan?

Over 3.5 t: banned on Ranca–Curpat. Under 3.5 t: no published ban found — but hairpins and the 30 km/h limit make it a bad idea (editorial advice).

Sources

  1. CNAIR — official dispatch (DN67C)
  2. News.ro — report reproducing CNAIR announcement on Transalpina schedule (25 September 2026)
  3. AGERPRES — DRDP Craiova representative’s statement on the schedule (25 September 2026)
  4. Visit Alba Iulia — Transalpina (municipal)
  5. CNAIR — eToll, road vignette
  6. Transfagarasan guide — season history

Privacy

This page anonymously counts visits and clicks on Further links and share buttons — no cookies, no identifiers, no stored IP addresses. If your browser sends Do Not Track or Global Privacy Control, nothing is sent.