Villages without fast fixed internetROEN

White zones, village by village · ANCOM 2023–2025 · EU funds

Romania's villages without fast fixed internet: 1,592 places on the 2025 list, almost the same ones three years running

Romania's telecoms regulator, ANCOM, lists the places where households cannot buy fixed internet of at least 100 Mbps: 1,635 in 2023, 1,624 in 2024 and 1,592 in 2025; 1,405 were on all three lists. In March 2025 the government contracted EU-funded fibre for 994 villages, to be built by the end of 2025. The ministry has published neither their list nor how many were connected.

Places on the 2025 list · 1,592

Map of Romania with 1,592 dots, one for each place on ANCOM's 2025 list; they cluster in the Apuseni Mountains, Hunedoara, Caraș-Severin and Vrancea.
on the list in 2023, 2024 and 2025joined the list after 2023
Each dot is a place on ANCOM's white-zone list for the chosen year (operator reports from May). Each village's record also shows whether it was eligible for EU-funded fibre.

Who is still on the list: the villages with no fixed network#

In 2021 ANCOM sorted all 13,755 places in Romania by the best fixed connection on offer to households. 2,222 had no fixed network at all: no copper, no fibre, no fixed radio.

Of the 1,592 places on the 2025 list, 1,256 are villages that had no fixed network in 2021. Another 281 had only connections under 30 Mbps. Just 16 had 30 to 100 Mbps. Of the 2,222 places with no fixed network in 2021, 57% are still on the list in 2025. Of the 1,522 that had 30–100 Mbps then, only 16 are still listed.

For at least 438 villages on the 2025 list, data gathered in 2023 in the public consultation for the EU-funded programme showed neither a fixed network nor 4G coverage. The figure covers only the 1,303 listed villages that were eligible for the programme; there are no 4G data for the other 289.

The list has barely moved since 2023#

A 2022 law (Law 175/2022) requires ANCOM to publish every year the list of places where private households cannot get fixed internet of at least 100 Mbps. The lists had 1,635 places (2023), 1,624 (2024) and 1,592 (2025).

The total falls slowly, but the membership churns: between 2023 and 2025, 228 places left the list and 185 joined it. Of those that joined, 39 had been classed at 100 Mbps or more in 2021. The lists rest on what operators report and are not checked on the ground, so part of the churn is reporting.

The 2025 list uses data from May 2025, two months after the EU-funded contracts were signed. The 2026 list, from data operators had to report between 1 May and 30 June 2026, is the first that can show their effect. It had not been published by 1 November 2026.

The promise: 994 villages, €94 million#

Investment 11 of component 7 of Romania's recovery plan (PNRR, funded by the EU) offered operators grants for fibre networks in rural places without fast fixed internet. The guide split the country into ten zones, with 1,439 eligible places and a minimum number of villages to cover in each zone.

On 5 March 2025 the ministry announced the contracts, dated 4 March, for 994 places in 38 counties, with 3,550 km of fibre and 78,434 households, to be finished "early 2026". The investment's own timetable and the operators' tenders set implementation to end on 31 December 2025. In March 2026 the payment deadline for the operators was moved to 30 June 2026.

As of 1 November 2026, the ministry's website shows neither the list of the 994 villages nor how many have been connected. The table below collects what the operators themselves published, in the notices required for EU-funded projects.

The programme's ten zones: eligible places, the minimum required, and what operators announced (as of 1 November 2026)
ZoneCountiesEligibleMinimumOperator and contractAnnounced status
1Alba296160not identifiedNo public notice found
2Hunedoara159105not identifiedNo public notice found
3Caraș-Severin, Mehedinți12290not identifiedNo public notice found
4Timiș, Arad, Bihor, Sălaj13090iNES Group
MEDAT-DGGCPNRR 3/04.03.2025
95 places
Works tendered in March 2025; technical audit tendered in November 2025; no completion notice found
5Satu Mare, Maramureș, Cluj, Bistrița-Năsăud13690Banat Network Integrated Communications
95 places
Completion notice dated 23 Jun 2026; project end date: 30 May 2026
6Mureș, Harghita, Suceava, Botoșani12890not identifiedNo public notice found
7Neamț, Iași, Vaslui, Bacău13690iNES Group
MEDAT-DGGCPNRR 4/04.03.2025
95 places
Works tendered in March 2025; technical audit tendered in November 2025; no completion notice found
8Vrancea, Galați, Buzău, Brăila13990not identifiedNo public notice found
9Sibiu, Brașov, Covasna, Prahova, Dâmbovița, Argeș, Vâlcea, Gorj, Dolj, Olt, Teleorman10275not identifiedNo public notice found
10Constanța, Tulcea, Călărași, Ialomița9165DAM Telecom Services
MEDAT-DGGCPNRR 7/04.03.2025
69 places
Completion notice dated 18 Jun 2026; project end date: 30 Jun 2026
Total1,439945994 places contracted (signed 4 March, announced 5 March 2025)

"Eligible" means the places in Annex 16 of the guide; the contracts require only the minimum. Each operator picks its villages from the eligible list; the choice does not appear on the ministry's website.

What summer 2026 speed tests show#

Without the official 2026 list, one independent clue comes from speed tests people run with the Ookla Speedtest app, published every quarter on squares about 400 metres across at Romania's latitude. For each village, the squares within 1 km were taken; a "fast signal" means a square averaging at least 250 Mbps with at least three tests. The bar sits above typical satellite internet speeds.

The method and the reading rule were fixed before the data were opened, and checked on villages whose status is known; the comparison with villages that left the list, and the estimate below, were added after the data were opened. In July–September 2026 the signal shows up in 23.7% of villages with fast internet since 2021 that were never listed, and in 1.7% of villages with no network in 2021 that were on all three lists.

In the EU-eligible villages still on the 2025 list, the signal rose from 0.8% (April–June 2025) to 2.0% (July–September 2026), that is 26 villages out of 1,299 with a known position. In listed villages that were not eligible it rose more, from 0.7% to 4.6%.

The reading fixed in advance: the speed tests do not yet show the promised fibre. But the test has a big limitation: in small villages almost nobody runs speed tests. Even in villages that left the list after 2023, where operators report fast internet, the signal shows in only 10.6%. Had fibre reached all 994 villages, chosen from the 1,439 eligible, the eligible group would be expected near 8%, not the 20%-plus of villages with long-standing fast internet; it shows 2.0%. Part of the gap may be that a new network has few subscribers in its first months. In zone 5, with a completion notice from June 2026, the signal shows in 3 of the 95 eligible villages still on the 2025 list. The tests cannot say how many villages were connected; ANCOM's 2026 list will.

April–June 2025July–September 2026
Fast internet since 2021, never listed (8,311)19.7%23.7%
Villages that left the list after 2023 (227)5.3%10.6%
On the 2025 list, not EU-eligible (285)0.7%4.6%
On the 2025 list, EU-eligible (1,299)0.8%2.0%
No network in 2021, on all three lists (1,157)0.7%1.7%
Share of villages with at least one Ookla square averaging 250 Mbps or more (three tests or more) within 1 km. In brackets, the number of villages with a known position.

The counties with the most places on the list#

The places on the 2025 list lie in 40 counties and 660 communes and towns. Alba alone has 319, a fifth of the whole list.

CountyPlaces on the 2025 list
Alba319
Hunedoara160
Caraș-Severin100
Vrancea95
Cluj91
Bacău71
Mureș60
Buzău58
Vaslui58
Sălaj56
Tulcea50
Constanța43
Timiș40
Suceava38
Brăila31
Vâlcea30
Arad29
Mehedinți29
Harghita27
Dolj26
Bihor22
Botoșani20
Prahova17
Călărași15
Sibiu13
Galați11
Ialomița11
Bistrița-Năsăud10
Maramureș10
Neamț10
Argeș8
Gorj8
Covasna7
Dâmbovița7
Iași5
Giurgiu2
Teleorman2
Brașov1
Olt1
Satu Mare1

Communes where no village has fast fixed internet#

In 36 communes, every village is on the 2025 list. The largest is Cornereva, in Caraș-Severin, with 40 villages.

CommuneCountyVillages
Caraș-Severin40
Alba21
Bacău16
Hunedoara11
Caraș-Severin10
Hunedoara9
Vrancea9
Hunedoara8
Hunedoara8
Vrancea7
Alba7
Timiș6
Hunedoara6
Constanța6
Brăila6
Brăila6
Alba6
Vrancea6
Hunedoara5
Tulcea5
Tulcea5
Vrancea5
Suceava5
Vrancea5
Hunedoara4
Tulcea4
Tulcea4
Alba4
Timiș4
Arad4
Bacău3
Caraș-Severin2
Caraș-Severin2
Ialomița1
Tulcea1
Caraș-Severin1

Questions#

What does it mean for a village to be a "white zone"?

That, according to operators, no household there can buy fixed internet (fibre, cable, copper or fixed radio) of at least 100 Mbps. The threshold is set by Law 175/2022.

Does it mean the village has no internet at all?

Not necessarily. Many listed villages have slower fixed internet or 4G mobile coverage. For at least 525 of them, the 2023 data from the programme's consultation showed no 4G either.

Who makes the list, and how reliable is it?

ANCOM, from operators' reports. It is not checked on the ground. A village can be wrongly listed, or missing, if an operator reported wrongly.

When will the 2026 list appear?

Operators had to report the data between 1 May and 30 June 2026. As of 1 November 2026 the list had not been published. This page will be updated when it is.

My village is EU-eligible. Will it get fibre?

The public data cannot say. The contracts require a minimum number of villages per zone, and operators chose theirs from the eligible list. The ministry has not published the list of the 994 villages; the town hall or the zone's operator can say whether a village is included.

Sources and method#

White-zone lists: ANCOM's 2022 file (the 2021 inventory by speed class), and the 2023, 2024 and 2025 lists, joined by SIRUTA code (Romania's official locality code). Map points come from OpenStreetMap place nodes that carry a SIRUTA code.