Public water networks · county public-health reports
Romania's tap water that failed the health directorates' tests in 2025
The EU Drinking Water Directive, and Romanian law with it, caps nitrate at 50 mg/l. Every Romanian county public-health directorate (DSP) must publish each year the public water networks that broke a limit; here they are read zone by zone, for every county that published. Nitrate is most common in Dobrogea: in Constanța and Tulcea, on the Black Sea, 79 supply zones were above the limit in 2025, and for 55 of them the report records no fix before the end of the year.
Why Dobrogea: nitrate in the public network, not just in wells#
Nitrate in the groundwater of Dobrogea, Romania's south-east between the Danube and the Black Sea, is well known; the page Well water explains where it comes from and why it matters for babies. The 2025 DSP reports show it reaching public networks too: 41 zones in Constanța and 38 in Tulcea were above 50 mg/l. The reports name at least 117,125 consumers as “possibly affected” in these zones.
For 55 of the 79 zones, the period the DSP declared runs to 31 December 2025, the last day of the reported year. That is not a measurement taken that day: it is the declared interval from detection to compliance, and the report gives no compliance date before the end of the year. In 20 zones, all in Constanța, the period began before 2025. At Abrud (Adamclisi commune, Constanța county, not the town of Abrud in Alba) it starts on 15 May 2023, with a maximum of 733.2 mg/l, almost 15 times the limit, for 102 consumers.
32 zones went above 100 mg/l. The measure in the Constanța report is nearly always the same: code E3, “restrictions for sensitive consumers”. In 33 of its 41 zones it is the only coded measure. The Constanța report does not say who the sensitive consumers are; the Mehedinți DSP, in the same kind of report, names babies and pregnant and breastfeeding women.
Across Romania, nitrate appears in 126 zones in 17 counties in the 2025 reports; Dobrogea has almost two thirds. The second-highest value is in Olt county: 554 mg/l at Vișina Nouă, from 17 June to 31 December 2025, for 505 consumers.
Every zone that failed a health parameter in 2025#
The law splits parameters in two. The health ones are in tables A and B of annex 1 of Government Ordinance 7/2023, which transposes the EU directive: the microbes E. coli and enterococci, then nitrate, nitrite, arsenic, chromium, lead, boron, fluoride, trihalomethanes. In the 2025 reports, 411 zones in 25 counties failed at least one. Each row below is one zone and one parameter, on the calendar.
Indicator parameters (residual chlorine, coliform bacteria, ammonium, iron, manganese, turbidity) are not drawn here; they are in each place's card. In all, 928 zones in 30 counties had at least one non-conformity of any kind.
Where the zones are#
Each dot is a zone with a health parameter above the limit in 2025, placed in the commune of the places the report names; its size shows how many consumers the report names. Hatched counties had no 2025 report online. Tap a dot for the zone's card.
E. coli, enterococci and arsenic#
For E. coli and intestinal enterococci the limit is zero: any bacterium found in a sample makes the water non-compliant. In the 2025 reports, 202 zones in 23 counties had at least one of them. The Maramureș report abbreviates them as “Ec” and “Ecc”; its cards read them in the order of the report's own parameter list (coliform bacteria, Escherichia coli, enterococci).
Arsenic has a limit of 10 µg/l. It appears in 20 zones in 5 counties, nearly all in the west and south-west: Timiș 7, Bihor 6, Arad 5, Mehedinți 1, Prahova 1. The Arad report prints 237.45 µg/l at Apateu, the same figure it gives for manganese at Pâncota, so the value should be checked with the DSP before it is quoted.
What the authorities did, according to the reports#
The report template asks for the measures taken, as codes. For the 126 nitrate zones the most common is E3, restrictions for sensitive consumers (62 zones), then T1, treatment set up or improved (32). Water from a temporary source, E2, appears in 12 zones, prohibition of use, E4, in 3, and action at or replacement of the source, C1 and C2, in 18.
Some reports write the measure in words, without a code; there the card's code is read from the template wording, and the report's text is shown when there is no code. For 26 nitrate zones the measure is only in words, with no code, and for 2 no measure is given.
Which counties had not published a 2025 report#
The norms approved by Government Decision 971/2023 (art. 41) require each DSP to publish the report on its website in the first quarter of the following year, so by 31 March 2026. On 31 October 2026, 31 of the 42 directorates had one for 2025; 5 had their latest for an older year, Brăila had a 2024 one with no zone data, and for 5 no 2024 or 2025 report was found (Argeș, Buzău, Ilfov, Satu Mare, Vâlcea; Satu Mare has a 2023 one online). This is a dated search result, not proof that a report does not exist.
The Dâmbovița report writes “NU ESTE CAZUL” (not applicable) under affected zones, out of 57,426 analyses. The Brăila 2024 report writes “Nu există informații” (no information) in every field about non-conformities.
| County | Report | Zones with problems | Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Argeș | no report found | — | — |
| Buzău | no report found | — | — |
| Ilfov | no report found | — | — |
| Satu Mare | no report found | — | — |
| Vâlcea | no report found | — | — |
| Brăila | 2024 report, no zone data | — | DSP report 2024 |
| Călărași | latest report: 2023 | 76 | DSP report 2023 |
| Gorj | latest report: 2024 | 31 | DSP report 2024 |
| Harghita | latest report: 2024 | 40 | DSP report 2024 |
| Sălaj | latest report: 2024 | 6 | DSP report 2024 |
| Teleorman | latest report: 2024 | 46 | DSP report 2024 |
| Alba | 2025 report | 10 | DSP report 2025 |
| Arad | 2025 report | 15 | DSP report 2025 |
| Bacău | 2025 report | 19 | DSP report 2025 |
| Bihor | 2025 report | 30 | DSP report 2025 |
| Bistrița-Năsăud | 2025 report | 7 | DSP report 2025 |
| Botoșani | 2025 report | 15 | DSP report 2025 |
| Brașov | 2025 report | 23 | DSP report 2025 |
| București | 2025 report | 1 | DSP report 2025 |
| Caraș-Severin | 2025 report | 32 | DSP report 2025 |
| Cluj | 2025 report | 28 | DSP report 2025 |
| Constanța | 2025 report | 75 | DSP report 2025 |
| Covasna | 2025 report | 6 | DSP report 2025 |
| Dolj | 2025 report | 12 | DSP report 2025 |
| Dâmbovița | 2025 report: “not applicable” | — | DSP report 2025 |
| Galați | 2025 report | 5 | DSP report 2025 |
| Giurgiu | 2025 report | 23 | DSP report 2025 |
| Hunedoara | 2025 report | 19 | DSP report 2025 |
| Ialomița | 2025 report | 54 | DSP report 2025 |
| Iași | 2025 report | 3 | DSP report 2025 |
| Maramureș | 2025 report | 64 | DSP report 2025 |
| Mehedinți | 2025 report | 38 | DSP report 2025 |
| Mureș | 2025 report | 1 | DSP report 2025 |
| Neamț | 2025 report | 1 | DSP report 2025 |
| Olt | 2025 report | 119 | DSP report 2025 |
| Prahova | 2025 report | 69 | DSP report 2025 |
| Sibiu | 2025 report | 2 | DSP report 2025 |
| Suceava | 2025 report | 17 | DSP report 2025 |
| Timiș | 2025 report | 48 | DSP report 2025 |
| Tulcea | 2025 report | 60 | DSP report 2025 |
| Vaslui | 2025 report | 64 | DSP report 2025 |
| Vrancea | 2025 report | 68 | DSP report 2025 |
Every zone with nitrate, E. coli, enterococci or arsenic in 2025#
Ordered by how many days of 2025 the declared period lasted. A name opens the zone's card at the top of the page.
| Zone (as the report writes it) | County | Parameter | Maximum | Declared period | Consumers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constanța | Nitrate | 733.2 mg/l (×14.7) | 15 May 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 102 | |
| Arad | Arsenic | 84 µg/l (×8.4) | 16 Sep 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 31 | |
| Vaslui | Nitrate | 375.83 mg/l (×7.5) | 2 Dec 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 288 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 248 mg/l (×5) | 12 Jan 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 530 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 232.2 mg/l (×4.6) | 11 Oct 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 302 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 197.6 mg/l (×4) | 11 Jan 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 588 | |
| Olt | Nitrate | 175.84 mg/l (×3.5) | 7 Aug 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,400 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 138.5 mg/l (×2.8) | 15 Mar 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 225 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 132 mg/l (×2.6) | 21 Mar 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 3,519 | |
| Mehedinți | Nitrate | 130.65 mg/l (×2.6) | 6 Feb 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 805 | |
| Mehedinți | Nitrate | 126.58 mg/l (×2.5) | 2 Sep 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 560 | |
| Mehedinți | Nitrate | 120.28 mg/l (×2.4) | 27 Aug 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 665 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 116.8 mg/l (×2.3) | 19 Jul 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 216 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 115.7 mg/l (×2.3) | 13 Feb 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 176 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 112.4 mg/l (×2.2) | 5 Apr 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 98 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 108.87 mg/l (×2.2) | 30 May 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 367 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 109 mg/l (×2.2) | 13 Feb 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 599 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 101.7 mg/l (×2) | 9 May 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 448 | |
| Suceava | Nitrate | 92.1 mg/l (×1.8) | 1 Jan 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 250 | |
| Mehedinți | Nitrate | 89.58 mg/l (×1.8) | 5 Aug 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 650 | |
| Bihor | Arsenic | 16 µg/l (×1.6) | 14 Jun 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,771 | |
| Prahova | Nitrate | 77.7 mg/l (×1.6) | 27 Nov 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,478 | |
| Bihor | Arsenic | 15.28 µg/l (×1.5) | 10 May 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 738 | |
| Bihor | Arsenic | 15.07 µg/l (×1.5) | 23 May 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 790 | |
| Vrancea | Nitrate | 71.67 mg/l | 31 Jul 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 970 | |
| Mehedinți | Nitrate | 67.64 mg/l | 9 Jul 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,450 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 66.02 mg/l | 31 Jan 2023 – 31 Dec 2025 | 870 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 64.3 mg/l | 5 Nov 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 201 | |
| Arad | Arsenic | printed 237.45 (?) | 18 Nov 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,198 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 54 / 100 ml | 10 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 4,600 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 68 / 100 ml | 10 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 4,600 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 18 / 100 ml | 20 Sep 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,100 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 68 / 100 ml | 20 Sep 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,100 | |
| Mehedinți | E. coli | 12 / 100 ml | 4 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 150 | |
| Mehedinți | Intestinal enterococci | 13 / 100 ml | 4 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 150 | |
| Mehedinți | E. coli | 78 / 100 ml | 5 Aug 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 650 | |
| Mehedinți | Intestinal enterococci | 94 / 100 ml | 5 Aug 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 650 | |
| Mehedinți | E. coli | 10 / 100 ml | 4 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 120 | |
| Mehedinți | Intestinal enterococci | 4 / 100 ml | 4 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 120 | |
| Mehedinți | E. coli | 10 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 422 | |
| Mehedinți | Intestinal enterococci | 38 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 422 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 54 / 100 ml | 11 Mar 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 793 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 83 / 100 ml | 11 Mar 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 793 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 89 / 100 ml | 7 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 522 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 35 / 100 ml | 7 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 522 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 6 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 563 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 6 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 563 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 85 / 100 ml | 18 Nov 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 450 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 4 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,294 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 18 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,294 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 61 / 100 ml | 11 Mar 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 508 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 11 Mar 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 575 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 13 / 100 ml | 11 Mar 2024 – 31 Dec 2025 | 575 | |
| Timiș | Arsenic | 23 µg/l (×2.3) | 11 Apr 2024 – 30 Dec 2025 | 908 | |
| Timiș | Arsenic | 15 µg/l (×1.5) | 13 Nov 2024 – 30 Dec 2025 | 438 | |
| Timiș | Arsenic | 13 µg/l | 15 Feb 2024 – 30 Dec 2025 | 1,723 | |
| Timiș | Arsenic | 11 µg/l | 17 May 2024 – 30 Dec 2025 | 2,257 | |
| Timiș | Arsenic | 32 µg/l (×3.2) | 29 Jul 2024 – 21 Dec 2025 | 2,600 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 59.98 mg/l | 20 Jan 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 141 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 4 / 100 ml | 7 Oct 2024 – 12 Dec 2025 | 748 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 3 / 100 ml | 7 Oct 2024 – 12 Dec 2025 | 748 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 65.71 mg/l | 30 Jun 2022 – 22 Sep 2025; 13 Oct 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,584 | |
| Olt | Nitrate | 81.96 mg/l (×1.6) | 28 Jan 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,840 | |
| Vrancea | Nitrate | 91.15 mg/l (×1.8) | 8 Feb 2024 – 17 Jun 2025; 27 Jun 2025 – 5 Nov 2025; 3 Dec 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,922 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 112.99 mg/l (×2.3) | 12 Feb 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 230 | |
| Prahova | Nitrate | 76.58 mg/l (×1.5) | 27 Nov 2024 – 8 Sep 2025; 15 Oct 2025 – 10 Nov 2025; 19 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,247 | |
| Botoșani | Intestinal enterococci | 120 / 100 ml | 17 Feb 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 238 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 110.5 mg/l (×2.2) | 20 Nov 2023 – 11 Nov 2025 | 338 | |
| Vrancea | Nitrate | 133.62 mg/l (×2.7) | 10 Jan 2024 – 7 Oct 2025; 3 Dec 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,628 | |
| Vaslui | Nitrate | 70.47 mg/l | 26 Feb 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 41 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 94.27 mg/l (×1.9) | 3 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,114 | |
| Ialomița | Nitrate | 152 mg/l (×3) | 5 Sep 2024 – 10 Jun 2025; 16 Jul 2025 – 11 Aug 2025; 8 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,273 | |
| Mehedinți | Nitrate | 72.14 mg/l | 6 Feb 2024 – 30 Oct 2025 | 640 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 233.77 mg/l (×4.7) | 5 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 950 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 138.02 mg/l (×2.8) | 5 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 397 | |
| Suceava | Nitrate | 108.2 mg/l (×2.2) | 12 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 535 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 62.42 mg/l | 12 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 191 | |
| Giurgiu | E. coli | 1 / 100 ml | 13 Mar 2025 – 4 Oct 2026 | 377 | |
| Giurgiu | Intestinal enterococci | 1 / 100 ml | 13 Mar 2025 – 4 Oct 2026 | 377 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 113.56 mg/l (×2.3) | 17 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,940 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 102.45 mg/l (×2) | 17 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,600 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 88.52 mg/l (×1.8) | 17 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,335 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 86.03 mg/l (×1.7) | 17 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 847 | |
| Prahova | Nitrate | 127.71 mg/l (×2.5) | 30 Jul 2024 – 14 Apr 2025; 1 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,302 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 126.94 mg/l (×2.5) | 19 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,642 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 68.5 mg/l | 8 Oct 2024 – 4 Feb 2025; 25 Mar 2025 – 23 Apr 2025; 27 May 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,064 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 74.65 mg/l | 9 Oct 2024 – 2 Jul 2025; 24 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,500 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 73.71 mg/l | 25 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 276 | |
| Dolj | Nitrate | 60.1 mg/l | 25 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,500 | |
| Dolj | E. coli | 10 / 100 ml | 25 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,500 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 136.8 mg/l (×2.7) | 26 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 315 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 289.04 mg/l (×5.8) | 31 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 549 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 218.58 mg/l (×4.4) | 31 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 370 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 114.21 mg/l (×2.3) | 31 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 505 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 77.28 mg/l (×1.6) | 31 Mar 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 685 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 88.62 mg/l (×1.8) | 1 Apr 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 954 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 77.61 mg/l (×1.6) | 1 Apr 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,037 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 70.81 mg/l | 28 Aug 2024 – 20 Aug 2025; 19 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 754 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 72.33 mg/l | 3 Apr 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 555 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 79.95 mg/l (×1.6) | 26 Feb 2025 – 19 May 2025; 26 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 91 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 81.51 mg/l (×1.6) | 27 Mar 2025 – 27 Oct 2025; 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,881 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 87 mg/l (×1.7) | 20 Mar 2025 – 3 Dec 2025 | 2,325 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 87.82 mg/l (×1.8) | 20 Mar 2025 – 26 Aug 2025; 25 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,144 | |
| Timiș | Arsenic | 27.5 µg/l (×2.8) | 30 Jun 2024 – 10 Sep 2025 | 2,769 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 63.63 mg/l | 23 Jan 2025 – 30 Sep 2025 | 1,600 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 470 / 100 ml | 1 Apr 2025 – 27 May 2025; 27 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,144 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 190 / 100 ml | 1 Apr 2025 – 27 May 2025; 27 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,144 | |
| Olt | Nitrate | 162.59 mg/l (×3.2) | 28 May 2024 – 27 Aug 2025 | 380 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 97.8 mg/l (×2) | 4 Nov 2024 – 3 Mar 2025; 1 Apr 2025 – 23 Sep 2025 | 1,033 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 78.16 mg/l (×1.6) | 1 Apr 2025 – 30 Sep 2025; 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | — | |
| Mehedinți | E. coli | 6 / 100 ml | 13 May 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 362 | |
| Mehedinți | Intestinal enterococci | 3 / 100 ml | 13 May 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 362 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 72.62 mg/l | 10 Feb 2025 – 14 Apr 2025; 21 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,584 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 61.4 mg/l | 20 May 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 3,452 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 18 / 100 ml | 11 Mar 2024 – 12 Aug 2025 | 508 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 23 / 100 ml | 18 Nov 2024 – 12 Aug 2025 | 1,235 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 44 / 100 ml | 18 Nov 2024 – 12 Aug 2025 | 1,235 | |
| Giurgiu | Nitrate | 75.75 mg/l (×1.5) | 23 May 2025 – 11 Oct 2026 | 1,026 | |
| Timiș | Arsenic | 38 µg/l (×3.8) | 14 May 2025 – 21 Dec 2025 | 1,400 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 86.02 mg/l (×1.7) | 17 Mar 2025 – 21 Jul 2025; 29 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 384 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 89.92 mg/l (×1.8) | 1 Apr 2025 – 16 Sep 2025; 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,144 | |
| Prahova | Arsenic | 14.17 µg/l | 26 May 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 3,139 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 26 May 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 5,355 | |
| Vrancea | Nitrate | 92.03 mg/l (×1.8) | 13 Feb 2024 – 11 Feb 2025; 3 Mar 2025 – 10 Mar 2025; 7 Apr 2025 – 9 Sep 2025; 30 Oct 2025 – 11 Nov 2025 | 3,100 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 28 / 100 ml | 14 May 2025 – 15 Dec 2025 | 288 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 65.62 mg/l | 5 May 2025 – 2 Jun 2025; 2 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,230 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 68.1 mg/l | 10 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 997 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 10 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,945 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 4 / 100 ml | 10 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,945 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 11 / 100 ml | 20 May 2024 – 24 Jul 2025 | 913 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 5 / 100 ml | 26 May 2025 – 15 Dec 2025 | 5,355 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 264 / 100 ml | 11 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 3,100 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 131 / 100 ml | 11 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 3,100 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 11 / 100 ml | 11 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,628 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 12 / 100 ml | 11 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,628 | |
| Olt | Nitrate | 554 mg/l (×11.1) | 17 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 505 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 132.94 mg/l (×2.7) | 1 Apr 2025 – 26 Aug 2025; 13 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 729 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 540 / 100 ml | 31 Mar 2025 – 26 Jun 2025; 15 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 320 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 270 / 100 ml | 31 Mar 2025 – 26 Jun 2025; 15 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 320 | |
| Olt | Nitrate | 64.7 mg/l | 7 May 2025 – 16 Jul 2025; 3 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 14,570 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 21 / 100 ml | 18 Nov 2024 – 10 Jul 2025 | 450 | |
| Bihor | Arsenic | 21.6 µg/l (×2.2) | 25 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,518 | |
| Botoșani | E. coli | 167 / 100 ml | 30 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 238 | |
| Botoșani | Intestinal enterococci | 27 / 100 ml | 5 Sep 2024 – 4 Jul 2025 | 900 | |
| Caraș-Severin | E. coli | 364 / 100 ml | 30 Jun 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 670 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 28 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2024 – 24 Apr 2025; 26 May 2025 – 4 Aug 2025 | 800 | |
| Vrancea | Nitrate | 76.54 mg/l (×1.5) | 14 Jan 2025 – 28 Jan 2025; 4 Feb 2025 – 11 Feb 2025; 4 Mar 2025 – 9 Jul 2025; 5 Aug 2025 – 2 Sep 2025 | 961 | |
| Vrancea | Nitrate | 67.86 mg/l | 10 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 490 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 25 / 100 ml | 3 Jun 2025 – 14 Jul 2025; 21 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 274 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 68 / 100 ml | 10 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 490 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 73 / 100 ml | 10 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 490 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 87.47 mg/l (×1.8) | 3 Mar 2025 – 12 Jun 2025; 16 Jul 2025 – 23 Sep 2025 | 1,300 | |
| Olt | Nitrate | 59.93 mg/l | 25 Feb 2025 – 18 Mar 2025; 4 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 459 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 79.87 mg/l (×1.6) | 5 May 2025 – 21 Oct 2025 | 1,216 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 77.13 mg/l (×1.5) | 20 May 2025 – 5 Nov 2025 | 1,073 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 80.38 mg/l (×1.6) | 26 Mar 2025 – 7 Jul 2025; 15 Sep 2025 – 17 Nov 2025 | 1,279 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 159.82 mg/l (×3.2) | 1 Apr 2025 – 23 Jul 2025; 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 720 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 80.12 mg/l (×1.6) | 8 Apr 2025 – 18 Sep 2025 | 150 | |
| Caraș-Severin | E. coli | 8 / 100 ml | 21 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 340 | |
| Olt | Nitrate | 143.28 mg/l (×2.9) | 22 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,215 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 212.67 mg/l (×4.2) | 19 Mar 2025 – 25 Aug 2025 | 391 | |
| Caraș-Severin | E. coli | 36 / 100 ml | 28 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 336 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 57 / 100 ml | 28 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 336 | |
| Mehedinți | Arsenic | 11.69 µg/l | 7 May 2025 – 9 Oct 2025 | 597 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 29 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 200 | |
| Constanța | Intestinal enterococci | 96 / 100 ml | 29 Jul 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 367 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 65 / 100 ml | 10 Jun 2025 – 12 Nov 2025 | 300 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 64 / 100 ml | 10 Jun 2025 – 12 Nov 2025 | 300 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 12 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2024 – 25 Mar 2025; 26 May 2025 – 4 Aug 2025 | 800 | |
| Giurgiu | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 22 Mar 2025 – 21 Aug 2025 | 1,026 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 58 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2024 – 2 Jun 2025 | 645 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 17 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2024 – 2 Jun 2025 | 645 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 69.24 mg/l | 2 Jun 2025 – 21 Oct 2025 | 442 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 64 / 100 ml | 27 Nov 2024 – 21 May 2025 | 1,172 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 350 / 100 ml | 18 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 492 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 4 / 100 ml | 18 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,750 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 10 / 100 ml | 18 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,750 | |
| Vaslui | Nitrate | 123.64 mg/l (×2.5) | 12 Feb 2025 – 17 Mar 2025; 27 May 2025 – 3 Jul 2025; 30 Oct 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 960 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 1,441 / 100 ml | 19 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,520 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 119 / 100 ml | 19 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,520 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 2,545 / 100 ml | 20 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 140 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 1,144 / 100 ml | 20 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 140 | |
| Caraș-Severin | E. coli | 29 / 100 ml | 8 Apr 2025 – 18 Aug 2025 | 750 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 81.04 mg/l (×1.6) | 26 Mar 2025 – 8 Apr 2025; 7 Jul 2025 – 11 Aug 2025; 15 Sep 2025 – 20 Oct 2025; 17 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 371 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 23 / 100 ml | 24 Feb 2025 – 26 May 2025; 13 Aug 2025 – 19 Sep 2025 | 1,100 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 12 / 100 ml | 28 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 36 | |
| Botoșani | E. coli | 12 / 100 ml | 29 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 365 | |
| Botoșani | Intestinal enterococci | 24 / 100 ml | 29 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 365 | |
| Botoșani | Intestinal enterococci | 5 / 100 ml | 29 Aug 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 520 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 79 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2024 – 10 Apr 2025; 28 May 2025 – 19 Jun 2025 | 850 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 6,300 / 100 ml | 17 Mar 2025 – 15 Jul 2025 | 1,300 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 7 / 100 ml | 2 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,217 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 26 / 100 ml | 2 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,217 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 51.98 mg/l | 25 Jun 2025 – 15 Jul 2025; 1 Sep 2025 – 8 Dec 2025 | 2,832 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 75.74 mg/l (×1.5) | 2 Jul 2025 – 27 Oct 2025 | 4,400 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 74.65 mg/l | 3 Apr 2025 – 10 Jun 2025; 15 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,535 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 1,545 / 100 ml | 9 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,950 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 2,850 / 100 ml | 9 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,950 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 15 / 100 ml | 9 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,717 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 24 / 100 ml | 9 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,717 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 16 / 100 ml | 21 Jul 2025 – 10 Nov 2025 | 340 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 50 / 100 ml | 10 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,900 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 55 / 100 ml | 10 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,900 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 2 / 100 ml | 10 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,210 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 250 / 100 ml | 10 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,210 | |
| Caraș-Severin | E. coli | 48 / 100 ml | 15 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 511 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 33 / 100 ml | 15 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 511 | |
| Vrancea | Nitrate | 62.41 mg/l | 9 Jul 2025 – 22 Oct 2025 | 3,914 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 7 / 100 ml | 29 May 2025 – 9 Sep 2025 | 389 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 87 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2024 – 10 Apr 2025; 16 Jun 2025 – 19 Jun 2025 | 850 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 147 mg/l (×2.9) | 17 Feb 2025 – 26 Mar 2025; 16 Jun 2025 – 7 Jul 2025; 11 Aug 2025 – 22 Aug 2025; 20 Oct 2025 – 17 Nov 2025 | 13,014 | |
| Alba | Nitrate | 72.59 mg/l | 28 Feb 2025 – 6 Mar 2025; 9 May 2025 – 6 Jun 2025; 10 Sep 2025 – 13 Nov 2025 | 2,420 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 58.65 mg/l | 18 Mar 2025 – 25 Jun 2025 | 312 | |
| Cluj | Intestinal enterococci | — | 10 Jul 2025 – 16 Oct 2025 | — | |
| Cluj | Intestinal enterococci | — | 10 Jul 2025 – 16 Oct 2025 | — | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 54.73 mg/l | 30 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,100 | |
| Constanța | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 30 Sep 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 350 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 8 / 100 ml | 2 Dec 2024 – 26 Feb 2025; 14 May 2025 – 18 Jun 2025 | 434 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 80 / 100 ml | 16 Jul 2025 – 16 Sep 2025; 20 Oct 2025 – 17 Nov 2025 | 1,300 | |
| Olt | Intestinal enterococci | 10 / 100 ml | 12 May 2025 – 11 Aug 2025 | 237 | |
| Caraș-Severin | E. coli | 53 / 100 ml | 1 Sep 2025 – 26 Nov 2025 | 656 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 140 / 100 ml | 1 Sep 2025 – 26 Nov 2025 | 656 | |
| Mehedinți | Intestinal enterococci | 13 / 100 ml | 7 Oct 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 560 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 28 May 2025 – 18 Aug 2025 | 133 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 58 / 100 ml | 3 Jun 2025 – 10 Jul 2025; 21 Aug 2025 – 2 Oct 2025 | 577 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 113.71 mg/l (×2.3) | 2 Jul 2025 – 17 Sep 2025 | 1,077 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 102.45 mg/l (×2) | 2 Jul 2025 – 17 Sep 2025 | 2,050 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 6 / 100 ml | 21 Jul 2025 – 6 Oct 2025 | 870 | |
| Vaslui | Nitrate | 141.75 mg/l | 18 Nov 2024 – 18 Mar 2025 | 840 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 32 / 100 ml | 29 May 2025 – 13 Aug 2025 | 2,160 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 80 / 100 ml | 5 Aug 2025 – 22 Aug 2025; 6 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 96 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 13 May 2025 – 25 Jul 2025 | 271 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 9 / 100 ml | 13 May 2025 – 24 Jul 2025 | 271 | |
| Ialomița | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | — | |
| Mehedinți | Intestinal enterococci | 18 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 422 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 52 / 100 ml | 16 Dec 2024 – 29 Jan 2025; 28 May 2025 – 8 Jul 2025 | 1,394 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 20 / 100 ml | 16 Dec 2024 – 29 Jan 2025; 28 May 2025 – 8 Jul 2025 | 1,394 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 16 / 100 ml | 3 Jul 2025 – 25 Aug 2025; 3 Dec 2025 – 17 Dec 2025 | 555 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 8 / 100 ml | 19 May 2025 – 24 Jul 2025 | 145 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 2 / 100 ml | 10 Jun 2025 – 14 Aug 2025 | 705 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 5 / 100 ml | 10 Jun 2025 – 14 Aug 2025 | 705 | |
| Timiș | Intestinal enterococci | 14 / 100 ml | 5 May 2025 – 8 Jul 2025 | 441 | |
| Timiș | E. coli | 40 / 100 ml | 12 May 2025 – 14 Jul 2025 | 975 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 45 / 100 ml | 6 Aug 2025 – 8 Oct 2025 | 288 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 82 / 100 ml | 2 Jun 2025 – 4 Aug 2025 | 408 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 64 / 100 ml | 2 Jun 2025 – 4 Aug 2025 | 408 | |
| Vaslui | Nitrate | 126.35 mg/l (×2.5) | 13 May 2025 – 14 Jul 2025 | 87 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 7 / 100 ml | 24 Jun 2025 – 25 Aug 2025 | 133 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 18 / 100 ml | 10 Sep 2025 – 10 Nov 2025 | 324 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 65 / 100 ml | 27 May 2025 – 3 Jul 2025; 7 Oct 2025 – 30 Oct 2025 | 960 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 2 / 100 ml | 5 Mar 2025 – 5 May 2025 | 1,960 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 12 / 100 ml | 5 Mar 2025 – 5 May 2025 | 1,960 | |
| Botoșani | Nitrate | 79.31 mg/l (×1.6) | 30 Jun 2025 – 28 Aug 2025 | 238 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 59.83 mg/l | 2 Jun 2025 – 1 Jul 2025; 21 Oct 2025 – 18 Nov 2025 | 186 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 30 Mar 2025 – 26 May 2025 | 145 | |
| Timiș | E. coli | 15 / 100 ml | 5 May 2025 – 1 Jul 2025 | 3,565 | |
| Timiș | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 5 May 2025 – 1 Jul 2025 | 3,565 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 7 / 100 ml | 20 May 2024 – 27 Feb 2025 | 1,400 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 70 / 100 ml | 2 Dec 2024 – 26 Feb 2025 | 434 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 73 / 100 ml | 13 May 2025 – 8 Jul 2025 | 315 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 70 / 100 ml | 13 May 2025 – 8 Jul 2025 | 315 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 31 / 100 ml | 11 Mar 2025 – 5 May 2025 | 800 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 18 / 100 ml | 5 Aug 2025 – 22 Aug 2025; 6 Nov 2025 – 10 Dec 2025 | 96 | |
| Mehedinți | Nitrate | 57.93 mg/l | 3 Jun 2025 – 5 Jun 2025; 13 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | — | |
| Caraș-Severin | E. coli | 5 / 100 ml | 10 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 870 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 16 / 100 ml | 10 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 3,100 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 12 / 100 ml | 10 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 3,100 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 3 / 100 ml | 10 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,800 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 25 / 100 ml | 30 Jun 2025 – 22 Jul 2025; 9 Sep 2025 – 7 Oct 2025 | 1,200 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 460 / 100 ml | 10 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 549 | |
| Olt | Nitrate | 85.56 mg/l (×1.7) | 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,657 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 78.03 mg/l (×1.6) | 30 Jun 2025 – 21 Jul 2025; 4 Nov 2025 – 2 Dec 2025 | 4,595 | |
| Constanța | E. coli | 2 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 840 | |
| Constanța | Intestinal enterococci | 6 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 840 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 11 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,000 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,000 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 5 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 818 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 8 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 818 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 50 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 518 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 31 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 518 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 29 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,500 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 37 / 100 ml | 11 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,500 | |
| Suceava | E. coli | 36 / 100 ml | 8 Apr 2025 – 28 May 2025 | 3,600 | |
| Suceava | Intestinal enterococci | 27 / 100 ml | 8 Apr 2025 – 28 May 2025 | 3,600 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 170 / 100 ml | 21 Jul 2025 – 25 Aug 2025; 3 Dec 2025 – 17 Dec 2025 | 2,642 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 150 / 100 ml | 21 Jul 2025 – 25 Aug 2025; 3 Dec 2025 – 17 Dec 2025 | 2,642 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 14 / 100 ml | 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 464 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 8 / 100 ml | 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 464 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 31 / 100 ml | 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 475 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 26 / 100 ml | 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 475 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 6 / 100 ml | 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,900 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 6 / 100 ml | 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,900 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 11 / 100 ml | 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,000 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 7 / 100 ml | 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,000 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 9 / 100 ml | 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,100 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 145 / 100 ml | 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,100 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 12 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 980 | |
| Olt | Nitrate | 72.12 mg/l | 25 Jan 2024 – 17 Feb 2025 | 400 | |
| Dolj | Nitrate | 82.29 mg/l (×1.6) | 12 May 2025 – 27 Jun 2025 | 1,637 | |
| Vrancea | Nitrate | 74.47 mg/l | 9 May 2025 – 23 Jun 2025 | 3,600 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 72.28 mg/l | 3 May 2025 – 5 May 2025; 4 Jun 2025 – 5 Jun 2025; 17 Sep 2025 – 27 Oct 2025 | 705 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 34 / 100 ml | 11 Sep 2025 – 7 Oct 2025; 27 Nov 2025 – 15 Dec 2025 | 300 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 11 / 100 ml | 11 Sep 2025 – 7 Oct 2025; 27 Nov 2025 – 15 Dec 2025 | 300 | |
| Arad | Arsenic | 12 µg/l | 17 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 2,335 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 5 / 100 ml | 26 Nov 2024 – 14 Feb 2025 | 1,155 | |
| Arad | Arsenic | 42.3 µg/l (×4.2) | 18 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 458 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 1 / 100 ml | 18 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 980 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 7 / 100 ml | 5 Nov 2025 – 18 Dec 2025 | 45 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 4 / 100 ml | 7 Aug 2025 – 18 Sep 2025 | 96 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 13 / 100 ml | 16 Feb 2024 – 12 Feb 2025 | 215 | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 24 / 100 ml | 16 Dec 2024 – 12 Feb 2025 | 215 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 78 / 100 ml | 25 Nov 2024 – 12 Feb 2025 | 1,155 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 8 / 100 ml | 3 Jun 2025 – 14 Jul 2025 | 132 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 25 / 100 ml | 3 Jun 2025 – 14 Jul 2025 | 132 | |
| Arad | Arsenic | 16.2 µg/l (×1.6) | 24 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 7,239 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 80 / 100 ml | 27 May 2025 – 3 Jul 2025 | 960 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 24 / 100 ml | 13 Oct 2025 – 18 Nov 2025 | 1,407 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 29 / 100 ml | 13 Oct 2025 – 18 Nov 2025 | 1,407 | |
| Dolj | E. coli | 26 / 100 ml | 12 Mar 2025 – 17 Apr 2025 | 590 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 25 Nov 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 1,800 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 120.8 mg/l (×2.4) | 23 Jun 2025 – 28 Jul 2025 | 813 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 61.24 mg/l | 7 Jul 2025 – 11 Aug 2025 | 1,238 | |
| Ialomița | Intestinal enterococci | 93.52 / 100 ml | 29 Jul 2025 – 2 Sep 2025 | 1,144 | |
| Suceava | E. coli | 10 / 100 ml | 20 May 2025 – 24 Jun 2025 | 982 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 10 / 100 ml | 21 Jul 2025 – 25 Aug 2025 | 555 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 27 / 100 ml | 8 Jul 2025 – 11 Aug 2025 | 287 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 96 / 100 ml | 8 Jul 2025 – 11 Aug 2025 | 287 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 57 / 100 ml | 8 Jul 2025 – 11 Aug 2025 | 716 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 12 / 100 ml | 8 Apr 2025 – 12 May 2025 | 494 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 5 / 100 ml | 8 Apr 2025 – 12 May 2025 | 494 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 29 Oct 2025 – 2 Dec 2025 | 110 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 53 / 100 ml | 28 Aug 2025 – 1 Oct 2025 | 400 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 33 / 100 ml | 28 Aug 2025 – 1 Oct 2025 | 400 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 7 / 100 ml | 30 Apr 2025 – 3 Jun 2025 | 1,400 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 161.12 mg/l (×3.2) | 23 Mar 2025 – 3 Apr 2025; 11 Dec 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 284 | |
| Botoșani | E. coli | 13 / 100 ml | 17 Jan 2025 – 17 Feb 2025 | 920 | |
| Botoșani | Intestinal enterococci | 17 / 100 ml | 17 Jan 2025 – 17 Feb 2025 | 920 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 24 / 100 ml | 25 Mar 2025 – 24 Apr 2025 | 777 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 25 Mar 2025 – 24 Apr 2025 | 777 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 65.79 mg/l | 2 Dec 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 16,886 | |
| Olt | Nitrate | 52.85 mg/l | 2 Dec 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 375 | |
| Timiș | Nitrate | 70 mg/l | 27 May 2025 – 24 Jun 2025 | 1,361 | |
| Constanța | Nitrate | 55.2 mg/l | 4 Nov 2025 – 2 Dec 2025 | 6,390 | |
| Bacău | E. coli | — | 26 Jun 2025 – 24 Jul 2025 | 250 | |
| Olt | Intestinal enterococci | 7 / 100 ml | 30 Jul 2025 – 27 Aug 2025 | 241 | |
| Olt | E. coli | 6 / 100 ml | 30 Jul 2025 – 27 Aug 2025 | 380 | |
| Olt | Intestinal enterococci | 25 / 100 ml | 30 Jul 2025 – 27 Aug 2025 | 380 | |
| Timiș | E. coli | 44 / 100 ml | 27 May 2025 – 24 Jun 2025 | 1,361 | |
| Timiș | Intestinal enterococci | 13 / 100 ml | 27 May 2025 – 24 Jun 2025 | 1,361 | |
| Bacău | E. coli | — | 7 Aug 2025 – 3 Sep 2025 | 591 | |
| Bacău | Intestinal enterococci | — | 7 Aug 2025 – 3 Sep 2025 | 591 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 117 / 100 ml | 26 Aug 2025 – 22 Sep 2025 | 347 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 95 / 100 ml | 26 Aug 2025 – 22 Sep 2025 | 347 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 48 / 100 ml | 26 Aug 2025 – 22 Sep 2025 | 390 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 33 / 100 ml | 26 Aug 2025 – 22 Sep 2025 | 390 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 91 / 100 ml | 26 Aug 2025 – 22 Sep 2025 | 690 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 27 / 100 ml | 26 Aug 2025 – 22 Sep 2025 | 690 | |
| Constanța | Intestinal enterococci | 4 / 100 ml | 29 Jul 2025 – 25 Aug 2025 | 720 | |
| Constanța | Intestinal enterococci | 5 / 100 ml | 29 Jul 2025 – 25 Aug 2025 | 174 | |
| Constanța | E. coli | 8 / 100 ml | 29 Jul 2025 – 25 Aug 2025 | 870 | |
| Constanța | Intestinal enterococci | 3 / 100 ml | 29 Jul 2025 – 25 Aug 2025 | 870 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 4 / 100 ml | 26 Nov 2025 – 22 Dec 2025 | 550 | |
| Arad | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 17 Feb 2025 – 13 Mar 2025 | 650 | |
| Caraș-Severin | E. coli | 5 / 100 ml | 8 Dec 2025 – 31 Dec 2025 | 750 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 2 / 100 ml | 17 Mar 2025 – 9 Apr 2025 | 1,073 | |
| Cluj | E. coli | — | 14 Mar 2025 – 5 Apr 2025 | — | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 17 Mar 2025 – 8 Apr 2025 | 2,000 | |
| Suceava | Nitrate | 54.68 mg/l | 28 Jan 2025 – 18 Feb 2025 | 388 | |
| Caraș-Severin | E. coli | 5 / 100 ml | 26 Nov 2025 – 17 Dec 2025 | 320 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 26 Nov 2025 – 17 Dec 2025 | 320 | |
| Prahova | Intestinal enterococci | 155 / 100 ml | 21 Oct 2025 – 11 Nov 2025 | 1,200 | |
| Prahova | E. coli | 1 / 100 ml | 5 Aug 2025 – 26 Aug 2025 | 970 | |
| Prahova | Intestinal enterococci | 3 / 100 ml | 5 Aug 2025 – 26 Aug 2025 | 970 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 17 / 100 ml | 22 Jul 2025 – 11 Aug 2025 | 716 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 18 / 100 ml | 22 Jul 2025 – 11 Aug 2025 | 759 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 32 / 100 ml | 22 Jul 2025 – 11 Aug 2025 | 759 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 6 / 100 ml | 30 Jul 2025 – 18 Aug 2025 | 1,267 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 5 / 100 ml | 30 Jul 2025 – 18 Aug 2025 | 1,267 | |
| Dolj | Intestinal enterococci | 40 / 100 ml | 14 Oct 2025 – 31 Oct 2025 | 1,500 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 4 / 100 ml | 6 Oct 2025 – 22 Oct 2025 | 1,500 | |
| Brașov | Intestinal enterococci | 6 / 100 ml | 6 Oct 2025 – 22 Oct 2025 | 1,500 | |
| Prahova | E. coli | 1 / 100 ml | 15 Jul 2025 – 30 Jul 2025 | 216 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 69 / 100 ml | 2 Dec 2025 – 17 Dec 2025 | 1,450 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 60 / 100 ml | 2 Dec 2025 – 17 Dec 2025 | 1,450 | |
| Vaslui | E. coli | 46 / 100 ml | 2 Dec 2025 – 17 Dec 2025 | 1,006 | |
| Vaslui | Intestinal enterococci | 62 / 100 ml | 2 Dec 2025 – 17 Dec 2025 | 1,006 | |
| Brașov | E. coli | 1 / 100 ml | 7 May 2025 – 21 May 2025 | 12,500 | |
| Constanța | E. coli | 37 / 100 ml | 7 May 2025 – 21 May 2025 | 1,198 | |
| Constanța | Intestinal enterococci | 83 / 100 ml | 7 May 2025 – 21 May 2025 | 1,198 | |
| Olt | E. coli | 11 / 100 ml | 10 Jun 2025 – 24 Jun 2025 | 42 | |
| Olt | Intestinal enterococci | 21 / 100 ml | 10 Jun 2025 – 24 Jun 2025 | 42 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 10 / 100 ml | 19 May 2025 – 2 Jun 2025 | 2,940 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 3 / 100 ml | 19 May 2025 – 2 Jun 2025 | 2,940 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 2 / 100 ml | 27 Aug 2025 – 10 Sep 2025 | 1,132 | |
| Tulcea | Nitrate | 124.94 mg/l (×2.5) | 5 Aug 2025 – 18 Aug 2025 | 1,058 | |
| Bacău | Intestinal enterococci | — | 7 May 2025 – 20 May 2025 | 300 | |
| Caraș-Severin | E. coli | 2 / 100 ml | 2 Dec 2025 – 15 Dec 2025 | 600 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 4 / 100 ml | 2 Dec 2025 – 15 Dec 2025 | 600 | |
| Olt | Intestinal enterococci | 12 / 100 ml | 19 Aug 2025 – 1 Sep 2025 | 70 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 4 Dec 2025 – 17 Dec 2025 | 2,144 | |
| Caraș-Severin | Intestinal enterococci | 8 / 100 ml | 28 Nov 2025 – 10 Dec 2025 | 420 | |
| Arad | Nitrate | 94.67 mg/l (×1.9) | 21 Jul 2025 – 31 Jul 2025 | 6,665 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 28 / 100 ml | 10 Nov 2025 – 20 Nov 2025 | 505 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 7 / 100 ml | 10 Nov 2025 – 20 Nov 2025 | 505 | |
| Bacău | Nitrate | — | 5 Aug 2025 – 14 Aug 2025 | 8,693 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 2 / 100 ml | 24 Jun 2025 – 3 Jul 2025 | 5,000 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 20 / 100 ml | 24 Jun 2025 – 3 Jul 2025 | 5,000 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 5 / 100 ml | 6 May 2025 – 15 May 2025 | 1,600 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 5 / 100 ml | 6 May 2025 – 15 May 2025 | 1,600 | |
| Mehedinți | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 11 Feb 2025 – 14 Feb 2025; 23 Jul 2025 – 28 Jul 2025 | — | |
| Mehedinți | Intestinal enterococci | 26 / 100 ml | 11 Feb 2025 – 14 Feb 2025; 23 Jul 2025 – 28 Jul 2025 | — | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 42 / 100 ml | 8 Jul 2025 – 17 Jul 2025 | 1,480 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 14 / 100 ml | 1 Jul 2025 – 10 Jul 2025 | — | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 16 / 100 ml | 1 Jul 2025 – 10 Jul 2025 | — | |
| Cluj | Intestinal enterococci | — | 17 Jul 2025 – 25 Jul 2025 | — | |
| Covasna | E. coli | 7 / 100 ml | 24 Jun 2025 – 2 Jul 2025 | 518 | |
| Covasna | Intestinal enterococci | 12 / 100 ml | 24 Jun 2025 – 2 Jul 2025 | 518 | |
| Covasna | E. coli | 6 / 100 ml | 8 Jul 2025 – 16 Jul 2025 | 180 | |
| Covasna | Intestinal enterococci | 12 / 100 ml | 8 Jul 2025 – 16 Jul 2025 | 180 | |
| Ialomița | E. coli | 1 / 100 ml | 3 Jun 2025 – 11 Jun 2025 | — | |
| Ialomița | Intestinal enterococci | 23 / 100 ml | 10 Nov 2025 – 18 Nov 2025 | — | |
| Ialomița | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 3 Jun 2025 – 11 Jun 2025 | — | |
| Ialomița | E. coli | 31 / 100 ml | 3 Jun 2025 – 11 Jun 2025 | — | |
| Ialomița | Intestinal enterococci | 1 / 100 ml | 3 Jun 2025 – 11 Jun 2025 | — | |
| Vrancea | Intestinal enterococci | 11 / 100 ml | 31 Jul 2025 – 8 Aug 2025 | 1,031 | |
| Alba | E. coli | 98 / 100 ml | 6 Aug 2025 – 13 Aug 2025 | 99 | |
| Alba | Intestinal enterococci | 17 / 100 ml | 6 Aug 2025 – 13 Aug 2025 | 99 | |
| Alba | E. coli | 72 / 100 ml | 18 Jul 2025 – 25 Jul 2025 | 279 | |
| Alba | Intestinal enterococci | 28 / 100 ml | 18 Jul 2025 – 25 Jul 2025 | 279 | |
| Cluj | E. coli | — | 17 Jul 2025 – 24 Jul 2025 | — | |
| Cluj | Intestinal enterococci | — | 17 Jul 2025 – 24 Jul 2025 | — | |
| Cluj | E. coli | — | 7 May 2025 – 14 May 2025 | — | |
| Cluj | Intestinal enterococci | — | 7 May 2025 – 14 May 2025 | — | |
| Covasna | E. coli | 4 / 100 ml | 5 Aug 2025 – 12 Aug 2025 | 300 | |
| Covasna | Intestinal enterococci | 6 / 100 ml | 5 Aug 2025 – 12 Aug 2025 | 300 | |
| Hunedoara | Intestinal enterococci | 26 / 100 ml | 10 Feb 2025 – 17 Feb 2025 | 5 | |
| Ialomița | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 12 Aug 2025 – 19 Aug 2025 | 2,000 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 2 / 100 ml | 9 Sep 2025 – 16 Sep 2025 | 1,300 | |
| Prahova | E. coli | 45 / 100 ml | 9 Dec 2025 – 16 Dec 2025 | 970 | |
| Prahova | Intestinal enterococci | 82 / 100 ml | 9 Dec 2025 – 16 Dec 2025 | 970 | |
| Suceava | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 2 Dec 2025 – 9 Dec 2025 | 500 | |
| Suceava | E. coli | 14 / 100 ml | 22 Jul 2025 – 29 Jul 2025 | 800 | |
| Alba | E. coli | 28 / 100 ml | 17 Jul 2025 – 23 Jul 2025 | 430 | |
| Botoșani | Intestinal enterococci | 3 / 100 ml | 11 Jun 2025 – 17 Jun 2025 | — | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 20 / 100 ml | 4 Feb 2025 – 10 Feb 2025 | 4,000 | |
| Mehedinți | E. coli | 7 / 100 ml | 14 Jan 2025 – 20 Jan 2025 | 289 | |
| Prahova | Intestinal enterococci | 1 / 100 ml | 18 Mar 2025 – 24 Mar 2025 | 990 | |
| Tulcea | E. coli | 10 / 100 ml | 9 Apr 2025 – 15 Apr 2025 | 730 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | 9 Apr 2025 – 15 Apr 2025 | 730 | |
| Botoșani | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 18 Nov 2025 – 23 Nov 2025 | — | |
| Caraș-Severin | Nitrate | 57.99 mg/l | 22 Jul 2025 – 25 Jul 2025 | 482 | |
| Mehedinți | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 23 Sep 2025 – 26 Sep 2025 | 1,180 | |
| Mehedinți | Intestinal enterococci | 52 / 100 ml | 23 Sep 2025 – 26 Sep 2025 | 131 | |
| Mehedinți | Nitrate | 56.85 mg/l | 21 Oct 2025 – 23 Oct 2025 | 191 | |
| Hunedoara | E. coli | 2 / 100 ml | 30 Jun 2025 – 2 Jul 2025 | 3 | |
| Hunedoara | Intestinal enterococci | 110 / 100 ml | 30 Jun 2025 – 2 Jul 2025 | 3 | |
| Maramureș | E. coli | 364 / 100 ml | 18 Aug 2025 – 20 Aug 2025 | 2,500 | |
| Maramureș | Intestinal enterococci | 273 / 100 ml | 18 Aug 2025 – 20 Aug 2025 | 2,500 | |
| Mehedinți | E. coli | 3 / 100 ml | 19 Feb 2025 – 21 Feb 2025 | 417 | |
| Vrancea | E. coli | 24 / 100 ml | 20 Jul 2025 – 21 Jul 2025 | 4,800 | |
| Bihor | Arsenic | 27.91 µg/l (×2.8) | 24 May 2023 – 31 Dec 2023 | 1,584 | |
| Bihor | Arsenic | 18.01 µg/l (×1.8) | 04.06.2025-31.12.2023 | 980 | |
| Alba | Intestinal enterococci | 14 / 100 ml | — | 430 | |
| Bistrița-Năsăud | Intestinal enterococci | 15 / 100 ml | 7 zile | 691 | |
| Bistrița-Năsăud | E. coli | 16 / 100 ml | 7 zile | 1,500 | |
| Bistrița-Năsăud | E. coli | 44 / 100 ml | 7 zile | 463 | |
| Bistrița-Năsăud | Intestinal enterococci | 114 / 100 ml | 7 zile | 463 | |
| Bistrița-Năsăud | E. coli | 73 / 100 ml | 7 zile | 602 | |
| Bistrița-Năsăud | Intestinal enterococci | 24 / 100 ml | 7 zile | 602 | |
| Constanța | Intestinal enterococci | 44 / 100 ml | 27.09.2025 - 25.08.2025; | 191 | |
| Giurgiu | Intestinal enterococci | — | Perioada neconformarii parametrului ( intervalul de la depistarea neconformităţii până la conformare): Bacterii Coliform | 1,874 | |
| Suceava | Intestinal enterococci | 8 / 100 ml | — | 800 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 18 / 100 ml | nitrați – 08.04.2025 – 18.09.2025 bact. colif.+E. coli + clor – 31.03.2025 -08.04.2025/ 26.06.2025 – 18.09.2025 | 150 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 70 / 100 ml | nitrați – 31.03.2025 – 31.12.2025 bact. colif.+ clor – 26.06.2025- 15.09.2025 bact. colif.+ E. coli + clor – 10.11.2025- | 549 | |
| Tulcea | Intestinal enterococci | 2 / 100 ml | nitrați – 20.05.2025- 05.11.2025; E. coli + clor – 17.03.2025- 09.04.2025; bact. colif. + clor – 04.08.2025 – 20.08.2025 | 1,073 |
What a DSP report says and does not say#
- The unit is the supply zone: a geographical area fed from one or more sources, with roughly uniform water quality (Government Ordinance 7/2023); a zone can cover several villages (the Tatlageac zone in Constanța covers the resorts of Neptun, Olimp, Saturn and others), and a town can have several zones.
- The report lists only zones with problems. If a place is not in the available report, that does not show its water was compliant, that it was tested, or that it has a public network.
- “Consumers possibly affected” is the number printed for the zone or for the parameter; when the report gives both, the card uses the one for the parameter. It is not a count of people who drank the water.
- The period is the interval declared from detection to compliance, not a continuous measurement. When a printed period ends before it starts, the card shows it that way and leaves it out of any count.
- Values are as printed. A unit is changed only when, in the printed unit, the value would not be a breach (ammonium “1.39 µg/l”, below the 0.5 mg/l limit) or would be thousands of times too high; each change is recorded.
- The reports also list a few own systems of hospitals, care homes or firms; they appear in the place's card, separately, and are not counted as public networks (7 in 2025).
- For counties whose latest report is for 2024, the card says so. 2025 counts use only 2025 reports.
Questions#
Is the water in my network safe to drink now?
This page cannot say: the reports describe 2025, not today. Ask the network operator or the county DSP what tests they have for your zone; the county table links each report.
Does boiling remove nitrate?
No. Boiling does not lower nitrate; the explanation, and what it means for babies, is on the page Well water.
Why is my village not listed?
Either the report named it in no zone with a problem, or its zone is written only as a code, or the county report is missing. The place's card says which.
What does E3 mean?
It is one of the measure codes in the report template: “restrictions for sensitive consumers”. The Mehedinți report describes such a measure: a ban on drinking for babies and pregnant and breastfeeding women, with the DSP requiring the supplier to provide them free drinking water.
Method and sources#
The sources are the county drinking-water quality reports, searched for on the websites of the 42 directorates on 31 October 2026. Each report was read zone by zone: zone, consumers, parameter, highest value, period, cause and measures. Scanned reports were read from the page image. A second reader, who had not done the extraction, checked field by field up to 10 randomly chosen zones per county: 284 of 292 were right. Of the other 8, three had a value or parameter misread, now corrected; in five the report prints consumers as a range or per village, and the card shows the report’s text.
Places come from SIRUTA, the national register of localities (INS, 2026). A zone is linked to a place by the name printed in the report; when the name is spelled differently, shared by several villages, or only a code, the card says so. The reports carry no licence statement; this page uses the facts, with a link to each document.
- DSP reports: links in the table Which counties had not published a 2025 report.
- Government Ordinance 7/2023 on water intended for human consumption, annex 1 (parametric values).
- Norms approved by Government Decision 971/2023, art. 41 (county report, published in the first quarter).
- Directive (EU) 2020/2184 on the quality of water intended for human consumption.
- SIRUTA, register of localities, National Institute of Statistics, first half of 2026 (data.gov.ro).