mariuscomper.uk RO

Moldova · 20 October 2024

Inside Moldova, the amendment on joining the EU lost. With the votes from abroad, it passed.

The question on the ballot was “Do you support the amendments to the Constitution in order to enable the Republic of Moldova to join the European Union?” It passed by 10,564 votes out of almost 1.5 million. Ballots cast inside the country said no. Then came 237,632 votes from 231 polling stations in 37 other countries, three in four of them for yes.

Count the votes cast
Yes749,71950.35%
No739,15549.65%

Yes wins by 10,564. Every station, in Moldova and abroad.

Lines from Chișinău to every town in Europe with a polling station, coloured by how it voted: blue for yes, red for no

The tipping point

How many votes from abroad did Yes need?

Almost all of them. Inside Moldova, No led by 115,605 votes. Abroad, Yes led by 126,169. The gap between those two leads is the final margin.

Slide to count fewer of the ballots cast abroad, keeping their split the same. Yes stays ahead as long as at least 91.63% of them are counted. Remove about 19,700 of the valid votes from abroad, roughly one in 12, and the two sides tie; remove more and No wins.

About 19,700 votes: fewer than the 22,346 valid votes cast at the 17 polling stations in the UK alone.

Referendum result, counting part of the vote abroad

Ballots cast in Moldova are always counted in full

Yes749,719
No739,155

Yes ahead by 10,564.

Arithmetic on the official count, not a prediction: people who stayed home might have voted differently from those who went.

Inside Moldova

Where in Moldova did the EU referendum win?

In the capital and most of the districts around it. Yes carried 9 of the 35 areas with polling stations: districts, cities and the autonomous region of Gagauzia.

Chișinău, which cast 27% of the votes in Moldova, voted 56% yes, and most of the districts around it also voted yes. The north voted no in all 12 of its districts and cities; Bălți, the second city, voted 71% no. In the south, two places with large minorities said no overwhelmingly: Gagauzia, the autonomous region of the Turkic-speaking Gagauz, with 95% no, and Taraclia, the centre of Moldova's Bulgarian community, with 92%. The rest of the south was split, 47.6% yes.

Counted on their own, the ballots cast in Moldova said no: 54.6% against 45.4%.

Share voting yes, by district

Map of Moldova's districts, shaded by the share of Yes votes in the 2024 EU referendumCahul: 43.8% yesGagauzia: 5.2% yesTaraclia: 8.0% yesCantemir: 53.4% yesBasarabeasca: 36.7% yesLeova: 49.2% yesCimișlia: 49.9% yesȘtefan Vodă: 47.8% yesBender: no polling stationsCăușeni: 49.98% yesHîncești: 58.9% yesIaloveni: 67.7% yesNisporeni: 60.1% yesChișinău: 56.0% yesAnenii Noi: 48.8% yesCriuleni: 60.2% yesStrășeni: 62.4% yesUngheni: 43.2% yesDubăsari: 41.1% yesCălărași: 60.5% yesTransnistria (left bank): its voters used 30 stations in government-controlled localitiesFălești: 33.5% yesOrhei: 46.5% yesGlodeni: 33.7% yesBălți: 29.4% yesTelenești: 57.3% yesSîngerei: 40.2% yesRîșcani: 31.4% yesRezina: 48.8% yesȘoldănești: 42.5% yesFlorești: 37.6% yesDrochia: 32.7% yesEdineț: 29.7% yesBriceni: 28.6% yesSoroca: 38.1% yesDondușeni: 27.2% yesOcnița: 21.1% yes
Ballots are counted where they were cast. Voters from Transnistria, the breakaway region along the Dniester, used 30 stations in localities the government controls: 15,805 votes, 31% yes. Tap a district for its numbers.
All 35 areas as a table
Referendum and presidential run-off, by district (stations inside Moldova)
AreaVotes castYesReferendumSandu, run-off
Chișinău354,82456.0%57.4%
Gagauzia59,1955.2%3.0%
Bălți50,19529.4%30.0%
Orhei44,07346.5%52.2%
Ialoveni39,92767.7%75.5%
Cahul39,65043.8%49.0%
Ungheni39,01343.2%50.6%
Hîncești37,37558.9%67.5%
Soroca34,11738.1%41.8%
Strășeni33,45262.4%71.4%
Fălești31,83533.5%38.2%
Anenii Noi30,37248.8%53.5%
Florești30,34837.6%41.0%
Drochia29,44132.7%37.5%
Sîngerei29,23140.2%46.7%
Căușeni28,91149.98%56.3%
Criuleni28,40760.2%67.8%
Edineț27,14129.7%32.2%
Călărași23,95360.5%67.3%
Briceni23,69428.6%29.1%
Telenești23,21057.3%67.8%
Rîșcani23,12031.4%33.2%
Ștefan Vodă23,00347.8%54.3%
Nisporeni20,59960.1%69.3%
Glodeni19,33433.7%37.3%
Cimișlia18,73249.9%57.9%
Ocnița17,88321.1%20.2%
Cantemir17,86753.4%59.6%
Rezina16,88848.8%52.5%
Leova16,47849.2%55.9%
Taraclia16,1758.0%5.7%
Dondușeni14,45927.2%27.9%
Șoldănești13,99442.5%47.5%
Dubăsari12,35641.1%44.1%
Basarabeasca8,70336.7%39.8%

Abroad

Where did Moldovans vote abroad, and how?

At 231 polling stations in 37 countries, from Vancouver to Tokyo. Most were in the European Union, and most voted yes by wide margins.

Italy had 60 stations and 68,489 voters, more than any area of Moldova except Chișinău. Romania voted 92% yes. The 17 stations in the UK voted 85% yes. Russia had 2 stations, both in Moscow; 7,682 ballots were cast there, and 91% of the valid votes were no.

Every place abroad with a polling station

Map of the places abroad where Moldovans voted in the 2024 EU referendum; circles sized by votes cast and shaded by the share voting YesUSA and CanadaChișinăuBucharest, Romania: 8,362 votes, 94% yesMoscow, Russia: 7,682 votes, 9% yesPadua, Italy: 5,965 votes, 75% yesDublin, Ireland: 5,908 votes, 82% yesFrankfurt am Main, Germany: 5,162 votes, 76% yesParis, France: 4,529 votes, 83% yesBrussels, Belgium: 4,494 votes, 75% yesNorthampton, UK: 4,384 votes, 85% yesIași, Romania: 4,215 votes, 91% yesVerona, Italy: 4,203 votes, 73% yesRome, Italy: 4,105 votes, 75% yesVenice, Italy: 4,011 votes, 77% yesParma, Italy: 3,908 votes, 75% yesBologna, Italy: 3,790 votes, 77% yesVilleneuve-Saint-Georges, France: 3,694 votes, 71% yesMilan, Italy: 3,591 votes, 78% yesTurin, Italy: 3,437 votes, 73% yesBrescia, Italy: 3,351 votes, 75% yesMontréal, Canada: 3,141 votes, 86% yesBerlin, Germany: 3,080 votes, 76% yesLivry-Gargan, France: 3,059 votes, 66% yesCluj-Napoca, Romania: 2,944 votes, 94% yesStratford, UK: 2,861 votes, 88% yesTel Aviv, Israel: 2,854 votes, 38% yesNice, France: 2,775 votes, 72% yesChicago, USA: 2,727 votes, 90% yesVicenza, Italy: 2,587 votes, 78% yesMontreuil, France: 2,572 votes, 71% yesIlford, UK: 2,537 votes, 77% yesLondon, UK: 2,459 votes, 86% yesModena, Italy: 2,398 votes, 78% yesTreviso, Italy: 2,183 votes, 79% yesThe Hague, Netherlands: 2,159 votes, 89% yesPrague, Czechia: 2,048 votes, 75% yesAthens, Greece: 1,966 votes, 71% yesCréteil, France: 1,858 votes, 78% yesNuremberg, Germany: 1,858 votes, 77% yesTimișoara, Romania: 1,802 votes, 93% yesRomford, UK: 1,776 votes, 86% yesMonza, Italy: 1,736 votes, 76% yesTrento, Italy: 1,719 votes, 75% yesBrașov, Romania: 1,697 votes, 92% yesBarcelona, Spain: 1,697 votes, 83% yesHamburg, Germany: 1,635 votes, 77% yesLisbon, Portugal: 1,622 votes, 78% yesOsnabrück, Germany: 1,613 votes, 73% yesEssex, UK: 1,559 votes, 85% yesVienna, Austria: 1,556 votes, 78% yesStuttgart, Germany: 1,536 votes, 78% yesReggio Emilia, Italy: 1,499 votes, 84% yesCologne, Germany: 1,473 votes, 76% yesStrasbourg, France: 1,464 votes, 80% yesHanover, Germany: 1,459 votes, 72% yesSantander, Spain: 1,421 votes, 81% yesLucan, Ireland: 1,414 votes, 84% yesFerrara, Italy: 1,413 votes, 76% yesGrays, UK: 1,389 votes, 86% yesMadrid, Spain: 1,362 votes, 84% yesIstanbul, Turkey: 1,351 votes, 25% yesGeneva, Switzerland: 1,257 votes, 83% yesDüsseldorf, Germany: 1,219 votes, 75% yesSuceava, Romania: 1,204 votes, 88% yesZurich, Switzerland: 1,196 votes, 82% yesManchester, UK: 1,175 votes, 85% yesCorby, UK: 1,140 votes, 82% yesBremen, Germany: 1,126 votes, 75% yesLuton, UK: 1,072 votes, 88% yesAugsburg, Germany: 1,065 votes, 76% yesDortmund, Germany: 1,049 votes, 78% yesMunich, Germany: 1,019 votes, 77% yesPesaro, Italy: 995 votes, 70% yesPortimão, Portugal: 948 votes, 62% yesVillingen-Schwenningen, Germany: 913 votes, 70% yesKaiserslautern, Germany: 910 votes, 76% yesLeipzig, Germany: 908 votes, 75% yesConstanța, Romania: 905 votes, 84% yesBolzano, Italy: 883 votes, 73% yesBirmingham, UK: 875 votes, 86% yesFaenza, Italy: 867 votes, 78% yesSibiu, Romania: 863 votes, 92% yesMantova, Italy: 854 votes, 74% yesSeattle, USA: 853 votes, 89% yesPamplona, Spain: 836 votes, 77% yesUdine, Italy: 829 votes, 81% yesPerugia, Italy: 817 votes, 69% yesNew York, USA: 801 votes, 92% yesRimini, Italy: 796 votes, 79% yesPotsdam, Germany: 789 votes, 82% yesBergamo, Italy: 789 votes, 75% yesGalați, Romania: 775 votes, 87% yesCarlow, Ireland: 773 votes, 86% yesKassel, Germany: 768 votes, 76% yesVinaròs, Spain: 753 votes, 81% yesCascais, Portugal: 747 votes, 68% yesSetúbal, Portugal: 733 votes, 79% yesFaro, Portugal: 715 votes, 70% yesOradea, Romania: 707 votes, 90% yesBordeaux, France: 695 votes, 86% yesPiacenza, Italy: 686 votes, 71% yesRovigo, Italy: 675 votes, 75% yesLyon, France: 660 votes, 88% yesPordenone, Italy: 656 votes, 78% yesSacramento, USA: 656 votes, 83% yesLecco, Italy: 654 votes, 80% yesAncona, Italy: 650 votes, 79% yesCopenhagen, Denmark: 620 votes, 86% yesDrogheda, Ireland: 617 votes, 68% yesToronto, Canada: 613 votes, 81% yesLimerick, Ireland: 601 votes, 84% yesBacău, Romania: 589 votes, 87% yesFlorence, Italy: 588 votes, 78% yesPavia, Italy: 582 votes, 76% yesOslo, Norway: 570 votes, 82% yesComo, Italy: 566 votes, 74% yesLimassol, Cyprus: 555 votes, 72% yesDresden, Germany: 554 votes, 65% yesAarhus, Denmark: 547 votes, 92% yesRavenna, Italy: 547 votes, 72% yesLiverpool, UK: 546 votes, 85% yesPapenburg, Germany: 530 votes, 74% yesAntwerp, Belgium: 525 votes, 78% yesMarseille, France: 519 votes, 79% yesLivorno, Italy: 516 votes, 78% yesFano, Italy: 497 votes, 77% yesAlessandria, Italy: 480 votes, 78% yesWashington, USA: 477 votes, 91% yesOrlando, USA: 476 votes, 91% yesErfurt, Germany: 467 votes, 79% yesWarsaw, Poland: 460 votes, 86% yesGrosseto, Italy: 459 votes, 67% yesCalgary, Canada: 458 votes, 84% yesBelluno, Italy: 434 votes, 74% yesAlicante, Spain: 430 votes, 85% yesChiavari, Italy: 411 votes, 78% yesSofia, Bulgaria: 410 votes, 39% yesCraiova, Romania: 409 votes, 93% yesRegensburg, Germany: 403 votes, 77% yesSan Sebastián, Spain: 402 votes, 82% yesValencia, Spain: 401 votes, 84% yesLatina, Italy: 399 votes, 72% yesPalma, Spain: 390 votes, 82% yesBoston, USA: 385 votes, 93% yesCork, Ireland: 371 votes, 86% yesVarese, Italy: 371 votes, 73% yesAtlanta, USA: 362 votes, 90% yesGenoa, Italy: 356 votes, 82% yesNantes, France: 348 votes, 75% yesStockholm, Sweden: 339 votes, 87% yesAsheville, USA: 334 votes, 84% yesViterbo, Italy: 333 votes, 74% yesLeicester, UK: 320 votes, 85% yesSiena, Italy: 308 votes, 76% yesHasselt, Belgium: 293 votes, 82% yesForlì, Italy: 292 votes, 66% yesNaples, Italy: 288 votes, 78% yesLas Vegas, USA: 282 votes, 94% yesToulouse, France: 278 votes, 75% yesPensacola, USA: 275 votes, 88% yesAbu Dhabi, UAE: 274 votes, 87% yesGlasgow, UK: 274 votes, 89% yesMálaga, Spain: 271 votes, 82% yesGroningen, Netherlands: 248 votes, 95% yesCuneo, Italy: 245 votes, 80% yesMiami, USA: 238 votes, 86% yesMinneapolis, USA: 224 votes, 85% yesOttawa, Canada: 214 votes, 83% yesBudapest, Hungary: 208 votes, 84% yesVancouver, Canada: 207 votes, 91% yesMinsk, Belarus: 205 votes, 54% yesPorto, Portugal: 202 votes, 84% yesDallas, USA: 202 votes, 95% yesCremona, Italy: 201 votes, 76% yesOdesa, Ukraine: 181 votes, 66% yesRostock, Germany: 173 votes, 73% yesReggio Calabria, Italy: 171 votes, 86% yesDenver, USA: 171 votes, 94% yesTallinn, Estonia: 168 votes, 78% yesAnkara, Turkey: 160 votes, 52% yesKyiv, Ukraine: 153 votes, 96% yesTerni, Italy: 146 votes, 75% yesPescara, Italy: 145 votes, 69% yesRiga, Latvia: 130 votes, 73% yesBelfast, UK: 113 votes, 81% yesVilnius, Lithuania: 110 votes, 78% yesLecce, Italy: 107 votes, 56% yesDoha, Qatar: 64 votes, 83% yesInnsbruck, Austria: 62 votes, 73% yesBaku, Azerbaijan: 49 votes, 88% yes
One circle per town; towns with several stations are added together. Not shown: Beijing (73), Tokyo (69), New Delhi (10), and three stations that counted postal votes from the US, Canada, Sweden, Norway, Finland and Iceland. Positions are town centres; Essex, which the CEC names only as a county, is placed at Chelmsford.

Votes cast abroad, by country

Italy 6068,489
Germany 2629,709
Romania 1624,472
UK 1722,480
France 2022,451
Ireland 109,684
USA 179,117
Spain 117,963
Russia 27,682
Belgium 45,312
Canada 75,063
Portugal 64,967
Israel 22,854
Switzerland 22,453
Netherlands 22,407

Bars show the yes and no split; the number is votes cast. Countries with fewer votes are listed in the table of polling stations.

Every polling station abroad

All 231 polling stations abroad in the 2024 referendum, largest first
StationPlaceCastYesSplit
38/194MoscowRussia3,8439%
38/195MoscowRussia3,8399%
38/110PaduaItaly3,36177%
38/100BresciaItaly3,35175%
38/178BucharestRomania3,29094%
38/33Livry-GarganFrance3,05966%
38/151StratfordUK2,86188%
38/114VeronaItaly2,71073%
38/181IașiRomania2,68491%
38/180BucharestRomania2,66293%
38/111PaduaItaly2,60473%
38/112VeniceItaly2,60376%
38/116VicenzaItaly2,58778%
38/152IlfordUK2,53777%
38/150LondonUK2,45986%
38/120ParmaItaly2,42375%
38/36Villeneuve-Saint-GeorgesFrance2,41370%
38/179BucharestRomania2,41094%
38/124ModenaItaly2,39878%
38/123BolognaItaly2,37477%
38/5BrusselsBelgium2,31475%
38/161NorthamptonUK2,21484%
38/117TrevisoItaly2,18379%
38/6BrusselsBelgium2,18075%
38/160NorthamptonUK2,17086%
38/168The HagueNetherlands2,15989%
38/87RomeItaly2,09274%
38/88RomeItaly2,01376%
38/98MilanItaly1,91877%
38/50Frankfurt am MainGermany1,86476%
38/32CréteilFrance1,85878%
38/59NurembergGermany1,85877%
38/193TimișoaraRomania1,80293%
38/153RomfordUK1,77686%
38/138TurinItaly1,77475%
38/101MonzaItaly1,73676%
38/216ChicagoUSA1,72790%
38/141TrentoItaly1,71975%
38/184BrașovRomania1,69792%
38/49Frankfurt am MainGermany1,67774%
38/99MilanItaly1,67380%
38/12MontréalCanada1,66686%
38/137TurinItaly1,66371%
38/54HamburgGermany1,63577%
38/171LisbonPortugal1,62278%
38/51Frankfurt am MainGermany1,62179%
38/46BerlinGermany1,61476%
38/69OsnabrückGermany1,61373%
38/185Cluj-NapocaRomania1,61194%
38/85Tel AvivIsrael1,60639%
38/77DublinIreland1,59183%
38/34MontreuilFrance1,56569%
38/1ViennaAustria1,55678%
38/63StuttgartGermany1,53678%
38/182IașiRomania1,53191%
38/125Reggio EmiliaItaly1,49984%
38/78DublinIreland1,49782%
38/115VeronaItaly1,49373%
38/121ParmaItaly1,48574%
38/13MontréalCanada1,47586%
38/52CologneGermany1,47376%
38/47BerlinGermany1,46677%
38/38StrasbourgFrance1,46480%
38/68HanoverGermany1,45972%
38/42NiceFrance1,44773%
38/202SantanderSpain1,42181%
38/122BolognaItaly1,41677%
38/80LucanIreland1,41484%
38/126FerraraItaly1,41376%
38/113VeniceItaly1,40880%
38/156GraysUK1,38986%
38/199MadridSpain1,36284%
38/228IstanbulTurkey1,35125%
38/186Cluj-NapocaRomania1,33394%
38/41NiceFrance1,32870%
38/79DublinIreland1,32882%
38/37Villeneuve-Saint-GeorgesFrance1,28172%
38/22GenevaSwitzerland1,25783%
38/86Tel AvivIsrael1,24838%
38/66DüsseldorfGermany1,21975%
38/200BarcelonaSpain1,21485%
38/192SuceavaRomania1,20488%
38/28ParisFrance1,19785%
38/23ZurichSwitzerland1,19682%
38/163ManchesterUK1,17585%
38/162CorbyUK1,14082%
38/56BremenGermany1,12675%
38/73AthensGreece1,09069%
38/157LutonUK1,07288%
38/62AugsburgGermany1,06576%
38/67DortmundGermany1,04978%
38/16PragueCzechia1,04076%
38/27ParisFrance1,03381%
38/60MunichGermany1,01977%
38/17PragueCzechia1,00874%
38/35MontreuilFrance1,00774%
38/215ChicagoUSA1,00090%
38/134PesaroItaly99570%
38/174PortimãoPortugal94862%
38/64Villingen-SchwenningenGermany91370%
38/53KaiserslauternGermany91076%
38/65LeipzigGermany90875%
38/187ConstanțaRomania90584%
38/26ParisFrance88580%
38/142BolzanoItaly88373%
38/72AthensGreece87673%
38/158BirminghamUK87586%
38/128FaenzaItaly86778%
38/191SibiuRomania86392%
38/102MantovaItaly85474%
38/222SeattleUSA85389%
38/204PamplonaSpain83677%
38/143UdineItaly82981%
38/76DublinIreland81979%
38/132PerugiaItaly81769%
38/211New YorkUSA80192%
38/129RiminiItaly79679%
38/48PotsdamGermany78982%
38/104BergamoItaly78975%
38/155EssexUK78286%
38/154EssexUK77783%
38/189GalațiRomania77587%
38/84CarlowIreland77386%
38/31ParisFrance77084%
38/57KasselGermany76876%
38/208VinaròsSpain75381%
38/172CascaisPortugal74768%
38/173SetúbalPortugal73379%
38/175FaroPortugal71570%
38/190OradeaRomania70790%
38/39BordeauxFrance69586%
38/131PiacenzaItaly68671%
38/119RovigoItaly67575%
38/75DublinIreland67382%
38/40LyonFrance66088%
38/144PordenoneItaly65678%
38/221SacramentoUSA65683%
38/106LeccoItaly65480%
38/232Washington (postal votes)USA65497%
38/136AnconaItaly65079%
38/20CopenhagenDenmark62086%
38/82DroghedaIreland61768%
38/14TorontoCanada61381%
38/81LimerickIreland60184%
38/183BacăuRomania58987%
38/92FlorenceItaly58878%
38/103PaviaItaly58276%
38/167OsloNorway57082%
38/105ComoItaly56674%
38/19LimassolCyprus55572%
38/70DresdenGermany55465%
38/21AarhusDenmark54792%
38/127RavennaItaly54772%
38/164LiverpoolUK54685%
38/71PapenburgGermany53074%
38/8AntwerpBelgium52578%
38/43MarseilleFrance51979%
38/93LivornoItaly51678%
38/135FanoItaly49777%
38/201BarcelonaSpain48378%
38/139AlessandriaItaly48078%
38/210WashingtonUSA47791%
38/220OrlandoUSA47691%
38/58ErfurtGermany46779%
38/170WarsawPoland46086%
38/94GrossetoItaly45967%
38/11CalgaryCanada45884%
38/118BellunoItaly43474%
38/207AlicanteSpain43085%
38/233Ottawa (postal votes)Canada43097%
38/97ChiavariItaly41178%
38/9SofiaBulgaria41039%
38/188CraiovaRomania40993%
38/61RegensburgGermany40377%
38/203San SebastiánSpain40282%
38/206ValenciaSpain40184%
38/89LatinaItaly39972%
38/209PalmaSpain39082%
38/214BostonUSA38593%
38/83CorkIreland37186%
38/107VareseItaly37173%
38/213AtlantaUSA36290%
38/96GenoaItaly35682%
38/30ParisFrance35586%
38/45NantesFrance34875%
38/226StockholmSweden33987%
38/212AshevilleUSA33484%
38/90ViterboItaly33374%
38/159LeicesterUK32085%
38/95SienaItaly30876%
38/7HasseltBelgium29382%
38/130ForlìItaly29266%
38/29ParisFrance28988%
38/109NaplesItaly28878%
38/223Las VegasUSA28294%
38/44ToulouseFrance27875%
38/224PensacolaUSA27588%
38/24Abu DhabiUAE27487%
38/165GlasgowUK27489%
38/205MálagaSpain27182%
38/169GroningenNetherlands24895%
38/140CuneoItaly24580%
38/225MiamiUSA23886%
38/219MinneapolisUSA22485%
38/10OttawaCanada21483%
38/231BudapestHungary20884%
38/15VancouverCanada20791%
38/4MinskBelarus20554%
38/176PortoPortugal20284%
38/217DallasUSA20295%
38/108CremonaItaly20176%
38/234Stockholm (postal votes)Sweden19198%
38/230OdesaUkraine18166%
38/55RostockGermany17373%
38/145Reggio CalabriaItaly17186%
38/218DenverUSA17194%
38/25TallinnEstonia16878%
38/227AnkaraTurkey16052%
38/229KyivUkraine15396%
38/133TerniItaly14675%
38/146PescaraItaly14569%
38/148RigaLatvia13073%
38/166BelfastUK11381%
38/149VilniusLithuania11078%
38/91LecceItaly10756%
38/18BeijingChina7386%
38/147TokyoJapan6988%
38/177DohaQatar6483%
38/2InnsbruckAustria6273%
38/3BakuAzerbaijan4988%
38/74New DelhiIndia10100%

Since then

Did votes from abroad decide Moldova's later elections too?

The presidency, yes. A year later, they lifted the governing party past half of the parliamentary vote.

Two weeks after the referendum, Maia Sandu faced Alexandr Stoianoglo in the presidential run-off. Inside Moldova, Stoianoglo won 51.3%. Abroad, 329,916 people voted, more than 90,000 more than in the referendum, and 82.9% chose Sandu. She won with 55.35%.

In the parliamentary election of September 2025, the 301 stations abroad again cast a lopsided vote: 78.6% for Sandu's Party of Action and Solidarity (PAS). Inside Moldova PAS took 44.1%; with the vote from abroad it reached 50.20%.

EU referendum

20 October 2024 · Yes No

In Moldova
45.39% Yes
Abroad
76.79% Yes
Result
50.35% Yes

Yes by 10,564 votes. In Moldova alone, No.

Presidential run-off

3 November 2024 · Sandu Stoianoglo

In Moldova
48.66% Sandu
Abroad
82.92% Sandu
Result
55.35% Sandu

Sandu by 179,709. In Moldova alone, Stoianoglo.

Parliamentary election

28 September 2025 · PAS All others

In Moldova
44.13% PAS
Abroad
78.61% PAS
Result
50.20% PAS

PAS passed half only with the vote from abroad.

The diaspora

How many Moldovans live abroad?

Nobody knows exactly. The OSCE observers' report gives an estimate of about 1.1 million people for the diaspora, without naming a source. The 2024 census counted 2.4 million people living in the areas the government controls.

Moldova's census of April 2024 put the number of people living in the areas the government controls at 2,409,207, 13.6% fewer than in 2014. The United Nations counts 864,257 people born in Moldova living in other countries. The largest group, 218,594, is in Italy; Russia (166,187) and Ukraine (154,284) come next, though those counts include people who moved in Soviet times, when the borders between the republics were internal.

Only 117,326 Moldovan citizens are officially registered as living abroad, the OSCE observers noted; many others are still on the voter lists in the places they left.

Money sent home was worth 34.5% of Moldova's GDP at its peak, in 2006. By 2025 the share had fallen to 9.4%. In dollars, remittances rose from $1.2bn in 2006 to a peak of $2.2bn in 2013 and were $1.9bn in 2025, but the economy grew much faster.

Many emigrants also carry a Romanian passport, which lets them live and work anywhere in the EU. In July 2025 the news site G4Media reported, from Romanian interior and justice ministry figures, that more than 850,000 Moldovan citizens had regained Romanian citizenship between 1991 and 2024. The article's year-by-year list adds up to a little less than its own total, so read the figure as approximate.

Living in Moldova, 2024 census
2,409,20713.6% fewer than in 2014
Born in Moldova, living abroad
864,257UN estimate, 2024
Voted abroad
237,632referendum; 329,916 in the run-off
Money sent home, share of GDP
9.4%2025; 34.5% at the 2006 peak

Is it fair?

Should people who have left decide for those who stayed?

The law says yes. Both sides questioned whether the vote was fair.

Moldova's constitution gives the vote to citizens "having attained the age of 18", except those barred by law. It sets no condition on where they live. The Constitutional Court confirmed the referendum result on 31 October 2024, in a judgment that cannot be appealed.

The complaint about Russia

Opponents of the referendum and of Sandu criticised how the vote abroad was organised. One complaint concerned Russia. The electoral commission planned five polling stations there. The foreign ministry then advised, on security grounds, that stations should open only on embassy or consulate premises, so only the two at the embassy in Moscow opened, with 5,000 ballots each. In the run-off each recorded 4,999 voters against its 5,000 ballots.

Italy, home to about 219,000 people born in Moldova, had 60 stations; Russia, home to about 166,000, many of whom moved there in Soviet times, had 2. A challenge to the number of stations in Russia was rejected, finally by the Supreme Court of Justice on 25 September 2024. The OSCE observers noted that Moldova had still not set clear criteria for where polling stations abroad should go, and recommended that it do so.

Would more stations in Russia have changed the result? That depends on how many more people would have come, which nobody knows. At the Moscow split, No would have needed about 13,000 more valid votes there, on top of the 7,682 people who did vote.

The complaint about money

Moldova's authorities said the vote at home was being bought. Prosecutors described a scheme run by a criminal organisation led by Ilan Șor, a politician sentenced in absentia in 2023 to 15 years in prison for fraud and money laundering, with members in Russia, that paid voters through accounts at a Russian bank. The police told the Constitutional Court they had found data on about 140,000 voters collected for the scheme, and estimated that $39m was allocated or used through those bank accounts and the mobile banking app alone in September and October 2024. These are investigators' allegations, not court findings. The OSCE observers found "credible evidence of interference from abroad, including offering illicit monetary incentives to influence voters".

The same observers also faulted the government side. Before the first round, they wrote, Sandu, the government and her party were the most visible campaigners, "often blurring the lines between their roles", and they noted misuse of administrative resources. Complaints challenging the referendum result were rejected by the electoral commission and the courts, and the observers found that the results were added up efficiently.

The complaint about the majority

The Electoral Code says a referendum decision is adopted if "the majority of citizens who took part in the referendum" voted for it. The Constitutional Court read that as a majority of valid votes, citing another article of the Code, so the 42,518 spoilt ballots did not count. Two of its judges dissented, arguing that the majority should be measured against everyone who took part. On that measure Yes had 48.96%, short of half. The OSCE observers suggested that Moldova review the rule.

The Communist Party asked the Court for a recount, arguing among other things that the spoilt ballots outnumbered the margin of 10,564. The Court rejected the request, because the party had offered no evidence that ballots were wrongly declared invalid.

Moldova's constitution now calls the country's European path irreversible. The amendment that added those words lost among the ballots cast inside Moldova and passed on the votes cast abroad.

Where do the numbers come from?

Every result on this page is added up from the per-station spreadsheets of Moldova's Central Electoral Commission (CEC), and the sums match the national totals in its decisions exactly (in 2025, to within one vote the commission annulled when adding up). "In Moldova" means the 1,988 stations on Moldovan soil, including the 30 for voters from Transnistria; "abroad" means the 231 stations of the overseas constituency, including three that counted postal votes. Percentages are shares of valid votes. The tipping point scales every station abroad by the same fraction. These station counts are the 2024 layout, used for the referendum and the run-off. In the 2025 parliamentary election there were 1,973 stations inside Moldova, including 12 for Transnistria, and 301 abroad.

  1. Central Electoral Commission (CEC): referendum results by polling station; presidential run-off results by polling station; parliamentary election results by polling station, 2025; decision 3146 on the referendum totals; report on the referendum (stations abroad, Russia, ballots for Moscow).
  2. Constitutional Court: judgment 24 of 31 October 2024 confirming the referendum; judgment 25 of 28 November 2024 confirming the presidential election, including the police figures of about 140,000 voters and $39m.
  3. OSCE/ODIHR, Election Observation Mission Final Report, Presidential Election and Constitutional Referendum, 20 October and 3 November 2024 (14 March 2025): the referendum question and amendments, the diaspora estimate, polling stations in Russia, vote-buying, the dissenting opinions.
  4. Constitution of the Republic of Moldova, Article 38 (English translation published by the Constitutional Court).
  5. National Bureau of Statistics, final results of the 2024 census (15 July 2025).
  6. UN DESA, International Migrant Stock 2024, people born in the Republic of Moldova by country of residence.
  7. World Bank, personal remittances received, Moldova: as a share of GDP and in current US dollars.
  8. On the Gagauz and Taraclia: Encyclopaedia Britannica, "Gagauz"; Moldpres, "MP stresses importance of preserving Moldova's Taraclia district as centre of ethnic Bulgarians".
  9. G4Media, "Peste 850.000 de cetățeni din Republica Moldova au primit cetățenia română în ultimii 35 de ani" (in Romanian; in English: "More than 850,000 citizens of the Republic of Moldova have received Romanian citizenship in the last 35 years", 25 July 2025), reporting Romanian ministry figures; not checked against the citizenship authority's own records.
  10. Maps: district boundaries from geoBoundaries (CC BY 4.0); country outlines from Natural Earth; towns placed with GeoNames (CC BY 4.0).