Parliament by ID cardROEN

Romania’s 2024 parliamentary election

Parliament by ID card: Romania’s 2024 deputies, shared among counties by the ID-card addresses of 1 January 2015

Ilfov, the county around Bucharest, has one deputy per 112,967 residents; Tulcea has one per 47,749. Each county’s number of deputies (308 home seats of 331) matches exactly, and only, how many people had their ID-card address there on 1 January 2015. The population by domicile, meaning by ID-card address, is 2.9 million higher than the number of people who live in Romania (INS, 1 January 2023).

Abroad
● = one deputy

Each dot is a deputy#

The map shows the 308 deputies elected on 1 December 2024 in Romania’s 41 counties and in Bucharest, each in its own county. How many seats each county gets is written in an annex to Law 208/2015, the parliamentary election law.

Four more seats belong to Romanians living abroad, the group on the left of the map, and 19 to national minorities. In all, the Chamber has 331 deputies.

The count was made from ID cards, in January 2015#

The law gives one deputy per 73,000 inhabitants, plus one for a remainder above half that, with at least four per county. By “inhabitants” it means the population by domicile: people counted at the address in their identity card, wherever they actually live.

Applied to the figures of Romania’s National Institute of Statistics (INS) for every year from 2008 to 2026, the rule reproduces the annex exactly, in all 42 constituencies, only for 1 January 2015.

Counties that do not match the annex, by year of the figures
  1. 92008
  2. 709
  3. 610
  4. 411
  5. 412
  6. 313
  7. 214
  8. 02015
  9. 316
  10. 617
  11. 718
  12. 919
  13. 1220
  14. 1221
  15. 1422
  16. 1523
  17. 1424
  18. 1625
  19. 162026

0 = all 42 match

For 2024, the law called for 2023 figures#

The same law says seats are based on the population on 1 January of the year before a regular election. For the 2016 election that meant 2015. The annex was never changed afterwards, so the 2020 and 2024 elections ran on the same numbers.

On 2023 ID cards there would have been 301 deputies, not 308, and 15 constituencies would have had a different number: Iași and Ilfov with two more each, Bucharest with one more, while 12 counties would have had one fewer each. Dashed circles are missing seats; hollow dots are extra seats.

The ID-card population is 2.9 million higher than the number of people living in Romania#

Domicile is the address in the ID card, and INS says where a person actually lives plays no part in counting it. On 1 January 2023 Romania had 21,953,617 people by domicile and 19,055,228 by usual residence: the people who live in the country.

Counting the people who live in each county, the same rule would give 268 deputies, 40 fewer. Of those, 7 come from the old figures and 33 from the gap between ID-card addresses and where people live. Ilfov is the only county with more residents than ID-card addresses: its residents would give it 8 seats; it has 5.

The same 308 seats, shared by the people who live there#

If Parliament kept 308 home deputies but shared the seats by the people in each county, 13 constituencies would change. Ilfov would have 9 deputies instead of 5.

Călărași, Cluj, Dâmbovița and Timiș would gain one each. Brăila, Bucharest, Buzău, Caraș-Severin, Galați, Neamț, Vaslui and Vâlcea would lose one each.

How far each county is from the European rule#

The Venice Commission, the Council of Europe’s advisory body on constitutional and electoral law, recommends that a seat should represent no more than 10% above or below the average, and certainly not more than 15%, except in special circumstances: a concentrated minority or a thinly populated administrative unit. The distribution of seats must be reviewed at least every ten years.

Measured on the law’s own criterion, the 2023 ID-card population, a deputy from Ilfov represents 39% more people than the average, and one from Iași 16% more. Tulcea, Covasna and Sălaj are below −15% because of the legal minimum of four deputies: without it they would have three each. The Code allows exceptions for thinly populated units, but does not say whether a minimum of four qualifies. Counting the people who live there, Ilfov’s gap reaches +83%, and Caraș-Severin, which has five deputies, is at −21%.

At the 2024 election the annex’s figures were 9.9 years old. If the annex stays as it is, the next regular election, due in 2028, would run on figures almost 14 years old.

below −15%: too many deputies−15…−10%±10%+10…+15%above +15%: too few deputies

Romanians abroad: 4 deputies for 775,509 votes#

Romanians abroad cast 775,509 votes for the Chamber of Deputies, or 193,877 per deputy. In Tulcea it was 20,017 per deputy, 9.7 times fewer. There is no counted population of Romanians abroad, so votes are the only common measure.

If all 312 seats were shared by the votes cast in 2024, Romanians abroad would have 25 deputies. The number depends on turnout, so another election would give another result.

Your county’s deputies#

Choose a county on the map or from the list. The buttons above the map change the count.

Abroad

Does this change how many seats each party wins?#

Parties win seats in two stages. First, in each constituency, every party above the electoral threshold takes one seat for every whole “quota” of votes. The votes left over in all 43 constituencies are then pooled nationally and shared out among the parties. That is how 124 of the 312 seats were allocated in 2024.

So a vote cast in Ilfov or abroad still counts towards its party even where the constituency has too few deputies. What the annex decides is how many deputies come from your county, and how many people each of them represents.

The Senate: the same annex#

Senators are shared out the same way, one per 168,000 inhabitants with at least two per county. Their numbers also match the ID-card population of 1 January 2015, but equally that of 2012–2016, so on their own they could not date the annex. On 2023 ID cards, 7 counties would have a different number of senators: Iași, Ilfov, Suceava and Timiș one more each; Constanța, Mureș and Olt one fewer each.

Why the seats were never updated#

The law contains two provisions that do not fit together. Article 5 calls for the population on 1 January of the year before an election, while the same article says the number of seats is the one in the annex. The annex is part of the law, so only another law can change it.

After the 2020 election, the OSCE/ODIHR assessment mission recommended recalculating the seats before every election, as the law requires. The bills filed in the Senate in 2020 and 2022 dealt only with the seats of Romanians abroad; neither recalculated the counties’ seats. Also in 2020, an emergency ordinance doubled the seats abroad to 8 deputies and 4 senators, but the Constitutional Court struck the whole ordinance down (Decision 150/2020), and the old annex stayed.

A bill from March 2025 that would set the seats per constituency anew (L117/2025) was rejected by the Senate in June 2025 and went to the Chamber of Deputies, which has the final say. On the official legislation portal, the law’s latest amendment took effect in October 2024 and touches neither article 5 nor the annex (checked on 30 October 2026).

How many people one deputy represents, county by county#

Residents are people usually resident in the county on 1 January 2023 (INS). Votes are those cast for the Chamber of Deputies on 1 December 2024 (AEP).

ConstituencyDeputiesResidentsResidents per deputyGap from average (residents)On 2023 ID cardsSame 308, by residentsVotes per deputy
Ilfov5564,833112,967+83%7946,732
Călărași4280,46870,117+13%4528,180
Cluj10688,84468,884+11%101133,871
Dâmbovița7477,19768,171+10%7829,374
Vrancea5333,15466,631+8%5527,901
Satu Mare5330,66266,132+7%5528,196
Timiș10658,51565,852+6%101130,851
Sibiu6391,43365,239+5%6630,481
Alba5325,83865,168+5%5531,954
Botoșani6389,81564,969+5%6625,567
Mureș8519,39564,924+5%8829,868
Giurgiu4258,75164,688+5%4427,073
Maramureș7451,72864,533+4%7726,587
Iași12774,02564,502+4%141227,481
Suceava10642,27564,228+4%101027,201
Teleorman5318,04363,609+3%5527,502
Olt6378,56763,095+2%6630,614
Argeș9565,74762,861+2%8930,265
Prahova11691,24662,841+2%101128,691
Ialomița4249,85262,463+1%4423,321
Gorj5311,30162,260+1%5529,985
Bihor9554,01661,557−0%8931,297
Brașov9552,81361,424−1%9929,322
Dolj10599,63159,963−3%91028,107
Bacău10597,50459,750−3%101024,602
Constanța11657,05559,732−3%101126,572
Hunedoara6357,56359,594−4%6629,748
Bucharest291,724,96659,482−4%302830,033
Bistrița-Năsăud5296,14059,228−4%4524,912
Arad7410,45158,636−5%6726,273
Harghita5291,81058,362−6%4531,005
Mehedinți4231,39857,850−6%4428,771
Buzău7400,82357,260−7%6626,889
Vâlcea6340,91456,819−8%5526,407
Neamț8449,34556,168−9%8724,399
Brăila5277,02155,404−10%4425,568
Galați9494,28054,920−11%9824,723
Vaslui7371,46453,066−14%7620,122
Sălaj4210,65252,663−15%4425,995
Covasna4199,79549,949−19%4424,098
Caraș-Severin5244,90448,981−21%4421,889
Tulcea4190,99447,749−23%4420,017
Romanians abroad4–––––193,877

How this was calculated, and what it does not show#

Seats are those in Annex 1 of Law 208/2015, identical in the 2015 text and in the consolidated text AEP published in October 2024. The article 5 rule was applied to the population by domicile published by INS (table POP107D) for every year from 2008 to 2026; the 2015 figures are those INS publishes today for that year.

“The people who live there” are the usually-resident population on 1 January 2023 (INS, POP105A), the same date as the domicile population used for comparison. It includes foreign citizens living in Romania, and the gap from the ID-card count cannot be split by cause: some of it is people who emigrated, some people who moved to another county without changing their ID card.

For “the same 308 seats”, seats were shared in proportion by the largest-remainder method, keeping the legal minimum of four per county. The share by votes uses every vote cast for the Chamber of Deputies, including abroad, again with the minimum of four, and depends on turnout; without the minimum, Romanians abroad would get 26 seats rather than 25.

These numbers show how many deputies each constituency has and how many people each represents. They do not show what a vote is worth to the parties: part of the seats is shared out nationally, from votes pooled across the country and abroad.

Sources#

  1. Law 208/2015, consolidated text, Permanent Electoral Authority (October 2024)
  2. INS, TEMPO POP107D: population by domicile on 1 January, by county
  3. INS, TEMPO POP105A: usually-resident population on 1 January, by county
  4. AEP, final results for the Chamber of Deputies, 1 December 2024
  5. Central Electoral Bureau, seat-allocation record (RM_1), 6 December 2024
  6. Venice Commission, Code of Good Practice in Electoral Matters, CDL-AD(2002)023rev2-cor, point I.2.2
  7. Portal Legislativ: Law 208/2015, amendment history
  8. Constitutional Court, Decision 150/2020 on Emergency Ordinance 26/2020
  9. Romanian Senate, bill L117/2025, procedure record
  10. OSCE/ODIHR, final report on the 6 December 2020 parliamentary elections