Streets named after womenROEN

Every street, counted one by one

The streets named after women in Romania’s 41 county seats

All 23,781 named streets in Romania’s 41 county seats, from Alexandria to Zalău, were read from OpenStreetMap and matched, one by one, to the person on the plate. Of the 7,929 streets named after a person, 344 are named after a woman.

4.3%of the streets named after a person are named after a woman. About one in 23.

This is Bucharest. The 1,553 lit lines are the streets named after a person: generals, princes, poets, doctors, priests.

These are the 78 named after a woman: 5.0%. Three boulevards carry a woman’s name: Queen Elisabeth, Queen Marie and Doina Cornea.

Within 2 km of University Square, 18 of 343 person-named streets are named after a woman: 5.2%, about the same as the whole city.

Who the women on the plates are#

The 344 streets carry 171 women’s names. The most common is Ana Ipătescu, with 33 streets, followed by Ecaterina Teodoroiu (26) and Ecaterina Varga (15).

The women’s streets, by who the woman was

Queens, princesses, rulers’ wivesElena Cuza, Regina Maria, Regina Elisabeta
17% · 59 streets · 20 women
Saints and the Virgin MarySfânta Parascheva (Sfânta Vineri), Fecioara Maria, Sfânta Rozalia
5% · 16 streets · 7 women
Heroines and martyrsAna Ipătescu, Ecaterina Teodoroiu, Ecaterina Varga
29% · 100 streets · 23 women
WritersVeronica Micle, Elena Văcărescu, Otilia Cazimir
12% · 41 streets · 25 women
Actresses, singers, paintersMaria Tănase, Hariclea Darclée, Aristizza Romanescu
16% · 56 streets · 39 women
Doctors, engineers, aviators, scientistsAna Aslan, Smaranda Brăescu, Elisa Leonida Zamfirescu
7% · 25 streets · 13 women
Teachers, benefactors, campaignersEliza Opran, Margareta Bibici, Elena Ghiba Birta
5% · 18 streets · 17 women
AthletesGabriela Szabó, Iolanda Balaș
1% · 2 streets · 2 women
Local figuresEliza Moroiu, Paulina Vorvoreanu, Constanța Câmpineanu
1% · 3 streets · 3 women
UnidentifiedFilofteia Popescu, Florica Pantazi, Felicia Racoviță
7% · 24 streets · 22 women

Each street counts once: Ana Ipătescu, with many streets, weighs more than a woman with a single one.

It is often said that a woman reaches a street plate mostly as a queen, a saint or a heroine. Counted by streets, that holds: queens, princesses and rulers’ wives have 17% of the women’s streets, saints 5%, heroines and martyrs 29%; together, 51%. Counted by women, the same three groups are only 29%: a few queens and heroines have very many streets, while many writers, actresses and teachers have one each. Doctors, engineers, aviators and scientists have 7% of the streets.

All 171 women with a street in the 41 cities

WomanWho she wasStreetsCities
Ana Ipătescu (1805–1875)participant in the 1848 Wallachian Revolution in Bucharest33Alba Iulia, Arad, Bacău, Baia Mare, Botoșani…
Ecaterina Teodoroiu (1894–1917)soldier killed in action in the First World War26Arad, Bacău, Baia Mare, Bistrița, Brașov…
Ecaterina Varga (b. 1802)leader of Apuseni miners in their fight for their rights15Alba Iulia, Bacău, Brașov, București, Buzău…
Elena Cuza (1825–1909)wife of Prince Alexandru Ioan Cuza; founded charities12Alba Iulia, București, Constanța, Galați, Iași…
Veronica Micle (1850–1889)poet10Arad, Bacău, București, Deva, Iași…
Regina Elisabeta (1843–1916)queen consort of Romania, writer as Carmen Sylva7Botoșani, București, Cluj-Napoca, Constanța, Sfântu Gheorghe…
Regina Maria (1875–1938)queen consort of Romania7Alba Iulia, București, Cluj-Napoca, Râmnicu Vâlcea, Slatina…
Ana Aslan (1897–1988)physician and gerontologist, creator of Gerovital6Alba Iulia, Bistrița, Brăila, Cluj-Napoca, Craiova…
Sfânta Parascheva (Sfânta Vineri) (b. c. 1000)Orthodox saint Paraskevi, popularly called Saint Friday6București, Cluj-Napoca, Iași, Pitești, Zalău
Doamna Stanca (d. 1603)wife of Michael the Brave5București, Craiova, Pitești, Ploiești, Râmnicu Vâlcea
Fecioara MariaVirgin Mary, mother of Jesus5București, Cluj-Napoca, Craiova, Timișoara
Smaranda Brăescu (1897–1948)aviator and parachutist5Bistrița, București, Cluj-Napoca, Iași, Timișoara
Doamna (soția unui domnitor)a ruler’s wife; in Bucharest the street is named after the Doamnei Church, founded by Maria Cantacuzino; elsewhere not documented4București, Constanța, Iași
Hariclea Darclée (1860–1939)operatic soprano4București, Constanța, Craiova, Timișoara
Maria Tănase (1913–1963)singer of Romanian folk song and actress4București, Craiova, Timișoara, Târgu Jiu
Aristizza Romanescu (1854–1918)stage actress and drama teacher3București, Craiova, Iași
Doamna Despina Milița (1487–1554)wife of Wallachian ruler Neagoe Basarab3București, Râmnicu Vâlcea, Zalău
Doamna Ghicaunidentified Ghica princess consort; street by Teiul Doamnei Ghica church3București
Elena Teodorini (1857–1926)operatic soprano born in Craiova3București, Craiova
Elena Văcărescu (1864–1947)writer in French, Romanian diplomat at the League of Nations3București, Deva, Târgoviște
Elisa Leonida Zamfirescu (1887–1973)engineer, among the first women engineers in Europe3București, Galați, Timișoara
Elisabeta Rizea (1912–2003)peasant who supported anti-communist partisans; imprisoned and tortured3Iași, Timișoara
Maria Oltea (Doamna Oltea) (c. 1405–1464)mother of Stephen the Great of Moldavia3București, Iași, Vaslui
Maria Rosetti (1819–1893)1848 revolutionary and journalist, wife of C. A. Rosetti3București, Craiova
Agatha Bârsescu (1857–1939)stage actress, worked in Vienna and Bucharest2București, Iași

More alleys, almost no boulevards#

Boulevards, avenues and highways belong almost entirely to men: of 210 named after a person, 6 are named after a woman. On alleys, lanes and cul-de-sacs the women’s share is 8.0%.

Women’s share of person-named streets, by type of street

Boulevards, avenues, highways6 of 210
2.9%
Streets288 of 7,047
4.1%
Squares5 of 112
4.5%
Alleys, lanes, cul-de-sacs45 of 560
8.0%

Black line: 95% confidence interval (Wilson) of the share, treating the streets as a sample; it does not include map or identification errors.

13% of the women’s streets are alleys, lanes or cul-de-sacs; of the men’s, 7%.

But compared with streets of the same type in the same city (alley with alley, street with street), a woman’s street is not measurably shorter. Each piece of a woman’s street was ranked by length among the pieces of person-named streets of the same type in its city; on average they sit at the 48th percentile (50 would be exactly in the middle). Ignoring street type, it would be the 47th. Part of the gap comes from women having alleys more often; what is left is too small to tell apart from chance (p = 0.24).

The centre is the most male part of town#

The natural guess: women’s streets lie more often at the edge. The data support it, but weakly, and not everywhere.

Women’s share, by distance from the centre (in multiples of each city’s median street distance)

The centre0.0–0.5× · 69 of 2,030
3.4%
Towards the centre0.5–1.0× · 134 of 2,983
4.5%
Towards the edge1.0–1.5× · 85 of 2,102
4.0%
The outer districts1.5–2.5× · 59 of 1,100
5.4%
The outskirts> 2.5× · 13 of 184
7.1%

All 41 cities. Here pieces of street are counted: a name used in two districts counts twice, so the totals differ slightly from those above. The centre is the city’s place point in OpenStreetMap (usually the main square). Black line: 95% confidence interval (Wilson) of the share, treating the streets as a sample; it does not include map or identification errors.

In the most central part of the cities, 3.4% of the person-named streets are women’s. On the outskirts, 7.1%. Ranked the same way by distance from the centre, the women’s streets sit on average at the 53rd percentile (p = 0.03): a little further out, not much. Of the 25 cities with at least five streets named after women, 16 have a higher women’s share in their outer half (p = 0.23). The tendency is weak, and Bucharest does not follow it: there the women’s share is about the same in the centre (5.2%) as in the districts 2 to 5 km out (5.6%), and lower beyond (3.2%).

All 41 cities#

From Slatina (6 of 49 person-named streets, 12.2%) down to the 4 cities where no street on the map is named after a woman: Reșița, Miercurea Ciuc, Drobeta-Turnu Severin, Alexandria. Each square is the whole city, under the same light. Tap one to open it.

In Târgu Jiu, near where Ecaterina Teodoroiu was born, the boulevard with her name is 9 km long. With it, women hold 36% of the city’s person-named street kilometres, by far the most of the 41 cities.

The 41 county seats, by the share of streets named after women

RankCityWomenMenShareKm women
1Slatina64312.2%6.2
2Craiova252319.8%12.2
3Târgu Jiu6599.2%15.0
4Tulcea5607.7%1.4
5Piatra Neamț5657.1%1.7
6Timișoara436666.1%13.9
7Iași223535.9%6.8
8Focșani5885.4%1.6
9Zalău4745.1%1.8
10București781,4755.0%32.8
11Vaslui5965.0%2.2
12Buzău5994.8%1.0
13Bistrița61194.8%2.4
14Râmnicu Vâlcea71404.8%3.7
15Pitești81774.3%2.5
16Slobozia2454.3%1.0
17Galați51144.2%4.1
18Deva3724.0%1.0
19Baia Mare3734.0%0.5
20Bacău51233.9%2.4
21Suceava61573.7%5.3
22Alba Iulia61583.7%3.1
23Giurgiu2533.6%0.2
24Ploiești71873.6%2.2
25Arad102803.5%2.7

Your city, street by street#

Pick a city. Streets named after women are coral, after men blue. Tap a street to see whose name it carries.

Pick a city from the list or from the 41 squares above.

Drag to move the map, wheel or two fingers to zoom. Tap a street to see whose name it carries.

Women with few streets, or none#

The search covered all of Romania, not only the 41 cities: every named street in OpenStreetMap, in every commune, and the official 2016 street register. Only streets with a name on the map are counted.

  • Ștefania Mărăcineanu

    1882–1944

    Physicist. She worked with Marie Curie in Paris and studied polonium. She held that induced radioactivity, for which Irène Joliot-Curie won the Nobel Prize, grew out of her own work. There is no street for her in the 2016 official register either. The name Mărăcineanu is on 41 streets; 40 of them name Captain Valter Mărăcineanu, killed in 1877 in the War of Independence.

    On the map of Romania: no street.

  • Sarmiza Bilcescu

    1867–1935

    The first woman to earn a doctorate in law from the Faculty of Law in Paris, and Romania’s first woman lawyer.

    On the map of Romania: one street, in Timișoara.

  • Elisa Leonida Zamfirescu

    1887–1973

    Engineer, one of the first women anywhere with an engineering degree, earned in Berlin. She ran a hospital in the First World War.

    On the map of Romania: 3 streets (București, Galați, Timișoara).

  • Sofia Ionescu-Ogrezeanu

    1920–2008

    Neurosurgeon, possibly the first woman neurosurgeon in the world.

    On the map of Romania: one street, in Timișoara.

  • Elena Caragiani-Stoenescu

    1887–1929

    Romania’s first woman aviator. Refused a licence at home, she earned one in France, among the first 15 women pilots in the world.

    On the map of Romania: 2 streets (București, Vărlezi).

  • Ana Aslan

    1897–1988

    Gerontologist and academician; she ran the National Institute of Geriatrics and Gerontology until 1988.

    On the map of Romania: 10 streets (Alba Iulia, Bistrița, Brăila and others).

  • Smaranda Brăescu

    1897–1948

    Aviator and parachutist, world record holder for parachute jumps. Sentenced in absentia by the communist regime, she lived in hiding until her death.

    On the map of Romania: 10 streets (Bistrița, Buciumeni, București and others).

How it was counted, and how sure it is#

What was counted

Every named street inside the administrative limits of the 41 county seats, from the OpenStreetMap extract of Romania of 23 October 2026. Bucharest is also the official seat of Ilfov County, so the 41 county seats are 40 cities plus the capital. A “street” is every segment with the same type and the same name in one city (Strada Veronica Micle and Intrarea Veronica Micle are two streets); the type word (Strada, Aleea, Bulevardul) was removed only to find the person. For length and distance, a name used in two different districts was split into its separate pieces.

Matching went in steps: Wikidata (names and aliases), titles that carry a gender (Queen, Lady, Saint, Prince), then given names. Then the names were checked one by one. Each of the 171 women’s names was looked up in sources: 143 were identified, with the source in the street’s card; for the other 28 a published source is missing or the person remains unidentified (mostly small Bucharest streets carrying only a first and last name, or a title with no name, such as “Domniței”). The Caceu sisters, killed in Timișoara in 1989, share one street and are counted once. The 502 names still unresolved were labelled one by one, and 784 more names that could hide a woman (rare given names, inverted order, Hungarian names) were re-read.

The 4.3% is a share of the streets named after a person whose gender is known (7,929). Left out are 87 streets named after an unidentified person, pairs (Saints Constantine and Helen) and legendary figures. If all 87 were women, the share would rise to 5.4%.

How sure it is: three independent checks

A blind sample. Before any classification, 1,000 streets were drawn at random and classed separately, twice over, without access to the method. That classing found 15 women among 341 person-named streets (4.4%); on the same streets the method found 12 of 325 (3.7%). It found 12 of the 15 women and invented none: the error is −0.7 percentage points (95% interval −1.8 to +0.2), so if the figure here is wrong, it is more likely too low. Two of the missed women have been corrected; the third is a street called only “Maria”, which stays among the streets with a first name alone whose person could not be identified. The sample was kept out of the later checks, so the published data are better checked than the sample.

Mapping Diversity. The European project by EDJNet and OBC Transeuropa checked Bucharest by hand, street by street: 5.6% (86 of 1,549). Here Bucharest comes out at 5.0%. Nearly all the gap is definitions: Mapping Diversity counts goddesses, fairy-tale heroines and mixed pairs as women; under the same rules the figure here would be 5.4%. For Sibiu: 2.0% there, 2.4% here. Other counts for Bucharest gave 5.9% (ProTV, 2025, 94 of 1,581) and 3.5% (Grünberg and Neaga, 2015), from different lists and years.

The official 2016 register. The Ministry of Finance street lists for the same 41 cities give 4.1% women. Matching names automatically, 27% of the register’s streets named after women and 36% of those named after men have no counterpart in OpenStreetMap (renamed since 2016, spelled differently, or missing from the map). After manual matching, 47 of the register’s 323 women’s streets have no match today. Nothing in the name matching suggests OpenStreetMap loses women’s streets more often than men’s.

Length and distance

Length is the mapped road length of each piece of street; distance is the length-weighted mean distance from the city’s place point in OpenStreetMap. Each woman’s street is compared with the person-named streets of the same type in the same city; the test shuffles the gender labels 10,000 times within each group.

What this cannot tell

The map does not know when a street got its name. OpenStreetMap is made by volunteers: a street without a name on the map is missing from the count. A name on a plate says neither who chose it nor why.

Sources#

  1. Streets: OpenStreetMap, the Romania extract from Geofabrik of 23 October 2026, ODbL. City limits: administrative boundaries in the same extract.
  2. People: Wikidata (CC0) for gender and identity; every woman checked separately, with her source in the street’s card.
  3. Official street lists: Ministry of Finance nomenclatures of 16 September 2016 on data.gov.ro (OGL-ROU-1.0).
  4. Independent comparison: Mapping Diversity (EDJNet and OBC Transeuropa), Bucharest and Sibiu, checked by hand street by street.
  5. Earlier work: Felecan and Felecan, “Feminine names in current Romanian hodonymy”, Onomastica 65 (2021); Gutiérrez-Mora and Oto-Peralías, “Gendered cities” (Spain); Rusu, “Gendering Urban Namescapes” (Sibiu).